TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2012, 01:12 PM   #421
lawnmowerdeth
Drunk
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55tbird View Post
So it sounds like you're completely stock..... you don't have phone line access somewhere? What about a friend?

If your Tivo has telnet & FTP then it's really easy to upgrade to 6.4a for $20 (Slicer) and a wget from DVRUpgr....
but it's not without a few potential issues, so far I've done 1 Tivo without any issues... got locals and all's good but 2nd one still has "no" locals.

A temporary issue... but don't let that stop you from upgrading to 6.4a though.

Correction: 2nd one got locals after 24 hours! I'm good to go now.
Yeah, stock 6.2 image on an HDVR2. I have Vonage and have never been able to get it to make a successful phone call.
Had a 6.4 backup image a few years ago but lost it in a hard drive crash, can't bring myself to spend $40 on an Instantcake for a near 10 year old receiver, I remember when they only charged $20. That, and I don't want to lose the recordings.
lawnmowerdeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:16 PM   #422
yknott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 14
Here is my info:

Tivo model number - Phillips DSR7000/17 - SERIES 2
Tivo current software version 6.2a-01-2-301
Tivo Service Number - 301-0000-C08D-0DD8
My Tivo has a 1 TB hard drive
TV brand & model number? Samsung – PN50C450B1DXZA
My Tivo is connected to my TV via – COAX

I have tried every tip and trick I can find with no luck. Please Help

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Knott
yknott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:54 PM   #423
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Crane View Post
Here is my info again:

Tivo model number - SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R - SERIES 2
Tivo current software version 6.3e – 01—2-381
Tivo Service Number - 381-0000-EO5D-BF78
My Tivo does NOT have any "modifications" to its original software
TV brand & model number? SONY – KV-32XBR48
My Tivo is connected to my TV via – COAX
Got it. Same info you provided via the DirecTV Forum, right?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:59 PM   #424
Ken Crane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manhattan Beach, California
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Got it. Same info you provided via the DirecTV Forum, right?
Right. Many thanks for your help.
Ken Crane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 02:29 AM   #425
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawnmowerdeth View Post
Yeah, stock 6.2 image on an HDVR2. I have Vonage and have never been able to get it to make a successful phone call.
Had a 6.4 backup image a few years ago but lost it in a hard drive crash, can't bring myself to spend $40 on an Instantcake for a near 10 year old receiver, I remember when they only charged $20. That, and I don't want to lose the recordings.
I don't have any solutions for you since it sounds like you haven't done much of any hacking before and the cost of something like Instantcake is too prohibitive.

Although you still should be able to get away with the 6.4a upgrade by pulling your drive and running a "PTVnet" cd (probably about the same $), it would give you telnet coupled with the "slicer 1.9" ($20 for a total of $60) you should be able to maintain your existing recordings and then have access to TivoWebPlus just for starters. It would be very easy if you've ever built a desktop computer you should have no problems. There are people here that can provide some guidance to make it relatively easy but for the cost.

If you're concerned about the age of your hard drive you could use MSLive to copy the orginal to a larger one thus extending the life of your Tivo. In fact most Tivos die earlier deaths than necessary because their power supplies effects the tuners and there is a company that will repair whatever your problem is.

If I'm wrong about your abilities then it's just a matter of cost. And my apology.
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006

Last edited by 55tbird : 06-13-2012 at 02:31 AM. Reason: adding comment
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:22 AM   #426
lawnmowerdeth
Drunk
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55tbird View Post

If I'm wrong about your abilities then it's just a matter of cost. And my apology.
Oh, it's not skill, it's cost and initiative. It's a 'stock' image, yes, but it's on a 750GB drive.
The saddest part is, my unit was running 6.4a just fine 2 years ago before the hard drive crashed, all I had was the 6.2 backup image.
This HDVR2 has been through a lot over the years, probably it's 4th hard drive, 2nd power supply (that I got from a non-DirecTV TiVo that most of the forums said was too underpowered for an HDVR2 - has worked great for 3 years now)
lawnmowerdeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:56 PM   #427
vuu73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
I recently started following this forum. Us like so many have been without local channels on one of our two Tivo Direct Tv units. One has 6.4 and gets all channels. The other has 6.3e and gets NO local channels. I have tried contantly for 5-6 days now to force upgrade the software on the problem unit. The problem unit has a 213 hour hard drive in it and is almost full. Can this be causing our problem (my wife wants to save her Oprahs) Any more suggestions? Here follows our information:

Tivo Model number - SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R - SERIES 2
Tivo current software version 6.3e – 01—2-381
Tivo Service Number - 381-0000-EO5C-C023
My Tivo does NOT have any "modifications" to its original software
TV brand & model number? Visio V0370M
My Tivo is connected to my TV via – RCA AV cable
vuu73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 02:32 AM   #428
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by vuu73 View Post
I recently started following this forum. Us like so many have been without local channels on one of our two Tivo Direct Tv units. One has 6.4 and gets all channels. The other has 6.3e and gets NO local channels. I have tried contantly for 5-6 days now to force upgrade the software on the problem unit. The problem unit has a 213 hour hard drive in it and is almost full. Can this be causing our problem (my wife wants to save her Oprahs) Any more suggestions? Here follows our information:

Tivo Model number - SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R - SERIES 2
Tivo current software version 6.3e – 01—2-381
Tivo Service Number - 381-0000-EO5C-C023
My Tivo does NOT have any "modifications" to its original software
TV brand & model number? Visio V0370M
My Tivo is connected to my TV via – RCA AV cable
I've submitted your information to my DirecTV contacts.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 12:32 PM   #429
guins
Networked DTiVo User
 
guins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 69
Question Need a solution

Like others I have lost 3 local channels (4, 11, and 53).

I have a zippered (no slices) Hughes TiVo that I just want to have it phone home and get the 6.4 update. I don't care if I lose all the hacks; I just don't want to lose any of my recordings, season passes, etc. etc.

How can I reverse the zipper hack that prevents the TiVo from making the daily call so I can get the software update?
guins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 07:24 AM   #430
zorro255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Read post 337
Step 2

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...106704#9106704

or use the slices from Post 195 http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...080228#9080228
zorro255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 01:48 PM   #431
Bill99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
One DVR fixed, one not

Two stock DVR's
One R10 running 6.1a
One DVR80 running 6.3e.

Did the following:
1. Connected to DVR service successfully.
(At this point on the DVR80 only:
I did a power reboot then "accidently" connected to DVR service a second time. It ran quickly and I assumed it didn't download anything).
2. Did power reboot.
3. Ran "clear thumb ratings & suggestions"
4. Ran "clear program information & to do list"
5. Did restart.

R10 now has 6.4a and has all local channels.

DVR80 still running 6.3e (even after power reboot after restart). It now has 4 local channels which weren't there before, but not ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX or PBS.

When I connected to DVR service a second time on the DVR80 perhaps it wiped out what the 1st download did?

I don't have a phone line to keep it permantely attached to. Any thoughts on anything to do next for the DVR80?
Bill99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 02:18 PM   #432
Ken Crane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manhattan Beach, California
Posts: 20
My SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R was automatically updated to 6.4a

My SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R was automatically updated to 6.4a by a software download at 2:00am this morning Sunday June 17th. All network & local PBS channels are back & working with the exception of NBC – ch 4 in my local Los Angeles market.

litzdog911 – Many, many thanks for your help which is very much appreciated. I am sure I would never have received the 6.4a update without your help – thanks again.

On Saturday morning, June 16th on checking my system information I found the message ‘pending restart’. Since I would be watching the 2012 Euro Soccer Championship & US Open Golf for most of the day I didn’t want to force a restart. I also didn’t want to force a restart today, Sunday, June 17th for the same reasons.

On Saturday evening I thought I would try & force a call to shift the next scheduled call and avoid any possibility of an automatic restart over the weekend that would interrupt my viewing but received an onscreen message saying ‘this feature was not available until after a software service download @ 2:00am’. I did nothing further & this morning, Sunday June 17th my system had automatically updated to 6.4a & all the missing network & local channels were back & working with the exception of NBC – my local Los Angeles Ch 4 that is still a blank screen although it is in the guide. Because I receive & can view the NBC west coast network feed on Ch 393 I will not either be clearing my to do list & program guide and/or restart/reset my system as my current to do & season pass lists are all there & have recorded & are currently recording properly. I had removed all the season passes & to do list programming that required any of the missing channels prior to the software upgrade. I added them back today after the update.

If I have any further problems as a result of the 6.4 update I will for back with an update.

I wish everyone good luck in receiving the 6.4a update soon & again would like to thank litzdog911 for his help
Ken Crane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 06:41 PM   #433
mr.bill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
sony t60 stopped getting local channels like 2 months ago. Probably because its modem died like 3 years ago and it has not updated software.

So I dug out an old hr10-250 my friend gave me. I started to add it on to the account, but 1/2 way through the software update it died. It acts like its turning on, get to almost there and then it gets to a green screen that says something like a serious error error occurred. call direct tv. The tech thinks the HDD is corrupted. I think there maybe more wrong with it, as I could never get it to see channel 100..

So I dug out an old phillips dsr708. It was able to see channel 100. Direct tv was able to turn it on but its missing local channels(I get channel 4, 14, espn, hbo, plus a bunch more). But it had not updated in like 2500 days. So its updating now (going on 2.5+ hours on the phone). Will see if it gets locals after the update..


So the questions:
hr 10-250: Toss it or try to mess with it? Trade in?
sony t60: toss it?

Probably going to look for a replacement receiver from direct tv. What is a good replacement? (My direct tv account has lifetime free tivo)

Direct tv says they can give me a hd tivo and premium install for $199. They also want to give a SD receiver (Non tivo) for free. Is that a good deal? Any better deals out there? I would prefer to have 2 tivo units (1 hd 1 not). Thanks for any help!
mr.bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 09:32 PM   #434
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,920
TC CLUB MEMBER
The HD TiVo (THR22) is normally $199 with free install. Do you want a second DVR or will just a receiver do? That you have lifetime is good - you get to avoid the $5 TiVo fee as well as the $8 DVR fee. The THR22 is a fine choice for a newer box, but you may want to look at the differences between it and the HR24 (current non-TiVo equivalent), as the HR24 has newer hardware and has features such as MRV lacking in the THR22.
__________________
Steve
stevel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 08:53 PM   #435
vuu73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Software update recieved (6.4a)

Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Update from Tivo via my DirecTV contacts ....
New estimated "v6.4a update fix" is June 20. Just keeps slippin' and slippin.
Software update received (6.4a) but still no local channels. I've done the forced phone/satellite, no luck!
vuu73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 02:08 AM   #436
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by vuu73 View Post
Software update received (6.4a) but still no local channels. I've done the forced phone/satellite, no luck!
Did you try this ....
1. "clear thumb ratings & suggestions"
2. "clear program information & to do list"
3. Restart.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 05:43 AM   #437
mr.bill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
The HD TiVo (THR22) is normally $199 with free install. Do you want a second DVR or will just a receiver do? That you have lifetime is good - you get to avoid the $5 TiVo fee as well as the $8 DVR fee. The THR22 is a fine choice for a newer box, but you may want to look at the differences between it and the HR24 (current non-TiVo equivalent), as the HR24 has newer hardware and has features such as MRV lacking in the THR22.

The phillips was able to update and local channels are back. I got the t60 to dial but it still has not updated. The problem was that the local numbers were bad and I needed to find a new numbers. I am going to try to restart/reinstall the t60 to see if it will update too.

Thanks for the reply! I will look into those receivers. Viewing in other rooms would be nice. This is for my dad so simple is better. He has only used tivo for the past 12+ years, so I would assume non tivo version will function a little differently. He was not happy switching from the sony remote to the peanut..

Personally I would want a receiver that could record 4 programs, but he is fine with 2. I plan on upgrading his tv to HD. So the 2nd dvr is not critical, but since phillips is working, I think it will be used as the 2nd receiver.
mr.bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:15 AM   #438
yknott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 14
I'm about to give up. I've done everything I can think of it just doesn't looking like my Phillips DSR708 will ever update. I've cleared and deleted everything twice with no luck. Cleared thumb ratings & suggestions, clear program information & to do list then restarted 3 times and still nothing. I would have done the instantcake on my drive weeks ago but don't have the set up on my computer to do it. Anyone have any ideas how I might get my 708 to update I'm out of ideas at this point. Thanks
__________________
Jeff Knott
yknott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 01:33 AM   #439
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by yknott View Post
I'm about to give up. I've done everything I can think of it just doesn't looking like my Phillips DSR708 will ever update. I've cleared and deleted everything twice with no luck. Cleared thumb ratings & suggestions, clear program information & to do list then restarted 3 times and still nothing. I would have done the instantcake on my drive weeks ago but don't have the set up on my computer to do it. Anyone have any ideas how I might get my 708 to update I'm out of ideas at this point. Thanks

You're a little vague about "if" you even have telnet access currently or not. I realize you mention instantcake but providing you possible solutions for so many possible scenarios isn't practical.

Not sure what you're referring to about the setup on your computer. The software would be things like LeechFTP and I like TeraTermPro for starter and they are (were free last I checked). Sounds like you might be aware of how to install instantcake and ptvnet. If not, I don't have any options for you but maybe somebody else has an option for you.

It also sounds like you're thinking that by running the different "clear and deletes" you mentioned that it will force an update (to 6.4a)... it won't, not in my experience. There have been discussions about downloading a 6.4a slice then by using "slicer" it will install and update you to 6.4a.

I've tried to give you some basic answers but a little more info would help out ....... possibly. GL
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006

Last edited by 55tbird : 06-21-2012 at 02:12 PM.
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 11:09 AM   #440
yknott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 14
I gave up and sent my hard drive to Hinsdales to get it upgraded to 6.4a. Cost me $75.00
__________________
Jeff Knott
yknott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 12:44 PM   #441
fooz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by yknott View Post
I gave up and sent my hard drive to Hinsdales to get it upgraded to 6.4a. Cost me $75.00
IMO DirecTV should credit your account for this, but of course they won't.
fooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 11:05 PM   #442
Bill99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Anyone get 6.4a & no locals?

I finally got 6.4a on my DVR80, ran "clear thumb ratings & suggestions" and "clear program information & to do list" & then restarted. Still no locals. But then, reauthorized receiver, reran both clears, and another restart or 2 along the way. Locals showed up.

So anyone who has 6.4a and didn't get locals may want to try the process over again.
Bill99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 07:49 AM   #443
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Here I've had issues this past week with the Updated to 6.4A software.

Prior to this past week its been doing fine.

Wierd constant reboots, missing schedules, requests for reauthorizations and totally messing with the recordings.

Right now the DTivo message is asking for a reauthorization (which was already done) and not seeing any of the schedules; this messing with the recordings.

In retrospect looks like DTV is attempting to blanket fix something which personally wasn't broken for me; another nail in their coffin. IE: I reauthorized this morning via the web and the DTV box rebooted (makes me wonder now) and states that the DVR is not authorized (no scheduling this morning).

That said I have spent more time researching the shift over to DISH as I am most likely will be not utilizing Tivo / DTV in the future.

That said I also have Comcast and been pushing the town to let AT&T / Verizon offer their wares in our 100 home subdivision as its available but for whatever reason the town is not giving permission to them to provide us with the competition for Comcast. I have the option of Comcast, AT&T and Verizon in the Florida house / subdivision of 50 houses. I shut off DTV / Comcast a few years back and went to Verizon FIOS for phone, internet and TV and they have been just fine.

My Myth TV box / combo XBMC box is now running and doing well.

Last edited by Pete_C : 06-23-2012 at 08:34 AM.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:07 AM   #444
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete_C View Post
My Myth TV box / combo XBMC box is now running and doing well.
Have you transferred all of your recordings?
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:25 AM   #445
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Not interested in transferring any recordings as my wife told me she doesn't really care about losing her daytime TV recordings.

I unplugged the DTIVO box a few minutes ago as it just boots up to an authorization screen and reboots making it totally worthless now.

Funny too that I authorized the box via the internet and got an acknowledgement via email that the box was authorized.

I am done as it really isn't worth my time to play with this anymore nor deal with DTV or Tivo.

Honestly I don't think DTV cares much about its legacy DTivo customers anyways.

I am testing the remote MythTV Tuner pieces as I have set up a couple of digital engines on two other house HD LCDs. Next step though is a multistream tuner for cable in the box.

Last edited by Pete_C : 06-23-2012 at 08:37 AM.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:44 PM   #446
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Yesterday I called Direct TV customer service.

The problem as mentioned above and stated to Direct TV CS was that the box kept putting a message up that it was not an authorized Direct TV DVR.

The customer service person was very personable and pleasant. She had me do some step by steps to reauthorize the direct Tivo box. The box did quit rebooting itself but still was posting the unauthorization message. The steps included removing the smart card; deauthorizing the card, reinsertion of the card and reauthorization. After some granular testing of the signal strengths the customer service representative stated that one feed's signal was too low at around 67 %. She stated that I needed more than 67% to get the authorization and the guide (which had not worked for the last two days). That said she configured a truck roll for this morning, Sunday at 8 AM to readjust for the sweet spot.

The direct tv service technician called at 8 AM stating he was on his way to my home and should be there at 8:30 AM; which he was.

He adjusted the parabolic 4 LNB Direct TV antenna and left the two LNBs at around 95-98%. The second LNB was previously at 95%. He stated he had never seen this specfic parabolic antenna and never seen 4 LNBs on a direct tv dish antenna.

He then came indoors and called direct tv customer service to reauthorize the box. The direct tivo box again started to reboot itself.

My wife at that point stated to the technician that he would not be leaving until there was a functional DTV DVR box in the house.

He then stated our legacy Direct Tivo box was just at the end of its life and would no longer work with the Direct TV data stream. He then shut off the old Direct Tivo box, installed the Direct TV DVR box. It worked just fine. He instructed my wife on the remote / DVR functionality asking her if she was satisfied with the Direct TV DVR box and its functions. She said she was.

The DTV service technician was pleasant and easy going.

The above stated; the Direct Tivo box is now off and disconnected and will no longer be utilized. For the time being the Direct TV DVR is working, functional and mostly now very high on the WAF.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:40 PM   #447
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
I'm glad your wife s happy.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 06:44 AM   #448
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
She is happy.

This issue was related to her watching TV habits / recording her shows. I don't and miss the functionality of the Tivo box; liked having it; but really never used it myself in the last few years.

Personally I don't watch or record any regular and while she uses CC she doesn't want to record from it.

Meanwhile trying (testing) the mythtv box on her (whiich will get the OTA/CC stuff)...going in baby steps....she is set in her ways. I have added XBMC to the Linux MythTV box and plugins on the other XBMC boxes to get to the MythTV boxes. Working, fast and simple.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 10:44 AM   #449
gdog007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
6.4a, where is it?

I have two R10 DVR's with 6.1 software that I've tried to get updated to 6.4a software for over two years. Only one is currently connected. After being told by directv that the software was no longer available I finally gave up. A few weeks ago I lost my local channels. I recently found this forum and was glad to hear that 6.4a was back in the stream. I've forced about a dozen calls and several hard resets over the past week. no message about restart. Still no update. Can anyone give any helpful info?

Tivo Model number - Directv R10
Tivo current software version 6.1-01-2-521
Tivo Service Number - 521-0001-90C1-59CA
My Tivo does NOT have any "modifications" to its original software
gdog007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 01:11 PM   #450
vuu73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Finally

Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Did you try this ....
1. "clear thumb ratings & suggestions"
2. "clear program information & to do list"
3. Restart.
after countless tries at steps 1.2.3. above, woke up this morning and had local channels. Thanks so much for the ideas!
vuu73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |