TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2012, 07:54 AM   #1
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
Removing SD duplicate channels?

Do I have to manually remove one at a time all the SD channels from my channel lineup that have HD counterparts so that I don't have to see SD channels in my search results? It would be nice if I could tell the Tivo to only show HD results in my searches. Or if Tivo could remove all SD channels with a single click that had HD counter parts.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:04 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,418
Just go into the channel list and I think it shows a button to hit to clear the channels. Then just select the HD channels. But even if you didn't do it that way, it only takes a few minutes to uncheck a hundreds of channels since you can check or uncheck around 6 to 8 channels a second. Which I've done on some of my boxes in the past. The entire process of selecting HD channels and un-selecting SD channels with the hundreds of channels listed on FiOS only takes me few minutes.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 03:07 PM   #3
belunos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 49
I know where op is coming from. The directv dvr has that ability. Manually doing it on tivo wouldn't be so bad, except when a lineup change is made that adds sd channels back
belunos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 03:18 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by belunos View Post
I know where op is coming from. The directv dvr has that ability. Manually doing it on tivo wouldn't be so bad, except when a lineup change is made that adds sd channels back
Whenever I have a lineup change, only those specific channels are added. You just go directly to those channel numbers when in the channel list and de-select them. or you can use the page down button, which is fairly quick, but nowhere near as fast as going to the channel number directly by entering it on the keypad.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |