TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2012, 10:10 PM   #1
emkorial
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
If I switch cable providers, will my season pass auto update?

I'm ditching FIOS and moving to Comcast next week. I've read mixed reports on whether or not the Season Pass will auto update. Anyone care to share thier experiences?
emkorial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 10:38 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by emkorial View Post
I'm ditching FIOS and moving to Comcast next week. I've read mixed reports on whether or not the Season Pass will auto update. Anyone care to share thier experiences?
Mine had no issue when I switched from Comcast to FiOS. The Season Passes switched to recording from the new channel numbers. Although if I looked at the SPs it would still show the old channel numbers from Comcast. So I eventually re-entered my SPs to reflect the new channel numbers to make it less confusing for me.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 09:14 AM   #3
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
When I moved from FiOS to Comcast my season passes did pick up the new channel numbers. However, I don't recall if they picked up the HD versions of the channels or not. You'll probably want to check your passes to confirm all is well. I ended up re-creating many of mine.

Last edited by blackngold75 : 06-29-2012 at 09:15 AM. Reason: spelling
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 09:17 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,162
I wouldn't be surprised if the SP transferring algorithms did something like wishlists do -- pick the lowest numbered channel that qualifies.. and since the SD channels are typically (always?) lower #ed than the HD ones, if the SD channels are enabled, people who prefer the HD recordings are bummed.. (So just turning off SD channels is one solution, though I guess you would do that AFTER the SP transferral has already happened...)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 06:54 PM   #5
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,175
I think the season passes are linked to the channel names, like "DSCHD" (Discovery HD) rather than the channel numbers.
alansh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 05:49 PM   #6
tiassa
Me --Avatar
 
tiassa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by alansh View Post
I think the season passes are linked to the channel names, like "DSCHD" (Discovery HD) rather than the channel numbers.
I think that is the case as well, which leads to issues if the two cable systems don't use the same names for the channels, like "DSCHD" vs "DISCHD". So once you have made the cutover it is definitely worth checking to see if your SPs have made the change.
tiassa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 08:30 AM   #7
ybtrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
I moved from one Comcast market to another (60 miles difference). I had to redo all of my local channel season passes because the channel names were different. The others worked just fine.
ybtrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 12:12 PM   #8
Stormspace
Electrocuted by TiVo
 
Stormspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hartsville, SC
Posts: 4,793
Once a year I've been taking my TiVo to the beach. Each time I rerun guided setup to change the location and cable provider and the season passes work just fine in the new location.
__________________
137hr DTS2
20/180hr HD
166hr DTS2
180hr S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Stormspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 02:26 PM   #9
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
Depends, if you are in the same Market, you *should* be fine.

But if you are moving to a different market it's iffy... I recently switched from Comcast in Northern California to Cox in Southern California and it picked up most of the cable channels without trouble because they use the same call sign (CCHD in Comcast is CCHD in Cox), but local OTA channels break because the call sign is completely different, and they should be as they are different channels.

Regardless of your situation, I would definitely double check them after you set up the new provider and CableCard authorization. If the channel updated and the call sign is the same, you should be fine.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 05:18 PM   #10
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormspace View Post
Once a year I've been taking my TiVo to the beach.
Have you taught it to surf, yet?
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:26 AM   #11
Stormspace
Electrocuted by TiVo
 
Stormspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hartsville, SC
Posts: 4,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
Have you taught it to surf, yet?
Once I figure out how to properly apply sunscreen to it I'm planning to.
__________________
137hr DTS2
20/180hr HD
166hr DTS2
180hr S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Stormspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 12:32 PM   #12
peterkronenberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 1
I'm switching from Comcast to FIOS in a few days. I just called Tivo and they told me that I would definitely have to redo my Season Passes. That it goes by the number, not the name of the channel. So I'm glad to read the comments here that that doesn't seem to be the case. I hope so. I don't want to have to re-enter 100 season passes.
I'm in Northern Virginia, if that makes a difference.
peterkronenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:40 PM   #13
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
When I moved within a market, the season passes worked on a new provider. When I moved from Texas to Kentucky, the local channel passes had to be redone, but the cable channel passes continued to work just fine.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:09 AM   #14
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
When I switched providers most of the season passes followed the move to the new channel number. A few of the season passes that were on HD channels ended up on the SD channel so some tweaking will be needed.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |