TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-28-2012, 09:45 PM   #1
sasmps
Dirtdober
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 163
Tivo Premier not showing correct names of other Tivo HDs in the network

l changed the name of my Tivo HD (moved it to a different room, renamed it on Tivo.com, and activated a new Tivo Premier box) . All boxes see the new name, all boxes see the new name of the new Premier. However, the Premier box shows the old name for the Tivo HD.

I have waited for two weeks (giving it some time) and changed the name again at Tivo HD. No luck, the Premier still shows the old name for the Tivo HD. I did reboot both the Premier and the Tivo HD box, and I forced a connect on the Premier...

Any suggestions?
__________________
Tivo Series 2 (retired)
Tivo Series 3 Upgrade to 1 TB (retired)
Tivo HD Upgrade to 1 TB
Tivo HD Upgrade to 1 TB
Tivo HD Upgrade to 1 TB
Tivo Premier XL4
sasmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 09:10 AM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Sounds like you did all of the right things. Generally, I've found the following order of operation to work:

- Go to Tivo.com and change the name. Give the Tivo servers a few hours to get updated.
- Force a connection on the name changed box. Check System Info to see if the new name is there.
- Do a restart on the name changed box. Seems that the new name does not get communicated to the network server until that happens.
- Give the other boxes a day or two and they should catch up with the new name.
- If all else fails, try restarting your network.

You can also run kmttg and have it automatically look for Tivos on your network. If they show up there, then they should show up everywhere.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:50 AM   #3
sasmps
Dirtdober
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Sounds like you did all of the right things. Generally, I've found the following order of operation to work:

- Go to Tivo.com and change the name. Give the Tivo servers a few hours to get updated.
- Force a connection on the name changed box. Check System Info to see if the new name is there.
- Do a restart on the name changed box. Seems that the new name does not get communicated to the network server until that happens.
- Give the other boxes a day or two and they should catch up with the new name.
- If all else fails, try restarting your network.

You can also run kmttg and have it automatically look for Tivos on your network. If they show up there, then they should show up everywhere.
Item 3 did the trick.. rebooting the name changed box. I dont know why i thought rebooting the other boxes would fix it. Thank you very much!
__________________
Tivo Series 2 (retired)
Tivo Series 3 Upgrade to 1 TB (retired)
Tivo HD Upgrade to 1 TB
Tivo HD Upgrade to 1 TB
Tivo HD Upgrade to 1 TB
Tivo Premier XL4
sasmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 02:56 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasmps View Post
Item 3 did the trick.. rebooting the name changed box. I dont know why i thought rebooting the other boxes would fix it. Thank you very much!
Great. I found that step out the hard way. As a retired SW engineer I consider that a bug. Shouldn't have to reboot the box to get it to communicate the new name on the network connection.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 06:49 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,086
There was recently a problem with (at least) S3 HDs getting their names changed back to the default despite the owners having changed nothing.

I've twice now in the last month or so had to re-rename mine back to the same thing I renamed it when I got it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |