TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2012, 08:22 AM   #1
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
What drives can be used to upgrade a Premiere

I have experience upgrading series 2 Tivos, but not Premieres. I understand the upgrade process though, I think. Are there only specific hard drives that can be used, other than being SATA? Is there limit on the size drive? I see 2TB used, but can I use a 3TB drive?

OK. So I read in the upgrade thread that Tivo can't use the 3TB drive. Any way to condense that thread? 56 pages is too long.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server

Last edited by scole250 : 08-13-2012 at 09:25 AM.
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:17 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
I have experience upgrading series 2 Tivos, but not Premieres. I understand the upgrade process though, I think. Are there only specific hard drives that can be used, other than being SATA? Is there limit on the size drive? I see 2TB used, but can I use a 3TB drive?

OK. So I read in the upgrade thread that Tivo can't use the 3TB drive. Any way to condense that thread? 56 pages is too long.
Almost any 2TB drive can be used, just don't go over 2Tb as the TiVo will not boot. WD green is a good choice but you may have to disable the auto shutdown on the drive, I never tried not turning that WD feature off so it may now work in the Series 4 without turning it off.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 04:09 PM   #3
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Anyone have experience or opinion of the WD Green 2TB drives, the non-AV models?
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 04:31 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
This thread

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=455968

should contain some success stories, although some are going to be models which are no longer available.

This thread started out as being about what could be put in S3s, but eventually evolved or devolved into a generalized hard drive thread

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=370784

You might want to spend some time reading before you throw down the Benjamins.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:02 AM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
Anyone have experience or opinion of the WD Green 2TB drives, the non-AV models?
As I said i have used about 20 of them with never a problem, but i do turn off the time out part of the drive.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:51 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
I have experience upgrading series 2 Tivos, but not Premieres. I understand the upgrade process though, I think. Are there only specific hard drives that can be used, other than being SATA? Is there limit on the size drive? I see 2TB used, but can I use a 3TB drive?

OK. So I read in the upgrade thread that Tivo can't use the 3TB drive. Any way to condense that thread? 56 pages is too long.
Just remember, the stuff that works on S2s (WinMFS and MFS Live) (and on S1s and S3s as well) does not work on Premieres.

Although

dd_rescue

from the MFS Live cd v1.4 can be used to make a byte for byte copy of the original Premiere drive onto another drive as large or larger as an insurance policy.

But there currently is no known way to make a truncated backup of a Premiere drive.

The way you put a bigger drive in a Premiere is comer's jmfs cd.

About which there is an entire using it on the Premiere thread.

(there's also a using jmfs on the S3 HD thread that does not apply to the Premiere)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |