TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2012, 07:49 AM   #1
Admdata
Registered User
 
Admdata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greeley PA
Posts: 82
Series 1 over Vonage

Ok I have a SVR-2000 series 1 tivo, with lifetime, I am trying to get it to update over Vonage (new customer) not even 24 hours of one. I tryed a stanard call failed, try a "#019" says the line is busy and fails. tryed a *99 code failed. any ideas???

thanks Frank
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 Series 1

Tivo Series 2 80 gb hd

Last edited by Admdata : 06-06-2012 at 07:49 AM. Reason: Spelling!
Admdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 10:42 AM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admdata View Post
Ok I have a SVR-2000 series 1 tivo, with lifetime, I am trying to get it to update over Vonage (new customer) not even 24 hours of one. I tryed a stanard call failed, try a "#019" says the line is busy and fails. tryed a *99 code failed. any ideas???

thanks Frank
I've heard of mixed (mostly bad) results using VOIP. In general, I have had difficulty with S1 boxes getting connections to complete without failure and that is with an ethernet connection. Usually took several attempts to get a successful completion and I've had four S1 boxes in the past 2 years. I suggest trying serial PPP. That is what I last used with an S1 that did not have a Turbonet card (I only have cell connection for phone).
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:07 AM   #3
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admdata View Post
Ok I have a SVR-2000 series 1 tivo, with lifetime, I am trying to get it to update over Vonage (new customer) not even 24 hours of one. I tryed a stanard call failed, try a "#019" says the line is busy and fails. tryed a *99 code failed. any ideas???

thanks Frank
Are Detect dial tone and Detect line in use turned off?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:53 AM   #4
Orthanos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Are Detect dial tone and Detect line in use turned off?
Mine works but have to use one of the old phone traps that came with DSL to reduce the noise...
Orthanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:39 AM   #5
Admdata
Registered User
 
Admdata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greeley PA
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Are Detect dial tone and Detect line in use turned off?
Yes they are both off
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 Series 1

Tivo Series 2 80 gb hd
Admdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:40 AM   #6
Admdata
Registered User
 
Admdata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greeley PA
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orthanos View Post
Mine works but have to use one of the old phone traps that came with DSL to reduce the noise...
Phone traps? (dsl filters????)
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 Series 1

Tivo Series 2 80 gb hd
Admdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:35 AM   #7
BobCamp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admdata View Post
Ok I have a SVR-2000 series 1 tivo, with lifetime, I am trying to get it to update over Vonage (new customer) not even 24 hours of one. I tryed a stanard call failed, try a "#019" says the line is busy and fails. tryed a *99 code failed. any ideas???

thanks Frank
You're supposed to start that with a comma. And you should put it into the dialing prefix space.

,#019
BobCamp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:00 PM   #8
Admdata
Registered User
 
Admdata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greeley PA
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobCamp1 View Post
You're supposed to start that with a comma. And you should put it into the dialing prefix space.

,#019
ok I will try that thank you.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 Series 1

Tivo Series 2 80 gb hd
Admdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |