TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2012, 01:18 PM   #1
sssteven61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
What Is C & De

What Is C & De Mean Iam Not Familiar With That Could Someone Please Help Me Out
sssteven61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 01:59 PM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,817
TC CLUB MEMBER
Clear and Delete Everything, done through the Restart menu option. It essentially returns the system to initial configuration, losing all recordings, season passes and settings.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 07:20 PM   #3
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
I would add don't do it unless you have too, takes a long time.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 06:06 AM   #4
sssteven61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
Clear and Delete Everything, done through the Restart menu option. It essentially returns the system to initial configuration, losing all recordings, season passes and settings.
ITS A SAMSUNG SIR 4040 DVR I CLEARED AND DELETED EVERYTHING AND TRYED ALL THESE STEPS PEOPLE R SAYING IN THESE FORUMS AND IT STILL FREEZES AT 78 PERCENT IN THE FINAL STEP AND IT WONT WORK I PUT A HARD DRIVE FROM A HUGHES SD DVR 40 IN IT AND IT WORKS JUST FINE EVERYTHING WORKS EXCEPT IT WONT RECORD WHY WONT IT RECORD ANYBODY KNOW WHY AND IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO TO MAKE IT WORK AND WHY IS THE SAMSNG STILL FREEZING UP PLEASE HELP ME OUT
sssteven61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 06:18 AM   #5
sssteven61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Hard Drive Freezes Or Wont Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
I would add don't do it unless you have too, takes a long time.
WHAT DO U ADD WHAT R U TALKING ABOUT ITS A SAMSUNG SIR 4040 DVR AND IT FREEZES EVERYTIME IN THE FINAL STEP ACQUIERING INFORMATION FROM THE SATELITE AND WONT DO NOTHING JUST FREEZES PUT I PUT A HARD DRIVE FROM A HUGHES SD DVR 40 IN IT AND IT WORKS GREAT JUST WONT RECORD SO U GOT ANY ANSWERS FOR THAT WELL THANK U MUCH
sssteven61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 08:45 AM   #6
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,817
TC CLUB MEMBER
Perhaps you should look at that stuck caps lock key?

The reason the disk from the Hughes doesn't record is because the disk is "locked" to the box it came from. The Clear and Delete Everything resets that.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 10:56 AM   #7
sssteven61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
Perhaps you should look at that stuck caps lock key?

The reason the disk from the Hughes doesn't record is because the disk is "locked" to the box it came from. The Clear and Delete Everything resets that.
IT STILL WONT RECORD WHAT DO I DO NOW HOW DO I GET TO THE STUCK CAP LOCK KEY THAT U R TALKING ABOUT THANK U VERY MUCH
sssteven61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 04:56 PM   #8
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,674
He's talking about the Caps Lock key on your keyboard. Posting in all caps is considered the same as shouting and is quite rude. You might also want to use full words instead of abbreviated texting slang.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 07:33 PM   #9
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by sssteven61 View Post
WHAT DO U ADD WHAT R U TALKING ABOUT ITS A SAMSUNG SIR 4040 DVR AND IT FREEZES EVERYTIME IN THE FINAL STEP ACQUIERING INFORMATION FROM THE SATELITE AND WONT DO NOTHING JUST FREEZES PUT I PUT A HARD DRIVE FROM A HUGHES SD DVR 40 IN IT AND IT WORKS GREAT JUST WONT RECORD SO U GOT ANY ANSWERS FOR THAT WELL THANK U MUCH
Just stated a fact, you did not say what problem was. NOW I could care less.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:26 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Maybe it won't record because of lack of a subscription?

That's just a guess, I'm not familiar with those models.

Also, do you mean it won't record onto the hard drive, or it won't record from the hard drive onto a DVD?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:04 AM   #11
sssteven61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
[quote=unitron;9226425]Maybe it won't record because of lack of a subscription?

That's just a guess, I'm not familiar with those models.

Also, do you mean it won't record onto the hard drive, or it won't record from the hard drive onto a DVD?[/QUOTE it wont record onto the hard drive i dont even know how u would record it on to a dvd and yes iam paying for dvd service with directv
sssteven61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:01 PM   #12
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
From PM's it appears he is unable to record because he can't download guide data. He is using a magicjack, anyone know how to turn down modem speed or what ever needs to be done for a Samsung SIR 4040.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:08 PM   #13
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
Is this the DVR you have, if so you should be able to connect with wifi with compatible adapter and nix the magicjack, http://www.tivopedia.com/model-samsung-s4040r.php
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:32 AM   #14
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,817
TC CLUB MEMBER
No, the Samsung SIR4040 does not support networking. It does require one phone call into the TiVo servers in order to activate recording - after that the phone line can be disconnected.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:41 AM   #15
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,674
The stock unit doesn't support networking, but it can be easily hacked to support it unless something in the latest software prevents it.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:08 PM   #16
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,817
TC CLUB MEMBER
Even if you hack it to support networking, that will not suffice to avoid making the activation call over a phone line.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:25 PM   #17
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
The OP doesn't know what a Caps Lock key is. I highly doubt they will be hacking anything.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |