TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2012, 09:15 PM   #1
mishafp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Very frustrating problem with new Netflix App

I'm not sure what to do about this one. I have my TIVO setup so it is linked to two TVs, in two different bedrooms, one through the multicolor cables, one through HDMI. Everything worked just fine (except for very minor audio drops on the HDMI) until the latest update. But now, the netflix application drops video (but not audio) completely on the TV connected by the HDMI cord. Note that the rest of the applications and functions work just find on both TVs. Has anyone heard this issue? I've tried to restart the TIVO, but I don't really know what else could be done.
mishafp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 09:39 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,979
I've seen this on my Premiere also connected via hdmi. All I did was back out of netflix and start it again and it was fine. I use a Roku for netflix, so I only used the Premiere's app to test drive the new Netflix for a couple of days.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:45 PM   #3
mishafp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
I have restrated Netflix a number of times over the last week, and the result is the same- the video goes out after about 1 minute and it says "no signal," while the audio plays...
mishafp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:34 AM   #4
stlbluesfan74
Mike
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 50
Getting the same problem on mine. Hooked up via HDMI. I kept waiting for the problem to fix itself, but it never did. Had to stop watching. Switched over to my PS3 and it worked fine.
__________________
2x Premiere XL
stlbluesfan74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 09:31 PM   #5
SkeeterTV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Clairsville Ohio
Posts: 40
Mine started doing this about two weeks ago. My Premiere is hooked up to the TV by a/v cables, not HDMI. It will drop video to the TV's default "Lost Signal" screen but the audio still plays. I'll hit the TiVo button and the TiVo menu comes on fine.
__________________
1 Tivo Premiere XL Refurb - Code Name "Living Room Tivo"
1 Tivo HD 180 Hour Refurb - Code Name "Bedroom Tivo"
1 Tivo S2 80 Hour, 2 Tivo S2 40 Hour "Sitting on a shelf in the basement "
SkeeterTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:14 PM   #6
GAViewer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 77
So far in the past 30 day the Netflix app has halted playing then after about 5 seconds the Tivo Premier reboots, causing it to lose about 8 minutes of the shows it is recording.
GAViewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |