TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2012, 05:59 PM   #1
Tam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Pa
Posts: 22
Help, TiVo not working

I have been a TiVo subscriber for over a decade. I currently have 2Tivos...one is a premiere. I received the spring update last week. I just noticed ll of a sudden I get TiVo service unavailable on live channels. I can watch Tivoed shows but can't fast forward or pause....just play?? I can't pause live tv either. The remote seems fine... When I push buttons the light on front blinks like it recognizes it, but nothing happens. when I look at my system info it says I am in good standing.... My other Tivo is fine...help!
Tam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 06:36 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,315
If using the TiVo Keyboard Use the USB extension cable, reposition the USB receiver.

Check your internet connection and/or switch to the SD menus.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:54 PM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tam View Post
I received the spring update last week. I just noticed ll of a sudden I get TiVo service unavailable on live channels. I can watch Tivoed shows but can't fast forward or pause....just play?? I can't pause live tv either. The remote seems fine... When I push buttons the light on front blinks like it recognizes it, but nothing happens. when I look at my system info it says I am in good standing.... My other Tivo is fine...help!
This is the behavior of an unsubscribed Premiere.
What does the system info screen say about the service connection?
Have the daily calls been successful since the update?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 05:42 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tam View Post
I have been a TiVo subscriber for over a decade. I currently have 2Tivos...one is a premiere. I received the spring update last week. I just noticed ll of a sudden I get TiVo service unavailable on live channels. I can watch Tivoed shows but can't fast forward or pause....just play?? I can't pause live tv either. The remote seems fine... When I push buttons the light on front blinks like it recognizes it, but nothing happens. when I look at my system info it says I am in good standing.... My other Tivo is fine...help!
Slightly OT, but since you have a Premiere, you may be able to get the $99 lifetime offer on the other TiVo if it's still on a monthly or yearly sub.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |