TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2012, 06:02 PM   #1
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
Swap HD between TCD24008A and 240080?

I am considering picking up a used Lifetimed Tivo to replace my monthly payment.

I currently have a 24008A, with an extra HD added for capacity.

I see a 240080 available. Would this be compatible to swap the extra HD over to the new system and do a reset?
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:09 PM   #2
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,299
I think you would need remove the single drive from the 80 and then move both drives from the 8A to the 80.
__________________
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-OTA
Humax DRT800-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Toshiba SD-H400-Basic-Cable
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 08:26 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
If you have recordings on the current machine, you will need to save them to your PC first because they probably won't work in the new box. At least that's what I understand from the posts because the recordings are encoded with the Tivo TSN. You will then need to do a Clear and Delete Everything before installing in the new box. You'll probably still get a HW mismatch message after running Guided Setup so you may have to do C&DE and Guided Setup again.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 09:10 PM   #4
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
I actually ended up finding the same model number and just purchased it. What can is use to backup the existing recordings on my current Tivo
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 09:38 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsheinz1234 View Post
What can is use to backup the existing recordings on my current Tivo
pyTivo, kmttg, and TiVo Desktop are three of the ways.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 10:09 PM   #6
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
LOL I didn't think of that. Thanks!
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 10:55 AM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsheinz1234 View Post
I actually ended up finding the same model number and just purchased it.
Finding the same model number isn't really important because all of those TCD240 boxes use the same SW version. I have three of those boxes, all with different model numbers, and have used the same image in all of them when I installed a different hard drive. Haven't done a dual drive setup though. Seems like using a single, larger drive would be a better choice because if one drive fails, then you lose all of your recordings. For instance, I have one with a 320GB SATA drive working nicely. Just have to get a known working SATA/IDE adapter. There is a sticky thread on them under the Upgrade Forum. I got mine from WoW Parts.

http://www.wowparts.com/pata-to-sata...5-3-5-hdd-dvd/
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 10:07 PM   #8
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
Nice! Will check that out if I upgrade in the future.

I already have the upgrade Hard Drive and splitter cables courtesy of Weaknees, so I will go ahead with that.
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 09:07 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
If you have recordings on the current machine, you will need to save them to your PC first because they probably won't work in the new box. At least that's what I understand from the posts because the recordings are encoded with the Tivo TSN. You will then need to do a Clear and Delete Everything before installing in the new box. You'll probably still get a HW mismatch message after running Guided Setup so you may have to do C&DE and Guided Setup again.
You don't have to do a C&DE before installing it in the new box. That would be a waste of time because you have to do a C&DE after it's installed in the new box.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:07 PM   #10
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
Yeah...Actually just swapped out both drives into the new box, and got it up and running. Giving me hardware error message, and asking me to restart.

Unfortunately, Tivo Customer Service line is closed already, and chat service can't activate the box. You would think they would have a way to do this online after hours.

Bummer.
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:39 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
https://www3.tivo.com/tivo-mma/activ...ite_searchform
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 11:11 PM   #12
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
Tried that...only works for new / non-registered units.

Enter the Service Number, and you get this
"Oops! The TiVo service number you entered has already been activated. If you think you may have entered an incorrect number, please try again or call Customer Support"
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:29 AM   #13
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
I went ahead and did a Clear & Delete Everything, then guided setup and am up and running! Just need to call Tivo to get the unit added to my account and dump the old monthly unit!
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 06:24 PM   #14
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsheinz1234 View Post
Tried that...only works for new / non-registered units.

Enter the Service Number, and you get this
"Oops! The TiVo service number you entered has already been activated. If you think you may have entered an incorrect number, please try again or call Customer Support"
Sorry, but you did say "and chat service can't activate the box."
What you want to do is transfer the subscription to your account, not activate it.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |