TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2012, 10:05 PM   #1
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 872
Wcav

Does wcav in serial number of WD drive stand for audio video (for dvr use)?
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 10:37 AM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
Does wcav in serial number of WD drive stand for audio video (for dvr use)?
Usually AV somewhere in the model number denotes an audio-video drive. What's the full part number?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 12:21 PM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
Does wcav in serial number of WD drive stand for audio video (for dvr use)?
I have an old (2007) WD Caviar Blue 160GB HDD model# WD1600AAJB, with serial# WD-WCAV35126110

So No, the WDCAV does not stand for AV (Audio/Video)

CAV was the designation for the first Caviar Blue series High Density platter drives.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 07-14-2012 at 12:39 PM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 02:26 PM   #4
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 872
Model number is WD10EADSXXXXXXX serial WCAVxxxxxx but just noticed at top has WD a space then AV
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 06:10 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
Model number is WD10EADSXXXXXXX serial WCAVxxxxxx but just noticed at top has WD a space then AV
Ah yes, I was speaking of an AV as part of the model number. I didn't realize you were talking serial number.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 08:30 PM   #6
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Ah yes, I was speaking of an AV as part of the model number. I didn't realize you were talking serial number.
I think since it has AV by itself as well is video, certainty is quite.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 01:06 PM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
I think since it has AV by itself as well is video, certainty is quite.
Here's a typical model number for an AV drive (this is the stock 160GB S3HD drive): WD1600AVVS. The stock 320GB Premiere drive is similar: WD3200AVVS
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 01:49 PM   #8
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 784
Western Digital AV-GP Model numbers and Spec Sheet:
http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/librar...879-701250.pdf
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 06:17 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
Model number is WD10EADSXXXXXXX serial WCAVxxxxxx but just noticed at top has WD a space then AV
If there's nothing on the label about "advanced format", then that drive should work fine in an S2, 3, or 4, and with a Marvell chipset based adapter might even work in an S1. It's a Caviar Green.

If it were a Caviar Blue it would not work in an S1, but would work in an S2.

I'm running the 2TB version, the WD20EADS, in an S3 HD, and it works just fine.

But get the wdidle3 utility and disable Intellipark on that drive before you use it in a TiVo, or it'll never warm boot right.

Depending on in which model TiVo you use it, you might want to jumper it down from 3Gb/s to 1.5

And if by some miracle you know a good cheap source for new old stock EADS drives, PM me.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |