TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 07:37 AM   #1
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Series 2 Won't Get Picture From DTA

After my Premiere was destroyed recently in an apartment fire I decided to pull out my lifetime Series 2 and hook it up at my parents house while we are staying there. This Tivo has been hooked up several times with this Suddenlink DTA setup but for some reason I decided to do a clear and delete everything. Now I can't get picture from the DTA to the Tivo. I can pull the coax cable out of the Tivo and get a picture but when I plug back into the Tivo I just get the regular Tivo interface with a back screen. I'm sure I'm missing a setting but I can't figure it out.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:30 AM   #2
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,845
I'm guessing a DTA is one of those cheapo cable boxes the cable companies gave out to customers who formerly didn't need a cable box, right?

Did you go thru guided setup and tell the TiVo it was now working with a cable box? And how the cable box is feeding the picture into the TiVo (audio/video cables or coaxial by channel 3 or 4)?

Also, unless your parents have exactly the same channel lineup you had before, you'll have to tell the TiVo what your current cable service is, and your current zip code.

You're starting all over again, so you gotta do all the basics.
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:21 AM   #3
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
I'm guessing a DTA is one of those cheapo cable boxes the cable companies gave out to customers who formerly didn't need a cable box, right?

Did you go thru guided setup and tell the TiVo it was now working with a cable box? And how the cable box is feeding the picture into the TiVo (audio/video cables or coaxial by channel 3 or 4)?

Also, unless your parents have exactly the same channel lineup you had before, you'll have to tell the TiVo what your current cable service is, and your current zip code.

You're starting all over again, so you gotta do all the basics.
Its the cheapo thing, No AV outputs so you have to use the coaxial cable Ch3/4 method. But for the life of me I can't find that setting. I did clear and delete everything (Wish I would have just left things the same and just reset the suggestions). Even the channel changing seems to work just no picture on the Tivo.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:50 AM   #4
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,637
Go back into the Cable Box setup and make sure Coax is set for the input and not S-Video or another setting.

If it is set for Coax, your Coax input on the TiVo may no longer be working.

You can verify what the setting is in the System Information Screen.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Pro - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
Go back into the Cable Box setup and make sure Coax is set for the input and not S-Video or another setting.

If it is set for Coax, your Coax input on the TiVo may no longer be working.

You can verify what the setting is in the System Information Screen.
Where is that setting? It does not come up when you run guided setup.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 12:44 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
Where is that setting? It does not come up when you run guided setup.
Durng guided setup, did you tell the TiVo that you were using a cable box? It should then ask how hos it is connected and what kind.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 12:49 PM   #7
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Durng guided setup, did you tell the TiVo that you were using a cable box? It should then ask how hos it is connected and what kind.
Yes. It does not ask how it is hooked up though. It does ask for a brand, ect. I mean technically there is only one way this box can be hooked up (as I said no AV output on the dta box)
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 12:55 PM   #8
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
TiVo.com How do I set up my Series2 DVR with a Digital Transport Adapter?
Quote:
7. Repeat Guided Setup. To do this, press the TiVo button to go to TiVo Central and select Messages & Settings > Restart or Reset System > Repeat Guided Setup. During Guided Setup, choose Cable with Box as your signal source.

bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 01:01 PM   #9
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Been there done that. Doesn't work. I wouldn't be here asking if I hadn't tried to find the answer on my own.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 03:57 PM   #10
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
Been there done that. Doesn't work. I wouldn't be here asking if I hadn't tried to find the answer on my own.
I was replying to this message. I was a little slow on the submit and missed the replies above.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
Where is that setting? It does not come up when you run guided setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
I can pull the coax cable out of the Tivo and get a picture but when I plug back into the Tivo I just get the regular Tivo interface with a back screen. I'm sure I'm missing a setting but I can't figure it out.
That would be caused by having the coax cables reversed.

Are you sure that the Cable is connected to the IN of the DTA and the out of the DTA is connected to the IN of the TiVo. Make sure that the TiVo out is set to a use different channel then the DTA if you are RF all the way.


Which model of Series2 TiVo do you have?
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 09:54 PM   #11
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,148
is it the same cable company? is the dta even needed?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 07:15 AM   #12
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Well I have no clue what happened but apparently the 3rd time is the charm. I ran the guided setup again last night and everything worked as normal. The only thing I can think of was that maybe I had the Ch3/4 switch on 4 the night before but I don't ever remember changing it and it was on 3 yesterday when I double checked it. I'll blame the wife for asking me to just hook the DTA up so she could watch tv that night lol
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 07:18 AM   #13
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Also I know its off topic but does anyone know if TiVo has any policy on lifetime machines that were destroyed in fires? I had only had my Premier for about a year and even had the extended warranty from Tivo. Thankfully my S2 was at my parents house in a box.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:02 AM   #14
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
Also I know its off topic but does anyone know if TiVo has any policy on lifetime machines that were destroyed in fires? I had only had my Premier for about a year and even had the extended warranty from Tivo. Thankfully my S2 was at my parents house in a box.
Your insurance should cover it.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:12 AM   #15
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
Your insurance should cover it.
Yeah I know the insurance will cover it. I just wonder if Tivo would allow you a lifetime transfer in that situation.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:21 AM   #16
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjd_87 View Post
Yeah I know the insurance will cover it. I just wonder if Tivo would allow you a lifetime transfer in that situation.
If not is part of the value of it agent should give you enough to get another lifetime. Couldn't be first time it's come up ask insurance agent.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 01:18 PM   #17
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,408
I think I read on this forum that someone said their insurance would only cover the cost of the Tivo hardware and not the cost of the lifetime service.
__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 03:24 AM   #18
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
I think I read on this forum that someone said their insurance would only cover the cost of the Tivo hardware and not the cost of the lifetime service.
Wasn't that poster trying to get TiVo to replace the lifetime?

When a lightning bolt and the resulting fire took out a large chunk of my house the insurance company was fantastic. My agent and the estimators went out of their way to hammer it into my thick skull that they had to replace everything with equivalent quality products at today's prices.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:53 AM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Wasn't that poster trying to get TiVo to replace the lifetime?

When a lightning bolt and the resulting fire took out a large chunk of my house the insurance company was fantastic. My agent and the estimators went out of their way to hammer it into my thick skull that they had to replace everything with equivalent quality products at today's prices.
Then perhaps you should tell us the name of that insurance company to reward them with good word of mouth.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:06 AM   #20
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Then perhaps you should tell us the name of that insurance company to reward them with good word of mouth.
State Farm.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |