TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2012, 11:46 AM   #1
DydekD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
TiVo Premiere XL4 an QNAP

I am planning few months down the road, to make a jump from Series 3 to Premiere XL4 with TiVo Stream and IP extenders (once the latter are released). But I like my self-made eSATA storage expander (Vantec). However, I can't find anyone who would state if any other drives, outside of the WD AVR 1TB, are even recognizable.

Taking things a step further, is there any way to hook up iSCSI?


DydekD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 12:00 PM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,318
Answer is NO. But with 2TB do you really need a DVR Expander?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 02:00 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Answer is NO. But with 2TB do you really need a DVR Expander?
I know I could always use more storage for my Elites. But I would not want to use an external drive.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:28 PM   #4
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
QNAP would not work as a TIVO Expander drive. You can though, setup KMTTG on the QNAP, I believe. That can be setup to auto transfer files from the Tivo, and transcode them to X264. Shrinking them, for using less storage. It would require you to transfer the recordings back to the Tivo for viewing. With an XL4 and gigabit ethernet that should go faster then with a Series 3. If you have them transcoded, they will need to be transcoded back to MPEG2 for the Tivo, so that would take time. At least that is how it works with my HD, not sure if the Premiers can play MPEG4 nativelly.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |