TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2012, 03:04 PM   #1
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Plainview NY 11803
Posts: 3,273
upgrade TiVo

I have a 45 hour TiVo Premiere and I wanted to know what the largest amount of gigs I can hook up to it externally is?
__________________
Life is but a window, Time is but a door, I'll be back.
Your future world leader at work again. ; )
ufo4sale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 03:16 PM   #2
Eradik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Externally, 1 TB. Thats all that is available, and you have to buy the Western Digital My DVR Expander. Only one that will work. I got it on sale from Amazon for $99, but it seems to vary in price from that and $130.
Eradik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 04:24 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Forget external and buy a big internal drive. You can get it cheaper and not have to worry about losing everything if either of the two drives fails.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 04:34 PM   #4
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Forget external and buy a big internal drive. You can get it cheaper and not have to worry about losing everything if either of the two drives fails.
I agree. You can get 2TB internal and its so easy to do. I did 2 Premieres and with the JMFS software its very easy and much cheaper for the size you get.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 05:06 PM   #5
Quake97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 225
Just to note, upgrading the internal drive voids your warranty and will keep you out of the TiVo beta programs, if that's something you're into.

Joe
Quake97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 05:41 PM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quake97 View Post
Just to note, upgrading the internal drive voids your warranty and will keep you out of the TiVo beta programs, if that's something you're into.

Joe
Good to know.
I can live with both "cons" for 318 HD hours of space.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 09:45 PM   #7
johnd01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sacramento ca
Posts: 43
Max Disk size

Has anyone upgraded to a 3TB drive and been able to use all the space?
__________________
3 upgraded standalone TIVOs
Replaced by 3 Upgraded HDVR2s
Replaced by 2 Upgraded (2TB) Tivo Premieres
4TB Tivo desk top
johnd01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 10:14 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnd01 View Post
Has anyone upgraded to a 3TB drive and been able to use all the space?
Yes! and the TiVo would not boot, even if i just made a copy without expansion, any drive over 2.2Tb has a different format system that is not compatible with TiVo at this time. (its not compatible with Windows 7 and a normal BIOS, Windows 7 has some workarounds and some of the drive mfg have some special software that can be used to make the full drive (2.5Tb and up) bootable with a normal BIOS.)
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:33 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
In my day, we couldn't use a drive over 137 GB in a Tivo...
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 02:55 PM   #10
stcaudle12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Drives

Can you put two drives in a premier and "marry" them?
stcaudle12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:01 PM   #11
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by stcaudle12 View Post
Can you put two drives in a premier and "marry" them?
I don't think so, but why would you want to do that? One drive fails, the whole system is borked anyway.

Not only that, only so much space is recognized (IIRC 2.2TB), so it only makes sense to just use one 2TB hard drive to upgrade the Premiere.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:16 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I don't think so, but why would you want to do that? One drive fails, the whole system is borked anyway.

Not only that, only so much space is recognized (IIRC 2.2TB), so it only makes sense to just use one 2TB hard drive to upgrade the Premiere.
Actually, I think that limit is PER DRIVE. Check the upgrade FAQ for sure.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:38 AM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Actually, I think that limit is PER DRIVE. Check the upgrade FAQ for sure.
Probably so, but the catch is that unlike the S1 and S2 IDE master and slave setup, the second SATA connection on an S3 HD and up board is only going to work with that very small handful of WD model numbers of the drive inside the enclosure.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 09:28 AM   #14
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by stcaudle12 View Post
Can you put two drives in a premier and "marry" them?
For the Premiere we (users) cannot, but third party vendors can. None of the Community developed tools have this ability (to my knowledge).
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 07-27-2012 at 12:47 PM.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:55 PM   #15
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Probably so, but the catch is that unlike the S1 and S2 IDE master and slave setup, the second SATA connection on an S3 HD and up board is only going to work with that very small handful of WD model numbers of the drive inside the enclosure.
Well, I thought the OLED S3 could use other drives externally, and I *thought* that there were hacks to use a 2nd drive even on newer ones -- maybe even hooked to the SATA inside rather than via the normal external port, but maybe I'm totally wrong on that part.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:53 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Well, I thought the OLED S3 could use other drives externally, and I *thought* that there were hacks to use a 2nd drive even on newer ones -- maybe even hooked to the SATA inside rather than via the normal external port, but maybe I'm totally wrong on that part.
Yeah, the original S3 can use an "unapproved" external, but the eSATA port is attached to the motherboard so is only easily accessible from outside on the back panel.

(The S3 HD has a regular SATA header and a short jumper to an eSATA socket mounted in the back panel)

Originally someone discovered that Kickstart 62, previously undocumented, would let you add an external to an original S3.

(Software version 9.2 disabled KS 62, but you can still add an external, see below.)

This news got out before TiVo wanted it to, because they really didn't yet have all of their ducks in a row at the time.

Here's info on it I hadn't noticed before

http://www.mfslive.org/kickstart62.htm

http://www.mfslive.org/tivos3_esata.htm

Bear in mind, you can only add external to an original S3 if it's still using the original 250GB internal drive.

If you've replaced it with a bigger internal, you're out of luck.

And of course it puts part of each recording on both drives so you lose them all if anything goes wrong.

Also, unlike the S1s, which were designed for being able to take two IDE drives and therefore came with 2 Molex power connectors, and the S2s which still had an IDE header and a Molex you could easily plug a Y adapter into, the S3s have an internal combo data/power SATA plug that means no easy Y'ing of power and the power supply's probably not big enough to be running 2 drives anyway.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 11:57 AM   #17
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post

And of course it puts part of each recording on both drives so you lose them all if anything goes wrong.
Depending on the failure, the above is true.

I had the internal drive on my OLED S3 start to fail.
Before it failed to operate at all, I removed it and did a bit copy to a Seagate drive of same size (250GB.)

Installed the new Seagate drive into TiVo; booted it up with the non approved external Esata 1TB (green drive.)
TiVo worked as though noting had changed...
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 03:48 PM   #18
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Plainview NY 11803
Posts: 3,273
How much world a formatted 2TB Hard drive cost me and where can I get one? I don't' have a computer to format it so I would have to buy it from a third party.
__________________
Life is but a window, Time is but a door, I'll be back.
Your future world leader at work again. ; )
ufo4sale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 04:39 PM   #19
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,327
three places you can get can get them from are

http://www.weaknees.com/

http://www.ebay.com/sch/dvr_dude/m.html

http://www.dvrupgrade.com

Over the years I've used drives from them and never had any issues with them. I would have no problem getting a drive them in the future if I needed one.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 05:26 PM   #20
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Bear in mind, you can only add external to an original S3 if it's still using the original 250GB internal drive.

If you've replaced it with a bigger internal, you're out of luck.
i don't think this is true. I seem to remember having an upgraded S3 *and* an unsanctioned external.

__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:31 PM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
i don't think this is true. I seem to remember having an upgraded S3 *and* an unsanctioned external.
Not yet having gotten one with which to experiment, I was going by what spike said.

You know, the guy responsible for turning MFS Tools into MFS Live and for creating WinMFS?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 08:11 PM   #22
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,591
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=350510

section # 7 leads to here
http://www.mfslive.org/softwareguidep5.htm

blast from the past
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 08:25 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
Okay, now I see what's going on.

If you want the TiVo to do the work, previously via KS 62, and now with 9.2, you have to be running the original 250.

Anything else requires a computer and mfsadd

But as far as I know, shows are still striped across both drives, even if you shoehorn the second one into the TiVo case.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 09:18 PM   #24
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,591
I have no idea abt software vs. 9.2 or later. IIRC, the last time i added an external to an S3 was in 2010...but i could be off on the date.

Now if a way could be leaked to us modders so we could add an unsanctioned external to our premieres. <grin>
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 09:41 PM   #25
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
I have no idea abt software vs. 9.2 or later. IIRC, the last time i added an external to an S3 was in 2010...but i could be off on the date.

Now if a way could be leaked to us modders so we could add an unsanctioned external to our premieres. <grin>
Due to unforseen (by them) circumstances, the original S3 apparently doesn't use the very short list of WD drive model numbers, but everything more recent does.

So what you need is an external capable of lying to the TiVo about the model number of the drive inside.

As to whether the part of the algorithm that calls that list also cross checks capacity against it...
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 10:07 PM   #26
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,591
DVR_Dude recently married an WD hdd to the stock drive in an XL4 for me...for all i know that was how he did it. the turn around time was fast tho, so it couldn't have taken a lot of time.
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:01 PM   #27
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
DVR_Dude recently married an WD hdd to the stock drive in an XL4 for me...for all i know that was how he did it. the turn around time was fast tho, so it couldn't have taken a lot of time.
Did you have to mail him the internal (or the whole TiVo)?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 08:32 AM   #28
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,591
I sent him the two HDD's, the internal xl4 and a blank one only. it cost $60, (50 for the process & 10 for shipping)
he listed a couple of options, he'll supply the external hdd and the antec external case if you want (for more money of course).

you could send him the entire box, but then it'd be more for shipping

eta; I didn't ask him if another hdd could be used, i stuck with the WD model
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by alyssa : 07-29-2012 at 11:08 AM.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |