TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2012, 12:40 PM   #1
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 87
Series 3 Cablecard Problem

My original Series 3 (Not HD), started rebooting the other day. Figured it was the hard drive and replaced it. That didn't fix the problem, got it narrowed down to if I have a cable card in the top slot, it reboots. Worked over a week with bottom cable card installed.
Anyone have any suggestions, replaced the cable card with a new one with same results.
Thanks
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 01:36 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-B View Post
My original Series 3 (Not HD), started rebooting the other day. Figured it was the hard drive and replaced it. That didn't fix the problem, got it narrowed down to if I have a cable card in the top slot, it reboots. Worked over a week with bottom cable card installed.
Anyone have any suggestions, replaced the cable card with a new one with same results.
Thanks
Go read the wikipedia page on "capacitor plague" and then come back and read the threads on power supply problems.

Sounds like a classic case of just enough power draw to be too much for a failing supply to handle, so the voltage sags, and that resets the CPU, which causes a reboot.

Good news, if it is the power supply, it's probably the capacitors and if you can solder it's a $10 fix.

If you're anywhere near Raleigh I can hook you up with a guy who's got good replacement caps reasonably priced. (You need a better grade than you'll find at Radio Shack).
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 01:37 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-B View Post
My original Series 3 (Not HD), started rebooting the other day. Figured it was the hard drive and replaced it. That didn't fix the problem, got it narrowed down to if I have a cable card in the top slot, it reboots. Worked over a week with bottom cable card installed.
Anyone have any suggestions, replaced the cable card with a new one with same results.
Thanks
You need to get hold of the manufacturer's diagnostic software and test both those drives.

Always test an old one that might be giving problems and always test a new one before putting it into service.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 02:13 PM   #4
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Go read the wikipedia page on "capacitor plague" and then come back and read the threads on power supply problems.

Sounds like a classic case of just enough power draw to be too much for a failing supply to handle, so the voltage sags, and that resets the CPU, which causes a reboot.

Good news, if it is the power supply, it's probably the capacitors and if you can solder it's a $10 fix.

If you're anywhere near Raleigh I can hook you up with a guy who's got good replacement caps reasonably priced. (You need a better grade than you'll find at Radio Shack).


unitron Thanks, no bulging caps but replaced with one from another S3 and it's up and running (just hope it stays that way). Thanks Again.
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 02:20 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-B View Post
unitron Thanks, no bulging caps but replaced with one from another S3 and it's up and running (just hope it stays that way). Thanks Again.
Replaced what with one what?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 02:24 PM   #6
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Replaced what with one what?
Power supply from a spare S3.
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 02:30 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-B View Post
Power supply from a spare S3.
Well then, I'd say that despite the lack of visual evidence it's quite likely the other PS was going bad, and can probably be fixed inexpensively.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |