TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2012, 10:09 AM   #391
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,187
TC CLUB MEMBER
If you use MRV, you could switch to the non-TiVo boxes and get that and more.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:10 AM   #392
fooz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
If you use MRV, you could switch to the non-TiVo boxes and get that and more.
I do agree with this, but I do not agree that they want to charge for this.
fooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:07 PM   #393
zorro255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Movieloader, It's free.
zorro255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:18 PM   #394
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro255 View Post
Movieloader, It's free.
True, it's a pain in the @$& to install.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 10:24 PM   #395
zorro255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetchemistry View Post
True, it's a pain in the @$& to install.
You are only talking about MFS_FTP, right? With Movieloader you just create a properties file and run the program.

I am trying to not make people afraid of upgrading to 6.4a and losing MRV functionality. The cool point to the mfs_ftp is that it runs on 6.2a so everyone can TEST there install skills and if it works install it on the next TiVo.

I found installing MFS_FTP not easy but not difficult, easier then hacking your TiVo for the first time. (We were all newbie’s once.) The step by step instructions are at h t t p : / / d v r p e d i a . c o m / M f s _ f t p

Install mfs_ftp in
/enhancements/varhacks instead of /var/hack/
then run var-symlinks.sh and you should be good.

I took it one step further. First get it running on one TiVo then created a mfp_ftp.tgz which contains the mfs_ftp directory. Then I push and extract it on the next tivo.

Create:
Code:
tar cvzf mfs_ftp.tgz mfs_ftp
Extract:
Code:
tar xvzf mfs_ftp.tgz
This makes for easy reinstalls.
zorro255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 05:20 AM   #396
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro255 View Post
You are only talking about MFS_FTP, right? With Movieloader you just create a properties file and run the program.

I am trying to not make people afraid of upgrading to 6.4a and losing MRV functionality. The cool point to the mfs_ftp is that it runs on 6.2a so everyone can TEST there install skills and if it works install it on the next TiVo.

I found installing MFS_FTP not easy but not difficult, easier then hacking your TiVo for the first time. (We were all newbie’s once.) The step by step instructions are at h t t p : / / d v r p e d i a . c o m / M f s _ f t p

Install mfs_ftp in
/enhancements/varhacks instead of /var/hack/
then run var-symlinks.sh and you should be good.

I took it one step further. First get it running on one TiVo then created a mfp_ftp.tgz which contains the mfs_ftp directory. Then I push and extract it on the next tivo.

Create:
Code:
tar cvzf mfs_ftp.tgz mfs_ftp
Extract:
Code:
tar xvzf mfs_ftp.tgz
This makes for easy reinstalls.
Thanks a lot. I had a hard time installing MS_FTP. I could get the functionality on the screen, but then nothing would transfer, it would just show 0%. I finally got it to work, but couldn't tell you how. Thanks for the easy to follow instructions for next time.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 12:05 PM   #397
derelict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
I'm still contemplating the move to 6.4a... movieloader looks like it will mostly take care of what I want, the thing I am nervous about these days is doing the actual upgrade. When I hacked my Tivos I did it the old school way pre-zipper... to complicate things it was also done on a laptop (no desktops at home) with a USB based hard drive enclosure which has since died. I guess I feel like my hacking skills are a bit rusty
derelict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:02 PM   #398
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Update from Tivo via my DirecTV contacts ....
New estimated "v6.4a update fix" is June 20. Just keeps slippin' and slippin.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:10 AM   #399
bigjess
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Just a question for everyone, has anyone successfully upgraded a Hughes SD-DVR40/80 Receiver to 6.4a via zipper/cake/etc and have tivowebplus/hackman/bufferhack/mfs_ftp installed ---- and the thing works (is STABLE)?

If so, would you mind adding some comments to this thread:
tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=488002

Many thanks in advance.
bigjess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:11 AM   #400
hughjazz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Finally got my update yesterday. I have an sddvr-40 with a bigger hard drive done with instantcake years ago and no phone line. When the locals went I connected using null modem to my computer and submitted my info per litzdog on dtv forum. I had not gotten a service data download for at least a month, but early this week I started getting them every night successful. After 3 or 4 nights and yesterdays phone call it said pending restart. Restarted and waited maybe 15 min. bingo 6.4a.

Because I never had a phone line since I put in the bigger hard drive I have to conclude that the update came over the sat in the service data download, in parts, and the install was initiated by the next successful phone call
hughjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:21 AM   #401
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughjazz View Post
Finally got my update yesterday. I have an sddvr-40 with a bigger hard drive done with instantcake years ago and no phone line. When the locals went I connected using null modem to my computer and submitted my info per litzdog on dtv forum. I had not gotten a service data download for at least a month, but early this week I started getting them every night successful. After 3 or 4 nights and yesterdays phone call it said pending restart. Restarted and waited maybe 15 min. bingo 6.4a.

Because I never had a phone line since I put in the bigger hard drive I have to conclude that the update came over the sat in the service data download, in parts, and the install was initiated by the next successful phone call
Excellent! Finally some successful update reports.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:26 PM   #402
RLJinCT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 22
Successful update to 6.4 on my HDVR2 this morning. Two calls to local number failed during download phase, so I forced call to number reported here as successful, 847 841 0035. Joy to see "Pending Restart" after download and 6.4 in System Information!

Restarted and didn't see missing locals immediately, so I decided to do a Clear Programming and To Do List. When that completes and I wait the requisite 4 hours... We'll see.

Update: all locals are back!

Last edited by RLJinCT : 06-09-2012 at 03:50 PM.
RLJinCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 02:14 PM   #403
poman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
HDVR2 updated this morning after forced call. Irving 972 number used.
Don't know how long the phone call lasted, was at 2+ hours when I left the house.
Returned to "pending restart" status
poman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:03 PM   #404
thaneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
I also have all my locals back on my R10. No hacks needed. Used the 847 841 0035 number, restarted, then did the clear programming/to do. Everything back and running now. About time.
thaneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 07:22 AM   #405
zorro255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Another success story. My R10 that I had down graded was unplugged so it didn't even have a guide. I just plugged it in last night and forced a call in. Don't know how long the call was but woke up and know running 6.4a.
zorro255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 07:09 PM   #406
Ken Crane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manhattan Beach, California
Posts: 20
I have a SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R & no upgrade for me - appears to me the problem for my type of receiver has not been fixed. If anyone with a Samsung has received the 6.4 upgrade I would be very surprised!!
Ken Crane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 07:22 PM   #407
stlklk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
On 6.4 in St Louis with Local Channels!! Yipppeee!!!!

Forced the daily call. It took several attempts to get it to go through, but it did it update and went to "Pending Restart". Restarted and it said it was doing a services update. Took about 25 mins and it was on 6.4 and my locals were back! I didn't have to clear anything out and all of my season passes are still there. Finally back to local channels after a month! Now calling DirecTV for a credit for services.
stlklk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:47 PM   #408
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
Reports at DDB are indicating they got tyFTPd working with Movieloader this past weekend.

tyFTPd installation is a breeze compared to mfsftp.

Not intending to go off topic, but there's been much talk of movieloader in this thread
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 01:42 AM   #409
dc123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17
locals back

In the early am on 3/10 the receiver rebooted on its on. When the reboot completed my locals were back. Yay. Better a crappy response from directv than no response.
dc123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:27 AM   #410
spiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 79
Still nothing for Series 1
spiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:35 AM   #411
fooz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiffy View Post
Still nothing for Series 1
Over on the DirecTV forum they are saying there will not be a fix for series 1
fooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:21 PM   #412
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiffy View Post
Still nothing for Series 1
There won't be.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:24 PM   #413
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
If your Series 2 DirecTivo is connected to a phone line and successfully making calls, but you're still not getting the v6.4a update, then please post back with your Tivo Model Number and Tivo Service number. I'll pass that information along to our DirecTV contacts to provide to Tivo for further troubleshooting.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:48 PM   #414
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Lost All locals after updating to 6.4a

I now have NO locals, not even the non majors after reinstalling 6.2a then getting 6.4a from DVRUpg... , used slicer 1.9 to install it which is working but not even the channels #'s are showing up in the guide? Yes, I've even deleted every recorded show and season pass prior to running the "Clear program info and To Do List"...twice. I've reran the "Repeat Guided Setup" under the Setup menu and nothing. It's been over 24 hours and no sign of a local. I've even gone to the website and reauthorized twice but nothing.

Any thoughts?
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 07:26 PM   #415
zorro255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Call DirecTV tell the computer answering machine Error 722. I know you went to the website and did this but it's a last attempt before talking to a human. This should redo all your receivers that are connected to the satellite. Maybe the call will work over the website. Try at least.
zorro255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 10:13 PM   #416
lawnmowerdeth
Drunk
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 96
Hm, guess I'm hosed unless I want to hack things, I've been stuck on 6.2 for a long time now, have no phone line.
lawnmowerdeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:09 AM   #417
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawnmowerdeth View Post
Hm, guess I'm hosed unless I want to hack things, I've been stuck on 6.2 for a long time now, have no phone line.
So it sounds like you're completely stock..... you don't have phone line access somewhere? What about a friend?

If your Tivo has telnet & FTP then it's really easy to upgrade to 6.4a for $20 (Slicer) and a wget from DVRUpgr....
but it's not without a few potential issues, so far I've done 1 Tivo without any issues... got locals and all's good but 2nd one still has "no" locals.

A temporary issue... but don't let that stop you from upgrading to 6.4a though.

Correction: 2nd one got locals after 24 hours! I'm good to go now.
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006

Last edited by 55tbird : 06-12-2012 at 12:50 AM. Reason: Locals started working
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:47 AM   #418
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro255 View Post
Call DirecTV tell the computer answering machine Error 722. I know you went to the website and did this but it's a last attempt before talking to a human. This should redo all your receivers that are connected to the satellite. Maybe the call will work over the website. Try at least.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55tbird View Post
So it sounds like you're completely stock..... you don't have phone line access somewhere? What about a friend?

If your Tivo has telnet & FTP then it's really easy to upgrade to 6.4a for $20 (Slicer) and a wget from DVRUpgr....
but it's not without a few potential issues, so far I've done 1 Tivo without any issues... got locals and all's good but 2nd one still has "no" locals.

A temporary issue... but don't let that stop you from upgrading to 6.4a though.

Well it seems that the 722 call did the trick, I've got the ALL the locals now on both 6.4a units. Thanks zorro255!
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:50 AM   #419
Ken Crane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manhattan Beach, California
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
If your Series 2 DirecTivo is connected to a phone line and successfully making calls, but you're still not getting the v6.4a update, then please post back with your Tivo Model Number and Tivo Service number. I'll pass that information along to our DirecTV contacts to provide to Tivo for further troubleshooting.
Here is my info again:

Tivo model number - SAMSUNG SIR-S4080R - SERIES 2
Tivo current software version 6.3e – 01—2-381
Tivo Service Number - 381-0000-EO5D-BF78
My Tivo does NOT have any "modifications" to its original software
TV brand & model number? SONY – KV-32XBR48
My Tivo is connected to my TV via – COAX
Ken Crane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 11:27 AM   #420
fooz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Some people are going on almost 3 months without locals, this is crazy. I am happy I was forced to bail after only 2 weeks. I will have 3 series 2 Tivo's to get rid of once we have watched all of the content.
fooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |