TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2012, 09:29 AM   #1
aaronkn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 33
Premiere no longer showing up on Series 3 for MRV

We have a Premiere, a Series 3 OLED and two Series 2 tivos all networked. Had no issues for the first year after getting the premiere, but a few months ago the Premiere stopped showing up in the Now Playing menu of the Series 3 so we can no longer transfer shows from the Premiere to the S3. Both S2s are still showing on the S3 and functioning for MRV. There have been no changes to our setup.

However, the Premiere does not seem to be having any problems with the network. The Premiere DOES show up on both of the S2s and shows transfer. And to further confuse the matter, when thinking the Premiere and S3 are just not talking to each other . . . the S3 DOES show up on the Premiere and we can transfer shows from the S3 to the premiere. So the problem is only in one direction, and only between premiere and S3.

I have tried unchecking and rechecking them for video transfer on tivo.com, and no change. Any ideas how we can get the S3 to start seeing the premiere again? Thank you.
__________________
-------------------------------------
2 Series 2 TiVos
1 Series 3 OLED
1 2-tuner Premiere
1 Premiere XL4
aaronkn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 12:06 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
Reboot the Premiere?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 12:16 PM   #3
aaronkn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Reboot the Premiere?
The premiere has actually been rebooted MANY times. But that's probably another matter altogether. It freezes at least a few times per week, and has to be unplugged and restarted. I really have found it to be a subpar machine compared to the S3. It has given us numerous headaches starting about a year after we got it. The S3 meanwhile has been a juggernaut going on 5 or 6 years now.
__________________
-------------------------------------
2 Series 2 TiVos
1 Series 3 OLED
1 2-tuner Premiere
1 Premiere XL4
aaronkn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 02:41 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
Then reboot the S3?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 02:49 PM   #5
aaronkn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Then reboot the S3?
Had tried that as well, and it didn't help.
__________________
-------------------------------------
2 Series 2 TiVos
1 Series 3 OLED
1 2-tuner Premiere
1 Premiere XL4
aaronkn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:36 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,546
Reboot everything including the Tivos and router.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:53 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Reboot everything including the Tivos and router.
And any computers running TiVo Desktop on that network as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:34 AM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Also, you might try giving all of your Tivos a Static IP address if you haven't done so already.

Can't hurt, might help.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 11:10 PM   #9
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
You also might try turning off MRV on Tivo site, wait a few days then turn it back on. That once worked for me.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |