TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-2012, 05:40 AM   #1
pmalve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
COX 3D Channel 1300

Cox has the olympics in 3d on channel 1300 but tivo wont lock in on it. Sometimes it tries and i can see the pic for a minute or so. Other times no signal at all. Cox says cable card wont get 3d channels, that I need a box from them. Have heard of people with Comcast and TW getting 3d so I know its not completely true but was wondering if it works for anyone else who has cox cable. After all the trouble I had getting Cox to turn the plus package on that they also said I needed one of there boxes for I don't trust what they say.
pmalve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 07:46 AM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,318
If you go into DVR Diagnostics what is the signal strength and SNR?

I have no problem tuning in the 3D channel in Phoenix, AZ
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 07:05 AM   #3
pmalve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
no snr number. only thing i see is it keeps jumping from qam 64 to qam 256 and says not locked. Was thinking of going to cox and rent a regular convertor box to see if it is a box issue or a signal issue.
pmalve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 07:48 PM   #4
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmalve View Post
no snr number. only thing i see is it keeps jumping from qam 64 to qam 256 and says not locked. Was thinking of going to cox and rent a regular convertor box to see if it is a box issue or a signal issue.
call in maybe it a local headend problem
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 09:24 AM   #5
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmalve View Post
no snr number. only thing i see is it keeps jumping from qam 64 to qam 256 and says not locked. Was thinking of going to cox and rent a regular convertor box to see if it is a box issue or a signal issue.
jumping between QAMS usually means you have a signal issue stopping you from locking on on the particular QAM...
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 10:17 AM   #6
pmalve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
Would that be from the cable card?
pmalve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 11:48 AM   #7
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
You can get some information like the signal strength the Tivo is getting under the Diag. Screen.... Your cable model can give a more accurate number
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |