TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2012, 10:51 AM   #1
triftraf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
Working Series2 DT but KS 54 shows fail id

My S2 DT is working and still is working but Kickstart 54 shows the internal HD as Fail ID and essentially won't run the SMART tests.

The only thing I can think of is that I did have the drive connected to my Win 7 computer running Seagate's SeaTools on it and when I came back the computer had gone to sleep. When it came back on - SeaTools now showed an extra "line" as if there was an extra volume available. So I'm guessing this is similar to some of the info I've seen where you shouldn't boot Windows with your tivo drive connected otherwise you might get a "Windows signature" and make the Tivo not bootable...

Mine still boots and the only problem I can detect is in Kickstart 54 with the FAIL ID code.

Any suggestions on "fixing"? Or should I not worry about it?
triftraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:26 AM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
If this is an upgraded drive? the S.M.A.R.T information format may not be known by TiVo.

Suggest you download the "Run from CD" SeaTools for DOS for piece of mind.

While you are at it make a backup image of the drive using Mfslive or WinMFS both are free from MFSTools.org
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 03:24 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by triftraf View Post
My S2 DT is working and still is working but Kickstart 54 shows the internal HD as Fail ID and essentially won't run the SMART tests.

The only thing I can think of is that I did have the drive connected to my Win 7 computer running Seagate's SeaTools on it and when I came back the computer had gone to sleep. When it came back on - SeaTools now showed an extra "line" as if there was an extra volume available. So I'm guessing this is similar to some of the info I've seen where you shouldn't boot Windows with your tivo drive connected otherwise you might get a "Windows signature" and make the Tivo not bootable...

Mine still boots and the only problem I can detect is in Kickstart 54 with the FAIL ID code.
So are we talking about a drive that's not the original 80 or 160GB WD drive?

If so, what brand, what model, how long have you been running it in that S2 DT?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 03:47 PM   #4
triftraf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
This is not the original drive - it's a seagate 750gb barracuda 7200.10 ST3750640A. It's been in the S2 DT since 2007. So maybe this is normal for it to not recognize the drive in Kickstart 54 for SMART tests?

Will SeaTools for DOS do something that the SeaTools for Windows won't do?

When I ran SeaTools for Windows's Long Generic test it did fix some sectors. I don't seem to have a log of how many or anything...

If I wanted to replace the drive - I'm not finding any of the drives listed here
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...p=5616160&&#S5 still available - but it does look like the WD Green's can be used with some adjustments... Is that the best option?
triftraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:22 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
"Will SeaTools for DOS do something that the SeaTools for Windows won't do?"

Yeah, it'll let you run the program without having to boot into Windows.

Or even without having a hard drive attached at all other than the one under test.

Speaking of which, is that a GigaByte brand motherboard you're using?

After 6 years it's possible that Seagate's on its way out.



Go read this

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...59#post9192759

then go to the beginning of that thread and read all the way through.

Then come back and we'll talk more.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:04 PM   #6
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,742
If you just want to replace the drive and you live in Denver area, come by and can have a complete working DT for $20.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:12 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
If you just want to replace the drive and you live in Denver area, come by and can have a complete working DT for $20.
You need to learn how to swap crypto chips.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |