TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2012, 05:03 PM   #1
joe1515
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bayport, NY
Posts: 38
Does Premier XL have less re-boot issues than the Elite/XL4?

Are the premier XL's just as succeptable to the re-boot problem as the Elite/XL4?

I need to upgrade my HD unit which just died, the power won't turn on. I wanted to get another premier or elite. So this a good time. I am just concerned about the issues I keep reading about Elite/XL4 units.

Am I way off base thinking the premier XL is more stable than the Elite/XL4?

Thanks
Joe
joe1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 05:15 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,006
My Premiere XL was a flaky beast with reboot problems, my Elite has never rebooted unless requested, in fact my Elite has been the most reliable and best performing Tivo I have had since I came to the flock in 2000
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 06:07 PM   #3
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 256
You know it would be helpful if people that respond provide some info on their set up. In reading about this issue it seems that the tuning adapter seems to be in the mix and a system like FIOS without an adapter seems to be problem free. So it would helpful if people indicated the system and whether they have a tuning adapter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
My Premiere XL was a flaky beast with reboot problems, my Elite has never rebooted unless requested, in fact my Elite has been the most reliable and best performing Tivo I have had since I came to the flock in 2000


Last edited by UCLABB : 06-05-2012 at 07:48 PM.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
DeWitt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Summit, NJ
Posts: 421
My Fios based (No adapter) Premeire XL has been problem free. All HDMI connections for output. It was a significant improvement in stability over the HD it replaced.
DeWitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:26 AM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeWitt View Post
My Fios based (No adapter) Premeire XL has been problem free. All HDMI connections for output. It was a significant improvement in stability over the HD it replaced.
My Comcast connected TPXL has also been problem free and i have a 2Tb drive upgrade installed. I should note that I only use the SDUI and that may make a difference in anybody's re-boot problems. (no tuneing adapter)
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 08:23 AM   #6
joe1515
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bayport, NY
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
You know it would be helpful if people that respond provide some info on their set up. In reading about this issue it seems that the tuning adapter seems to be in the mix and a system like FIOS without an adapter seems to be problem free. So it would helpful if people indicated the system and whether they have a tuning adapter.
I am running Fios with no adapter and I do not use any of the online or streaming features I have a Roku for Netflix, HBO Go, etc...

Thank for the replies. Keep them coming.

Joe
joe1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 08:33 AM   #7
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 247
Reboot

I have two Premiers using Comcast (for another month) and over the air. Never had a reboot with either.
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 09:54 AM   #8
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
Our FIOS connected TPXL has had very few reboots over the 18 mts (more or less) that we've owned it.
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:20 PM   #9
stlbluesfan74
Mike
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 50
I have two Premiere XLs with Charter cable and a tuning adapater. So far no reboots. However I've only had them for a couple of months.
__________________
2x Premiere XL
stlbluesfan74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 01:47 AM   #10
jaredmwright
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 214
I have two TiVo Premiere units, one upgrade to 1TB and the other upgraded to 2TB drives with M-cards on Comcast in the Bay Area with no SVD. I have had zero problems with either one. I received the first Premiere right when they came out and the second about 9 months ago. No complaints here.

I just purchased a TiVo XL4 (Elite) this weekend on sale; couldn't resist.

I also have two TiVo HDs and previously had a Series3. When I did have problems in the past, one ended up being RMA'd and that fixed the flaky issues. The others have all been rock solid. I haven't owned a TiVo that I didn't uprade the hard disk in, maybe that helps in some way? I do know I have had low signal which caused problems like pixelation and hanging that appeared TiVo related, but ultimately weren't. I agree with others, have your signals checked and make sure they are clean across the range.

I will be selling my two Tivo Lifetime Series3 HDs (500GB and 1TB upgraded drives) now and going all in on Premiere and hoping the streaming box works out.
__________________
TiVo XL4 (2TB) HDMI/MoCa
TiVo Roamio Plus (3TB) HDMI/ETHERNET/MoCa & Slingbox 350
(4) - TiVo Mini (MoCa) HDMI, two on each TiVo
DirecTV HR22 HDMI/ETHERNET & Slingbox Solo
jaredmwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 10:03 AM   #11
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 558
Is anyone getting Elite reboots who does not have MoCA internet connection? Mine reboots when you change or add or backup season passes at the Tivo.com site, and I'm thinking it is Internet related. I've had two spontaneous reboots while just watching something too and don't know what kind of background activitiy might have been going on.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 10:25 AM   #12
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,888
No rebooting issues with my Premiere. 2TB upgrade drive used for OTA only, connected via Frontier DSL, using HD UI, auto download many pod casts, use Pandora allot, YouTube a little but not Netflix or Hulu+.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 06:50 PM   #13
brianfuchs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
I had 3XLs and an Elite. FiOS. Not a single problem with any of the XLs, but the Elite was a nightmare. Pixellation, reboots, freezing, constant complaining about signal strength. I returned the Elite at 29 days and bought a 4th XL.

3 months later, and not a single spurious reboot on any of the XLs. I have had a freeze happen 4 times in that period of time, across 3 different machines. I'll live with that until the fix all of the problems that Elite has.
__________________
TiVo 1. Premiere XL
TiVo 2. Premiere XL
TiVo 3. Premiere XL
TiVo 4. Premiere XL
brianfuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |