TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2012, 08:51 AM   #31
Jorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
Why didn't I think of that. I do not understand the second part. Why would I replace the hub with the routers. If I got it to work I would just leave the hub for for TiVo traffic.
Jorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:22 PM   #32
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,315
Problem with the Hub is there is no isolation between devices. When 2 devices transmit at the same time results collisions forcing both to re-send the packet reducing the throughput.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:28 PM   #33
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Maybe the Premiere software got upgraded to IPv6, and now it's too snooty to have anything to do with the IPv4 S2s.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 11:32 PM   #34
Jorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
Problem solved. I connected all my tivos to my hub and low and behold I can see the premiere. On the first floor I still am connected to the Netgear WNR 2000 that is acting as a wireless acess point and then to the hub. In spite of this it still works fine. So the problem was with the main router the linksys.
Jorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 08:14 AM   #35
Jorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Problem with the Hub is there is no isolation between devices. When 2 devices transmit at the same time results collisions forcing both to re-send the packet reducing the throughput.
I know that hubs broadcast and switches build an ARP table on the first broadcast so it can forward to a singe port using mac addressing. Ideally I want to get a switch that is large enough to handle all the devices on my LAN.
Jorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 07:19 PM   #36
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,315
Or look at the settings of the routers and when you figure what needs to be changed report back what you find to help others with the same issues.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 08:00 AM   #37
Jorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
Figuring out the settings on the router is above my head at the moment. Before I tried switching the tivos to the hub I disabled NAT on the router. When I did that I could not connect to the internet. currently I do not understand why that is, but I will. Tivo support gives out a list of inside ports that should unrestricted. I never opened up those ports. I do not want to open ports and reduce my security. Also I and experts I know have never heard where LAN ports are restricted by a router. I have been taught that the only ports are firewall ports that restrict traffic going in and out to the internet. I may try connecting back to the router just to see what happens. I may updat the firmware or upgrade to DDWRT and then see what happens. However best practice would be to have a switch forwarding all LAN traffic thereby only using the router to route to the internet. Why have a layer 3 device doing layer 2 tasks?
Jorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |