TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2012, 05:29 PM   #1
gibbi88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Tivo two tv's

Hi hope im posting in the write part , i have seen some posts about my topic but im still not clear on how to do it , i had my tivo box fitted yesterday in my lounge but i would like to extend it so i can watch it in my bedroom aswell when i looked on the back there is only one rf and that has the aerial going in so how can i do it?

Thanks
gibbi88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 06:33 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbi88 View Post
Hi hope im posting in the write part , i have seen some posts about my topic but im still not clear on how to do it , i had my tivo box fitted yesterday in my lounge but i would like to extend it so i can watch it in my bedroom aswell when i looked on the back there is only one rf and that has the aerial going in so how can i do it?

Thanks
Look on the back where the power cord goes in.

There's a sticker.

On the sticker is the model number.

It probably starts with TCD

What is it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 07:09 AM   #3
gibbi88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
c82861455xbvzmqg

m: f45fd4e92736

thats the sticker by the on off switch on the back , theres not sticker where the power cord goes in

Thanks
gibbi88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 07:14 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbi88 View Post
c82861455xbvzmqg

m: f45fd4e92736

thats the sticker by the on off switch on the back , theres not sticker where the power cord goes in

Thanks
If it has an on/off switch, that's probably not a TiVo brand DVR.

They're supposed to run all of the time 24/7/364 or 365 or however many days there are in that particular year.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 07:16 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbi88 View Post
Hi hope im posting in the write part , i have seen some posts about my topic but im still not clear on how to do it , i had my tivo box fitted yesterday in my lounge but i would like to extend it so i can watch it in my bedroom aswell when i looked on the back there is only one rf and that has the aerial going in so how can i do it?

Thanks
You don't have the Virgin TiVo from Virgin cable in England, do you?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 08:40 AM   #6
gibbi88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
yeah i do , its a brand new tivo box as ive only had it fitted since thursday
gibbi88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 08:45 AM   #7
gibbi88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
there is a sticker on the power cable?
gibbi88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 09:45 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,323
On Tivos here in the US, they don't have a switch.

On the back panel, near the jack where the power cord plugs in, there is a sticker with various information, like model number, TiVo Service Number, manufacturing date, and other stuff.

I have no familiarity with UK TiVos.

But there's a section specifically dedicated to the Virgin TiVo

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...splay.php?f=69

where you should post your question, 'cause the people who hang out there all have that kind of TiVo, and if anyone can give you an answer, they're the ones.

Good luck!
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |