TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2012, 09:55 AM   #1
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Question TiVo Premiere XL4 MoCA Question

I have a Tivo Premiere XL4 and a TiVo Premiere. If I enable the MoCA bridge feature on the XL4 will I only need 1 MoCA adapter for my other Premiere unit for it to function? I have ethernet connected to my XL4 now but no access to ethernet on my other Premiere and would prefer not to go wireless if possible.


speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:07 PM   #2
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Yes, the XL4 can work as a bridge. MoCAŽ support (including MoCA bridge) I have been thinking of getting a XL4 and doing just that.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:50 PM   #3
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Thanks! That's what I thought but wanted to be sure before I bought only one MoCA adapter.
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:40 PM   #4
avg99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
I would consider this before using the XL4 as a moca bridge depending on whartis relying on it. If you start adding switches to you other moca connection I dont believe the XL4 has the processing power or LAN speed to handle its work and potentially a lot of other network load for instance it's recording four shows your streaming or doing something else on it and the other moca connection is running even at 30-40% load. I would set up moca right to the modem use Ethernet for the XL4 and moca wherever. The XL4 doesn't even have a 1gig LAN port on it. Also make sure to put a moca Poe filter on you system it does make a difference.
avg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 03:46 PM   #5
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by avg99 View Post
I would consider this before using the XL4 as a moca bridge depending on whartis relying on it. If you start adding switches to you other moca connection I dont believe the XL4 has the processing power or LAN speed to handle its work and potentially a lot of other network load for instance it's recording four shows your streaming or doing something else on it and the other moca connection is running even at 30-40% load. I would set up moca right to the modem use Ethernet for the XL4 and moca wherever. The XL4 doesn't even have a 1gig LAN port on it. Also make sure to put a moca Poe filter on you system it does make a difference.
The Elite/XL4 is the only TiVo with a Gig-E port.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=480575
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:16 PM   #6
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
The Elite/XL4 is the only TiVo with a Gig-E port.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=480575
if you read that it does,but does have a fast enough cpu to handle the speeds
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 04:35 PM   #7
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
if you read that it does,but does have a fast enough cpu to handle the speeds
CPU speed doesn't matter for bridging. The Premiere XL4/Elite has a Gigabit switch on it. The external port is on the switch and internally the MoCA adapter and the SoC (CPU, etc.) connect to the switch. So for bridging, it goes from the LAN to the switch and on to the MoCA without touching the processor.

(On a side not, it has lead to some confusion as the processor only connects to the switch at 100Mbps (the SoC's max speed), so transfers to/from the Tivo itself are limited by that.)
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 08:00 AM   #8
avg99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
I have mis spoke I miss read the TiVo site and didn't have the XL4 hooked up to a router but a switch it is 1gig LAN, now, I have a question my moca that has my other XL on it is run through another switch do u think if I allow the XL4 to bridge I might get better performance or is it a moot point. Thanks.
avg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:06 PM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
Can the Elite Bridge in the other direction? From the GigE port to MoCA? I currently have my MoCA setup between two Elites and two Dlink MoCA adapters. But the Dlink MoCA adapters only have a 100mb/s link for the network connection. So currently if I go outside of the MoCA segment I'm limited to 100BT speeds. So if I connect the GigE port to my gigabit network will that work and give me more network overhead when connecting to my TiVo Desktop PC which has a gigabt connection?

Prior to switching to MoCA all my TiVos were connected to my gigabit network and they could all transfer concurrently to TiVo desktop at the top transfer speeds that TiVo Dekstop allows. But now it's limited because of the 100BT link. So I can't transfer from both Elites concurrently to TiVo desktop at more than 100BT speeds. I guess I need to switch things around and try it out.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 03:16 PM   #10
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Can the Elite Bridge in the other direction? From the GigE port to MoCA? I currently have my MoCA setup between two Elites and two Dlink MoCA adapters. But the Dlink MoCA adapters only have a 100mb/s link for the network connection. So currently if I go outside of the MoCA segment I'm limited to 100BT speeds. So if I connect the GigE port to my gigabit network will that work and give me more network overhead when connecting to my TiVo Desktop PC which has a gigabt connection?

Prior to switching to MoCA all my TiVos were connected to my gigabit network and they could all transfer concurrently to TiVo desktop at the top transfer speeds that TiVo Dekstop allows. But now it's limited because of the 100BT link. So I can't transfer from both Elites concurrently to TiVo desktop at more than 100BT speeds. I guess I need to switch things around and try it out.
Yes the bridge is 2 way.

From TiVo's XL4 product information you would be better off with the Gigabit connections. TiVoŽ Premiere XL4 networking options
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 03:38 PM   #11
Larry in TN
Registered User
 
Larry in TN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 244
The TiVo site lists the ethernet<->ethernet connection as "best". Is this still the case if one of the connected TiVos is a standard Premier and can only communicate at 100Mbps?
Larry in TN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 04:06 PM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
Currently for normal use, speeds have been just as quick over MoCA as when I was connected to GigE. But since both my Elites are currently on MoCA and the connection outside that segment is 100BT, it limits concurrent transfers to TiVO Desktop.
I was really just checking out MoCA but since the speeds had been the same I was going to leave it like that for awhile. I'll disconnect the 100BT link from my Dlink adapters and try the 1000BT link in one of the Elites to connect to my Network. If that works then I shouldn't have any issues transferring concurrent streams from both my Elites to MY TiVo desktop PC at faster than 100BT speeds. If it doesn't work then I'll just take the Elites off of MoCA.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:12 PM   #13
Innerloop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 120
Here's another MOCA configuration question for folks here -

I have an XL that is connected to the internet via a MOCA bridge located in another location, which works great, but I am wondering if I can use the Ethernet port on the XL to feed a signal to other devices located near the XL.

Basically, can I have the nearby AppleTV piggy-back on the MOCA signal bridged from the XL?
Innerloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:42 PM   #14
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innerloop View Post
Here's another MOCA configuration question for folks here -

I have an XL that is connected to the internet via a MOCA bridge located in another location, which works great, but I am wondering if I can use the Ethernet port on the XL to feed a signal to other devices located near the XL.

Basically, can I have the nearby AppleTV piggy-back on the MOCA signal bridged from the XL?
Yes.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:50 PM   #15
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
I just tried the reverse and it's working. The internet connection is over the GigE port on one of my ELites. My second Elite is getting an internet connection over MoCA from the first Elite. I still need to hook my Dlink MoCA adapters back up and see if those will also work in that configuration.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 10:17 AM   #16
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
I ended up putting my Elites back on GigE. When I set it up in reverse, with the INternet coming from the GigE port and connecting my second Elite over MoCA, speeds between both my Elites dropped by 10mb/s. At least based on the transfer history for the three transfers I did. So I just reconnected all my boxes back to my gigabit backbone so TiVo Desktop can transfer from all my boxes concurrently at the max speeds that each box allows to a PC.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |