TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2012, 04:56 PM   #1
landrvr1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Smile TivoHD Broke. Tivo wants to charge more.

Wow.

My TivoHD just stopped working. Won't power up. So, I check and see if I can keep my current @12.99 per month subscription fee if I get a replacement Premiere.

No. I can't.

omfg.

Way to go, chaps. Way. To. Go.
landrvr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:12 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
First, did you offer to buy the Premiere at full cost? If you do that, TiVo might be willing to transfer the $12.99 sub. This might involve playing CSR roulette.

Second, you can most likely fix that TivoHD yourself.
Your problem is most likely the hard drive, with the power supply a close second.
If you have experience building a computer, you can handle fixing your Tivo.
There are many people here willing to help you out.
What are the symptoms?
Do you get past the "Welcome, powering up" screen?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:18 PM   #3
landrvr1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Tnx steve614. I get nothing when plugged in...no lights, no fan, no hard drive spin, nada.

Power supply issue?
landrvr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 06:06 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by landrvr1 View Post
Power supply issue?
That would be my guess. If you are willing to take the cover off the Tivo, you can take a look at the power supply, specifically the capacitors.

Take a look at this picture:




If you see any capacitors that are bulging, that is most likely your problem.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 06:16 PM   #5
landrvr1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Yeah, cool. I'll remove the cover later this evening and check it out.
landrvr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 06:06 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by landrvr1 View Post
Yeah, cool. I'll remove the cover later this evening and check it out.
I'm not going to open up a TiVo to check right now, but after removing the power cord plug from the wall socket and then removing the other end from the socket on the power supply, and only then putting the #10 Torx driver to use, look at the power supply near the AC input and see if there's a fuse and if it's blown.

It might be wrapped up in heat shrink or something and you'll need an ohmmeter to check for continuity from one lead to the other, but there should be an F1 silkscreened onto the circuit board if in fact it is a fuse and not some other component like an inductor or varistor.

I mention this because on most S2 and S3 TiVos with "capacitor plague", it degrades the performance of the power supply enough to cause noticeable problems before it kills it completely.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 06:11 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by landrvr1 View Post
Wow.

My TivoHD just stopped working. Won't power up. So, I check and see if I can keep my current @12.99 per month subscription fee if I get a replacement Premiere.

No. I can't.

omfg.

Way to go, chaps. Way. To. Go.

If you get the HD working again, but still want a Premiere, that should give you the necessary leverage to get the $99 lifetime deal on the HD, which means you could keep it and transfer some shows to a TV in a different room, or sell it to recoup some of the cost of the Premiere and the extra $2 per month.

You might even try not mentioning a Premiere but just telling Customer Retention that you need the $99 lifetime deal to make it worth your while to fix the HD.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |