TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2012, 06:45 PM   #1
DoctorCarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
"Destination Host Unreachable" TiVo 3

During my attempts to "Test Channels" or to "Connect to TiVo", I encounter different errors codes: N01, N04, & N24. I have done numerous things to fix it.

I have replaced the cable card. I have rebooted my network's modem, router, and switch several times. I have changed network cables.

Even though the TiVo is hard-wired to the router, I have put its MAC address into the MAC filtering list to include it; and I have tried turning off the MAC filtering altogether.

I have changed the cable's connection from one position on the 5-port switch to another on the same switch. I have moved the cable from the switch to the router itself.

I have restarted the TiVo several times.

I check my router and it says that the TiVo has an active DHCP lease on it. The TiVo3's network jack activity LEDs show activity.

I attempt to ping the IP address listed on the DHCP lease (192.168.2.86). I receive the result: Reply from 192.168.2.171: Destination host unreachable. (192.168.2.171 is my computer's NIC.)

I also have a TiVo1 with which I have no problem. I have used its network cable (with and without the USB adapter) to test the TiVo3. The TiVo1 continues to work without a hitch while nothing I have done with the TiVo3 has made any difference.

At no time has the TiVo3 worked on my network. It apparently worked without a problem on its previous owner's network.
DoctorCarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:59 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,989
Try setting the Tivo's Network setting with the router and gateway IP to your router IP address.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 08-14-2012 at 08:05 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:31 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,273
What details do you see on the Network Status page (Messages & Settings > Settings > Phone & Network)?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:58 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorCarlo View Post
During my attempts to "Test Channels" or to "Connect to TiVo", I encounter different errors codes: N01, N04, & N24. I have done numerous things to fix it.

I have replaced the cable card. I have rebooted my network's modem, router, and switch several times. I have changed network cables.

Even though the TiVo is hard-wired to the router, I have put its MAC address into the MAC filtering list to include it; and I have tried turning off the MAC filtering altogether.

I have changed the cable's connection from one position on the 5-port switch to another on the same switch. I have moved the cable from the switch to the router itself.

I have restarted the TiVo several times.

I check my router and it says that the TiVo has an active DHCP lease on it. The TiVo3's network jack activity LEDs show activity.

I attempt to ping the IP address listed on the DHCP lease (192.168.2.86). I receive the result: Reply from 192.168.2.171: Destination host unreachable. (192.168.2.171 is my computer's NIC.)

I also have a TiVo1 with which I have no problem. I have used its network cable (with and without the USB adapter) to test the TiVo3. The TiVo1 continues to work without a hitch while nothing I have done with the TiVo3 has made any difference.

At no time has the TiVo3 worked on my network. It apparently worked without a problem on its previous owner's network.

I see you used a four letter word.


DHCP


That TiVo isn't going be going back and forth between the home and the coffee shop and the office.

Give it a fixed IP address.

One thing fewer to go wrong.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |