TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2012, 10:38 PM   #1
dlcrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 25
Technical problem during the authorization of this device

I had a hardware failure on one of my TiVo Premiere boxes and have received a replacement from TiVo.

I know that I need to get the CableCARD re-paired with the TiVo, so I navigated to the "Cisco CableCARD/Host ID Screen" of the CableCARD menu. When I select this option, instead of the host id being displayed, I get the message

There was a technical problem during the authorization of this device. Please
contact the retailer

I called TiVo Support, and in an unusual experience, I didn't get the best of help. Their only suggestion was that some CableCARDs don't pair well with some TiVo's, so I should get a new card and give that a try.

I tried Time Warner Austin support and was connected with their Level 3 help desk which is very knowledgeable about CableCARDs, and they indicate that there is nothing that they can do without a host id.

The only other clue I can find in all of the CableCARD menu screens is that in the 2nd page of the CP Info menu, there is a line

Refresh Satus: Invalid Host_ID

which aligns with what I would expect.

Any thoughts of any other place in the CableCARD menus where the host id is displayed?
dlcrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:47 PM   #2
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 302
If the CC was previously pared with the old Tivo, it must be unpared or deauthorized and then repared. The cable co should know that, if you told them the CC was from a previous Tivo and had been pared.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 01:23 PM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlcrow View Post
I had a hardware failure on one of my TiVo Premiere boxes and have received a replacement from TiVo. I know that I need to get the CableCARD re-paired with the TiVo, so I navigated to the "Cisco CableCARD/Host ID Screen" of the CableCARD menu.

When I select this option, instead of the host id being displayed, I get the message

There was a technical problem during the authorization of this device. Please contact the retailer

I called TiVo Support, and in an unusual experience, I didn't get the best of help. Their only suggestion was that some CableCARDs don't pair well with some TiVo's, so I should get a new card and give that a try. I tried Time Warner Austin support and was connected with their Level 3 help desk which is very knowledgeable about CableCARDs, and they indicate that there is nothing that they can do without a host id.

The only other clue I can find in all of the CableCARD menu screens is that in the 2nd page of the CP Info menu, there is a line Refresh Satus: Invalid Host_ID which aligns with what I would expect.

Any thoughts of any other place in the CableCARD menus where the host id is displayed?
I just attempted a cablecard move and upgrade from a base Roamio to a plus last night and got the same message as above in quotes. I tried many different things from reboots, rerun guided setup, CDE, removing and reinserting cablecard, yada yada yada.

I called my local TWC line to have them unpair the card from the old Roamio, which they finally did, then sent a hit, all to no avail. I still get the same message. They say, of course, there's no way to pair it to my new device without the Host ID screen coming up (well duh, that's why I'm calling!)

I see there's no resolution listed for the original post, so any clues?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 02:35 PM   #4
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,590
OK, I was able to reinstall the old Roamio and I put the Cablecard back into that device and it gave me the proper screens. I then took it back out and put it into the new plus again and now I'm finally getting the proper pairing info on the screen.

Very strange but I figured I would post a follow up for anyone that may come across this issue.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 11:54 PM   #5
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
OK, I was able to reinstall the old Roamio and I put the Cablecard back into that device and it gave me the proper screens. I then took it back out and put it into the new plus again and now I'm finally getting the proper pairing info on the screen.

Very strange but I figured I would post a follow up for anyone that may come across this issue.
maybe the card was not seated properly
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 03:29 AM   #6
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
maybe the card was not seated properly
Oh, it was. I can't tell you how many times I inserted and reinserted that damned thing!

I think I just had to reinsert it into the original TiVo first so it could get the deauthorize signal to clear the card.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 11:53 AM   #7
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
Some times tuning adapters present a road block to getting cable cards paired.
Teeps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:26 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Some times tuning adapters present a road block to getting cable cards paired.
Wasn't even hooked up yet.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |