TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2012, 02:18 AM   #1
thx181
Registered User
 
thx181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Lack of audio with Hulu.

Why do I often lack audio with Hulu??

1) Does NOT occur 100% of the time, maybe 70%
2) Yes, the volume is set correctly
3) Yes, I have audio with other features and menus.

Please advise.

Eric
thx181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 12:27 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by thx181 View Post
Why do I often lack audio with Hulu??

1) Does NOT occur 100% of the time, maybe 70%
2) Yes, the volume is set correctly
3) Yes, I have audio with other features and menus.

Please advise.

Eric
Are you using an HDMI cable between your Tivo and TV? I've encountered general loss of audio on one TV when using an HDMI cable. Required that I switch the TV to another input and then back to the HDMI input. I got tired of that so I changed to using component cables.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:10 PM   #3
thx181
Registered User
 
thx181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
I can assure you this is NOT a cable issue.
It is not a general loss of audio.
It is very much specific to Hulu on Tivo.
thx181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:12 PM   #4
thx181
Registered User
 
thx181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
I have just discovered if I leave a program paused fir a bit SOMETIMES the audio will begin to function.
thx181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 10:02 AM   #5
xkleyx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Are you using an HDMI cable between your Tivo and TV? I've encountered general loss of audio on one TV when using an HDMI cable. Required that I switch the TV to another input and then back to the HDMI input. I got tired of that so I changed to using component cables.
I am having the same issue with Hulu but also getting no sound on Netflix. The Hulu audio problem has been intermittent for some time now but the Netflix issue just started recently. I can also confirm that it is not a cable issue (I have switched it out with a new one a couple of times), at least, for me. I am not, however, certain that my receiver (Onkyo TX-SR674) is without blame. Have you tried a different receiver or are you using the tv speakers? For me, I have noticed that sometimes if I have the sound muted on the receiver before starting Hulu and then un-mute it when I play a show on Hulu, I get no sound.
__________________
One TiVo Premiere Elite Networked via Ethernet over Powerline/Apple Time Capsule, iMac i7 2.93 using latest version of 10.7 & Macbook Pro 2.3 using latest version of 10.7.
xkleyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |