TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2012, 05:53 PM   #1
teewow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Move Hard Drive from one Premiere to another without loss.

Is it possible to move a hard drive from one Tivo Premiere to another ... without having to reformat it? I will be using Comcast cablecard. Both Premieres have lifetime service. Thanks !
teewow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 06:02 PM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
No, you will have to do a Clear and Delete Everything in order for the drive to work.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 06:31 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,512
The answer to your question is Yes, but it may not be the answer to the information that you are really asking for. You could be wondering if you'd have to remove the drive and connect it to a pc to do computer geek stuff to it before putting it in the other Tivo. The answer to that is No. You could be wanting to know if you can swap drives and watch the recordings made on the previous Premiere. The answer to that is No. As mentioned by WhiskeyTango, you'd need to do a C&DE which will delete all existing recordings, in order for the software on the drive to function properly, but a C&DE is not reformatting the drive.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
teewow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Thanks for the replies.

HD from Tivo1 to Tivo2

So do I do a Clear and Delete to the drive in Tivo1 before I put it in Tivo2?

What happens when I boot up Tivo2? Will it behave like a new Tivo being booted for the first time?

Thanks !
teewow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:01 PM   #5
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
When you boot up the 2nd Tivo that has had the transplanted drive you will need to do a C&DE on it for it to operate properly.

It will not have the proper TSN since the drive and motherboard won't match, the C&DE will do what's best described as a full reset, and then the OS will properly know the TSN it's using. (not overly technical explanation)
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 03:40 PM   #6
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by teewow View Post
T

So do I do a Clear and Delete to the drive in Tivo1 before I put it in Tivo2?
No. You'll just waste time. Just doing it will waste an hour and then when you put it in Tivo2, you'd have to repeat guided setup before you could get to the option of running C&DE which would then require you to go through guided set up again.

Quote:
What happens when I boot up Tivo2? Will it behave like a new Tivo being booted for the first time?

Thanks !
That depends on what state the hard drive was in when it was removed from Tivo1 but in most cases no, it's already been set up so it will boot to normal operation. It just won't function properly until you C&DE.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 04:12 PM   #7
teewow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Thank you all !!
teewow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 12:44 AM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by teewow View Post
Thank you all !!
To save time start the C&D on the first TiVo and when the first TiVo screen shows up wait about 5 seconds than pull the power plug, put the drive into the 2nd TiVo and the C&D all will happen automatically on the 2nd TiVo. When finished you will be ready to set up the 2nd TiVo without having to repeat the C&D all.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |