TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > VirginMedia TV with TiVo - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2012, 04:29 PM   #1
Andy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Hardisk runs constantly?

Recently got one of these.

Could someone please tell me does the Hardisk run constantly? Very annoying if it runs 24hrs a day when in standby. And never sure when there is a good time to unplug it.

Thanks

Also any tips on getting the iPhone app to work would be appreciated.
Andy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:24 PM   #2
Brangdon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 214
The hard disk spins constantly, as it is always recording from all three tuners. And that's fine: it's best not to routinely unplug it, partly because it needs to be on to record things and to download the EPG and updates, and partly because switching on and off, and spinning up and down, stresses the hardware a bit. It's designed to be on all the time and is happiest like that.

Why is it annoying? It's very quiet, and only uses about 20 watts of power.
__________________
It's only television.
Brangdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 03:03 PM   #3
Andy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
So is it timeshifting 3 channels then ?

If so, which ones other than than current and previous ?


I'm aware of the other issues, but I'm not really using it at the moment, so just thought/hoped it could go into proper standby.


Thanks for the help
Andy K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 05:10 PM   #4
dannylau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy K View Post
So is it timeshifting 3 channels then ?

If so, which ones other than than current and previous ?


I'm aware of the other issues, but I'm not really using it at the moment, so just thought/hoped it could go into proper standby.


Thanks for the help
you can press info hit the down arrow and see where the other two tuners are set, you can go across using the left arrow select that tuner and change it to whatever channel you choose, you could pause that channel pick another tuner change to what ever channel you wish and "last channel" will flip between them.

typically though the other two tuners are on whatever channel they were last recording
dannylau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |