TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 01:42 PM   #1
Marco
Yes, Mr. Tony
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Capital of the Free World
Posts: 20,158
Single Wire Multiswitch (SWM or SWiM) and RCA DVR40 DirecTiVo

DirecTV is telling me that my DVR40 DTiVo will "not work at all" if I take their Whole Home DVR system, which includes a switch to the single wire multiswitch.

I'm seeing stuff like this on the internet: http://www.swm8.com/swm-faq.php

which seems to say that the single wire multiswitch (the SWM8) comes with 3 "legacy ports."

Quote:
Originally Posted by "SWM8 FAQ"
These three ports work like the output from a conventional 3LNB dish and allow you to use receivers that are not listed as SWM-compatible. In other words, if you want to continue using a DIRECTV TiVo or some other older receiver, you can do that. However, to use both tuners on a TiVo, you must have lines run from two of the legacy ports into Sat 1 and Sat 2 of the TiVo.
That seems pretty clear, and yet DirecTV is telling me it can't work. I'd like to keep my upgraded DVR40 for its huge SD program capacity.

Were the customer service reps right, or were they underinformed, as I suspect?
__________________
C'm'ere darlin', from a whisper start / to have a little faith in me ...
Marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 02:35 PM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
DirecTV would install a "SWMline-3" dish with integrated SWM. This won't work with your DVR40. You are correct that if instead you used a SWM8 module and a regular dish with four outputs, then there are three legacy ports that could feed the DVR40. However, those are not available from DirecTV - you'd have to buy it separately and install it yourself.

If you're interested in a SWM8 module, I have one I am no longer using that I'll sell for $75 plus shipping.

I am not sure what DirecTV would do for you here. You need a regular multisat dish, not one with a SWM LNB.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 02:45 PM   #3
Marco
Yes, Mr. Tony
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Capital of the Free World
Posts: 20,158
Really? They're going to go up on my roof, even though I have an existing setup?
__________________
C'm'ere darlin', from a whisper start / to have a little faith in me ...
Marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 03:53 PM   #4
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
It depends - what kind of dish do you have now?

I think that for "whole house" installs, DirecTV insists on a SWM setup. Since they don't provide SWM modules separately, the options are limited.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:18 AM   #5
Marco
Yes, Mr. Tony
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Capital of the Free World
Posts: 20,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
If you're interested in a SWM8 module, I have one I am no longer using that I'll sell for $75 plus shipping.
I appreciate that you are trying to help. On the other hand, I see that one can buy new SWM8s via Amazon for around $55 including shipping.
__________________
C'm'ere darlin', from a whisper start / to have a little faith in me ...
Marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:53 AM   #6
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
No problem. You will also need a power inserter.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 06:18 PM   #7
Marco
Yes, Mr. Tony
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Capital of the Free World
Posts: 20,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
DirecTV would install a "SWMline-3" dish with integrated SWM. This won't work with your DVR40. You are correct that if instead you used a SWM8 module and a regular dish with four outputs, then there are three legacy ports that could feed the DVR40. However, those are not available from DirecTV - you'd have to buy it separately and install it yourself.
Called DirecTV back.

The tech says they will not be installing a new dish, and that the installer will be bringing an SWM16. (Which has four legacy ports.)

AND she still says my DirecTiVo is not compatible and they would swap it out. (Yeah, when they pry it from my cold dead fingers.)

Wednesday morning should be interesting.
__________________
C'm'ere darlin', from a whisper start / to have a little faith in me ...

Last edited by Marco : 07-19-2012 at 06:27 PM.
Marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 07:34 PM   #8
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
Believe it (installer bringing a SWM16) when you see it... If they do, it will be the first I've heard of.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 04:05 PM   #9
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
Believe it (installer bringing a SWM16) when you see it... If they do, it will be the first I've heard of.
Same for me. They havent used the SWM 8 and 16 in a long time. Everything now is Built in SWM on the LNB and split after the fact
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 01:20 AM   #10
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco View Post
Called DirecTV back.

The tech says they will not be installing a new dish, and that the installer will be bringing an SWM16. (Which has four legacy ports.)

AND she still says my DirecTiVo is not compatible and they would swap it out. (Yeah, when they pry it from my cold dead fingers.)

Wednesday morning should be interesting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
Same for me. They havent used the SWM 8 and 16 in a long time. Everything now is Built in SWM on the LNB and split after the fact

F.Y.I. Just to let you know last month I upgraded to a HR34 and 2 HR24s and they sent out tech with new SL5 (4 output) dish and a SWM16. I already had 5 DTivos and I'm now running 2 of the 5 DTivos (retired 2 of them) with the HR34 and 2 HR24s (9 tuners not counting the 4 legacys) with Whole Home authorized and working great (on the 3 HRs).

So the DTivos being not compatible is bogus. You just have to use the legacy ports. However w/the upgrade to 6.4a the 2 Tivos don't have the multiroom function anymore.
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:28 AM   #11
Marco
Yes, Mr. Tony
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Capital of the Free World
Posts: 20,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
Believe it (installer bringing a SWM16) when you see it... If they do, it will be the first I've heard of.
SWM16, yo. Mounted on the outside of my house.




Legacy ports in use there at upper left.
__________________
C'm'ere darlin', from a whisper start / to have a little faith in me ...
Marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 11:24 AM   #12
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,167
TC CLUB MEMBER
Congratulations!
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 12:33 PM   #13
Marco
Yes, Mr. Tony
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Capital of the Free World
Posts: 20,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
Congratulations!
Whoo-hoo, DirecTV actually did what I asked!

Thanks to stevel and other posters for their help with this.
__________________
C'm'ere darlin', from a whisper start / to have a little faith in me ...
Marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 06:35 PM   #14
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco View Post
SWM16, yo. Mounted on the outside of my house.




Legacy ports in use there at upper left.



Good for you.... At least you had them bring you a SWM16 so you also have your legacy equipment working as well. That's 2 of us and I'm sure there are more of us out there as well.

But it shouldn't be so difficult or rare that customers get what they need.
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |