TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2012, 10:19 PM   #1
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 693
Four tuners...why not...

Four HDMI outputs? Then I could use my tv's multiple HDMI inputs to use picture in picture or picture by picture on my tv to watch two shows at once!

Anyone?
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 11:31 PM   #2
farmermac
Super user
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
I never got the point of pip and watching 2 shows at once. Can you really enjoy both shows?

Maybe some sports but even then.
__________________
TiVo HD XL 2tb PLS
TiVo Premiere 4 2tb PLS
farmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 11:42 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,370
If you are talking about the Premiere Elite/XL4, no its not 4 tuners to watch, its used for recording 4 shows at once, but there is only 1 HDMI output or component.

Rear diagram of the XL4:

Fan - Cable card slot - eSATA - Video - Optical - HDMI

__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Retired)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 07-12-2012 at 11:57 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 11:56 PM   #4
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
If you are talking about the Premiere Elite/XL4, no its not 4 tuners to watch, its used for recording 4 shows at once, but there is only 1 HDMI output or component.

Rear diagram of the XL4:

Fan Cable card slot
Yes I am and I know! If the four tuners are always available I'm just thinking how nice it would be to be able to run an hdmi cable from each tuner to separate hdmi inputs on my tv.
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 11:58 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
Yes I am and I know! If the four tuners are always available I'm just thinking how nice it would be to be able to run an hdmi cable from each tuner to separate hdmi inputs on my tv.
Even if there was 4 HDMI outputs, they would be outputing from the same tuner, or recording.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Retired)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 12:22 AM   #6
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,877
The upcoming ip box is suppose to allow you to dedicate a tuner to it from a XL4 and that would work over your network without running long hdmi cables.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:06 AM   #7
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Even if there was 4 HDMI outputs, they would be outputing from the same tuner, or recording.
I don't think you're getting what he is saying.

He would like Tivo to create a box that WILL have 4 tuners, that WILL have 4 hdmi outputs, and WILL let you watch 4 diffrent shows from each output.

He wants a new magic box.

For PIP I think just 1 extra hdmi would be good enough.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:41 AM   #8
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
Don't the TiVos still only have one MPEG decoder? You would need multiple decoders to have multiple different outputs.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 08:33 AM   #9
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
I used to be with Dish Network. The Vip722 has multiple tuners and has PIP as a built in feature. There's no need for multiple hdmi outputs. The PIP is done in the STB, just press a button on the Dish remote. It works very well too- size, location, swap. I never used it but my dad (who is still with Dish) uses it all the time. When I switched from Dish to Comcast I was actually wondering why the Elite didn't have PIP (even though I would never use it).
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 05:38 PM   #10
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Even if there was 4 HDMI outputs, they would be outputing from the same tuner, or recording.
When someone is discussing their fantasy Tivo, there is no point at all in stating how Tivos really function, because that fact is obvious or the fantasy wouldn't be needed.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 08:58 PM   #11
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Millionaire2K View Post
I don't think you're getting what he is saying.

He would like Tivo to create a box that WILL have 4 tuners, that WILL have 4 hdmi outputs, and WILL let you watch 4 diffrent shows from each output.

He wants a new magic box.

For PIP I think just 1 extra hdmi would be good enough.
Exactly.
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 09:12 PM   #12
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Don't the TiVos still only have one MPEG decoder? You would need multiple decoders to have multiple different outputs.
Then put in multiple decoders. Its a fantasy box.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 09:37 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmermac View Post
I never got the point of pip and watching 2 shows at once. Can you really enjoy both shows?
Though I don't use PIP in the same way I used to, I use it ALL THE TIME on my XS32, which I route my Tivos through. When watching a recording ON the XS32, I use PIP to sometimes halfway-watch another thing in PIP (e.g. a game show where I can FF through to the interesting bits), or for the VERY rare times I watch something live, to watch something else and use PIP to keep track of when the main show comes back on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Millionaire2K View Post
He wants a new magic box.
Actually, I think that the new IP set top box _will_ be the "new magic box", and I personally have thought of using it this way. I very often dub things to my XS32 as I mentioned above.. so I can watch non-scripted things faster than realtime. But I would ALSO like to be able to watch something else from the Tivo at the same time.

So, before this thread, I have imagined doing this:

1) Dub one thing to the XS32 WHILE
2) Watching another show via the IP STB *on the same TV* via another TV input...

should work..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 06:44 AM   #14
Aero 1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 381
never mind all of that. you will need a magic tv that will do PIP via HDMI inputs only, it doesn't exist.
__________________
Lifetime Subs: 2 TiVo Premiere's | TiVo HD | TiVo Stream

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aero 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 05:49 PM   #15
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
never mind all of that. you will need a magic tv that will do PIP via HDMI inputs only, it doesn't exist.
Huh? I can do pop with two of my four hdmi inputs on mt Sony Bravia.
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 10:12 PM   #16
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmermac View Post
I never got the point of pip and watching 2 shows at once. Can you really enjoy both shows?

Maybe some sports but even then.
no.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 11:07 PM   #17
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
Huh? I can do pop with two of my four hdmi inputs on mt Sony Bravia.
But PoP is not PiP. PoP is "Picture Outside Picture" which splits the screen in half and shows two pictures of equal size.

PiP "Picture in Picture" shows the second program in a small window.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 01:47 AM   #18
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmermac View Post
I never got the point of pip and watching 2 shows at once. Can you really enjoy both shows?

Maybe some sports but even then.
It depends on how you use it. My brother refuses to upgrade his dying old projection TV because it has splitscreen. They use it all the time to run multiple games at the same time. They also will sometimes play the 360 while watching a game.

I keep telling him just to go with 2 smaller sets over one large set.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 08:38 AM   #19
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 693
In reading about the TiVo Stream device, it would give me the functioning I'm looking for. I hope it's priced similarly to my Apple tv!
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:38 PM   #20
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
In reading about the TiVo Stream device, it would give me the functioning I'm looking for. I hope it's priced similarly to my Apple tv!
Yes, as I described above!!!!
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 07:40 PM   #21
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
I'd rather have 6 tuners and keep the single HDMI.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 04:17 AM   #22
agredon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by TZR916 View Post
I used to be with Dish Network. The Vip722 has multiple tuners and has PIP as a built in feature. There's no need for multiple hdmi outputs. The PIP is done in the STB, just press a button on the Dish remote. It works very well too- size, location, swap. I never used it but my dad (who is still with Dish) uses it all the time. When I switched from Dish to Comcast I was actually wondering why the Elite didn't have PIP (even though I would never use it).
I had a Vip-722 when I was with Dish. You could output both tuners at the same time. Not only did Tuner 2 (SD) have its own composite out, but you could output both tuners on a single coax cable by setting them on different channels. I used ch. 60 and 62. I had the HDMI (Tuner 1) connected to an LCD and Coax (Tuner 1 + Tuner 2) connected to 2 CRT TVs and a DVD Recorder. Biggest downside was that it was 1 HD + 1 SD rather than 2 HD.
agredon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |