TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2012, 02:26 AM   #1
Ollie_3151
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
WD Drive Options

I am looking to replace hard drive in my TCD663160.

What is the recommendation for Western Digital Drive currently?

Can I install 2GB drive or should I stick with 1GB drive?

What is a good link to walk through the upgrade process?
Ollie_3151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 08:25 AM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,809
I'd suggest reviewing the first and last sections of the stickied Upgrade thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=370784

It's got everything you could need.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 08:48 AM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie_3151 View Post
I am looking to replace hard drive in my TCD663160.

What is the recommendation for Western Digital Drive currently?

Can I install 2GB drive or should I stick with 1GB drive?

What is a good link to walk through the upgrade process?
The link quoted above is the place to go for drive selections but you should really ask yourself how much storage you need. I've got 1TB drives in my Premeire and S3HD but I don't really use anywhere near that much space because I don't tend to save recordings. If you want to save a significant number of recordings, then you might consider adding drive space to your computer instead of the Tivo and transferring them to your PC for safe keeping.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 08:46 PM   #4
Ollie_3151
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Many thanks. I will give it a go
Ollie_3151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 09:09 PM   #5
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
you should really ask yourself how much storage you need.
I agree, although with drive prices now down back to nearly where they were before the flooding, I would say one needn't ask nearly as pointedly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I've got 1TB drives in my Premeire and S3HD but I don't really use anywhere near that much space because I don't tend to save recordings.
To that I would respond, "Why not?" After all, it is the TiVo that does the saving, not you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
If you want to save a significant number of recordings, then you might consider adding drive space to your computer instead of the Tivo and transferring them to your PC for safe keeping.
I agree. The TiVo is a rather poor place to store programs indefinitely. What I would say, is once the TiVo's hard drive is large enough that given the family's recording habits the FIFO storage becomes infinite, one needn't bother to expand further. For most families, this is probably between 500G and 750G. The question is not, "How much space is on the hard drive?", but rather, "How old is the oldest (non-KUID) recording on the TiVo?" As long as that amount of time is greater than the family needs to reasonably watch any program they do not want to miss, any further expansion of the TiVo produces rapidly diminishing returns on the investment. Any programs they want to watch more than once should indeed be moved to external storage, which can not only be readily expanded more or less without limit, but also can be easily backed up in case of drive failures.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 02:46 AM   #6
Ollie_3151
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
My TiVo is a TCD663160 (Australian TiVoHD) and I replaced the drive with WD WD-AV 1TB WD10EURX. Using the WinMFS and the quick start process (from the mfslive site) I had the Tivo up and running in about hour.

Hardest part of the process was
- Sorting out the SATA ports on the old desktop to use WinMFS
- Tools to get into the case.

The software process was very straight forward.

I will test it out of the next week and see how it goes.

Many thanks to all
Ollie_3151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 11:10 AM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie_3151 View Post
Hardest part of the process was
- Sorting out the SATA ports on the old desktop to use WinMFS
- Tools to get into the case.
Just as a heads up, you can use inexpensive USB to IDE/SATA adapter cables to do Tivo imaging. In fact, that is all I've ever used and I've imaged several S1, S2, and S3 drives. Done them mostly with my desktop and WinMFS but also have done it with my laptop and WinTools.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 11:45 AM   #8
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Just as a heads up, you can use inexpensive USB to IDE/SATA adapter cables to do Tivo imaging. In fact, that is all I've ever used and I've imaged several S1, S2, and S3 drives. Done them mostly with my desktop and WinMFS but also have done it with my laptop and WinTools.
Don't you still need to connect to mainboard sata to run the wdidle program?
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 12:43 PM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Don't you still need to connect to mainboard sata to run the wdidle program?
Yes, if intellipark is enabled on the drive.

According to WD, the following drives have this feature which can be disabled via wdidle3:

WD20EADS, WD20EARS, WD15EADS, WD15EARS, WD10EADS, WD10EARS, WD8000AARS, WD7500AADS, WD7500AARS, WD6400AADS, WD6400AARS, WD5000AADS, WD5000AARS
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"

Last edited by lpwcomp : 05-27-2012 at 01:15 PM. Reason: add list of affected drives
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 03:05 PM   #10
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 700
according to Newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136941 intellipark is listed in the specifications for the drive OP used. I think all of the current model AV-GP drives from western digital feature intellipark
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 06:03 PM   #11
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,981
Wasn't there a Tivo software update that removed the boot-failure problem caused by Intellipark?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 08:45 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Wasn't there a Tivo software update that removed the boot-failure problem caused by Intellipark?
Huh. I hadn't heard that but I googled "TiVo intellipark" and one of the things that came up was this, so supposedly they fixed it more than 2 years ago. Except that the last post in the thread indicated it was broken again. Bottom line: If it is not too much effort, direct connect the drive and run wdidle3. Intellipark is a totally useless feature in a TiVo. If it is difficult, then try it in the TiVo and see if there is a soft boot problem.

The other interesting thing this revealed to me is that this problem existed in some of the HD XLs with the stock drive.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 08:58 PM   #13
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
I wouldn't assume that just because Newegg says it has IntelliPark that it actually does. I know it's still possible that it does but it doesn't really make sense for a drive designed for video applications.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 09:16 PM   #14
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I wouldn't assume that just because Newegg says it has IntelliPark that it actually does. I know it's still possible that it does but it doesn't really make sense for a drive designed for video applications.
western digital lists this as a feature of their av-gp series
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 12:41 AM   #15
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
western digital lists this as a feature of their av-gp series
So they do. That's just dumb.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 08:41 AM   #16
farmermac
Super user
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie_3151 View Post
I am looking to replace hard drive in my TCD663160.

What is the recommendation for Western Digital Drive currently?

Can I install 2GB drive or should I stick with 1GB drive?

What is a good link to walk through the upgrade process?
For the price difference between the larger drives, I'd max out the capacity. The difference between a 640gb, 750gb and. 1tb drive isn't very big. In the future, you will never be upset to have an extra 50 hours of recording but you might miss it. If you intend on selling it, the larger drive is a huge plus since you can only upgrade from the original drive image once.
__________________
TiVo HD XL 2tb PLS
TiVo Premiere 4 2tb PLS
farmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 12:17 PM   #17
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
If you want to save a significant number of recordings, then you might consider adding drive space to your computer instead of the Tivo and transferring them to your PC for safe keeping.
That's a good idea but will only work if the recordings are unencrypted. Unfortunately, it seems that most cable operators prevent transferring just about everything but the OTA network channels.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 02:42 PM   #18
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud View Post
That's a good idea but will only work if the recordings are unencrypted. Unfortunately, it seems that most cable operators prevent transferring just about everything but the OTA network channels.
You're evidence in support of that statement? At least here, Comcast only sets the CC1 byte ( this is what prevents copying, not encryption) on premium channels.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 02:56 AM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Wasn't there a Tivo software update that removed the boot-failure problem caused by Intellipark?
I'm not sure that would be possible, since WD's solution involves screwing around with the firmware of the drive.

Maybe the TiVo could do it on the original drive installed at the factory, but I wouldn't expect it to be automatically able to handle any larger different model number replacement drives.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:34 AM   #20
farmermac
Super user
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud View Post
That's a good idea but will only work if the recordings are unencrypted. Unfortunately, it seems that most cable operators prevent transferring just about everything but the OTA network channels.
TiVo supplies the software to do this on their site...
__________________
TiVo HD XL 2tb PLS
TiVo Premiere 4 2tb PLS
farmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 11:18 AM   #21
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
You're evidence in support of that statement? At least here, Comcast only sets the CC1 byte ( this is what prevents copying, not encryption) on premium channels.
I stand corrected. I meant "copying", not encryption. I think that FiOS is about the only one around here that doesn't set the flag--yet.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 11:21 AM   #22
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmermac View Post
TiVo supplies the software to do this on their site...
I'm not sure what you mean, but if you are referring to "Tivo Desktop", it will not let you copy recordings to a PC if they are copy protected.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 01:02 PM   #23
farmermac
Super user
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud View Post
I'm not sure what you mean, but if you are referring to "Tivo Desktop", it will not let you copy recordings to a PC if they are copy protected.
oh. I've never run into that yet.. My cable provider must not copy protect anything.
__________________
TiVo HD XL 2tb PLS
TiVo Premiere 4 2tb PLS
farmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 02:19 PM   #24
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmermac View Post
oh. I've never run into that yet.. My cable provider must not copy protect anything.
"My what big teeth you have, grandmother" said Little Red Riding Hood. (She didn't realize she was confronting a wolf -- yet!)
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 01:16 PM   #25
oregonalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie_3151 View Post
My TiVo is a TCD663160 (Australian TiVoHD) and I replaced the drive with WD WD-AV 1TB WD10EURX. Using the WinMFS and the quick start process (from the mfslive site) I had the Tivo up and running in about hour.

Hardest part of the process was
- Sorting out the SATA ports on the old desktop to use WinMFS
- Tools to get into the case.

The software process was very straight forward.

I will test it out of the next week and see how it goes.

Many thanks to all
Any more success (or failure) stories with this drive?

It appears Intellipark is disabled by default, which would make things simple.
But it does not appear as a recommended drive in the FAQ.

Worse yet, there is this thread:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=470061
Looks discouraging...

But then again, there is this:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...RX#post9356638

So, is it worth trying?

Last edited by oregonalex : 03-01-2013 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Adding link to thread
oregonalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 01:36 PM   #26
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by oregonalex View Post
Any more success (or failure) stories with this drive?

It appears Intellipark is disabled by default, which would make things simple.
But it does not appear as a recommended drive in the FAQ.

Worse yet, there is this thread:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=470061
Looks discouraging...

Is it worth trying?
If you already own one of that model drive, perhaps it would be better used in a PC somewhere.

Wait for newegg and Amazon to drop the price of a WD20EURS to $100 and grab one of those.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:31 PM   #27
oregonalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you already own one of that model drive, perhaps it would be better used in a PC somewhere.

Wait for newegg and Amazon to drop the price of a WD20EURS to $100 and grab one of those.
Thanks for the suggestion.

No, I have not bought it yet. I have Tivo HD XL. The way I use Tivo, even the 1TB is MASSIVE overkill. My main (only) consideration is ease of replacement and reliability, not capacity. ***

But, if the WD20EURS is more likely to work than WD10EURX (especially if I don't have to mess with the Intellipark bit), then I guess I'd do it, it's now $108 as opposed to $84 for the 1TB.

EDIT: *** Actually, I tell a lie. My main consideration is drive quietness, as the unit is in my audiophile listening room.
oregonalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 03:23 PM   #28
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
.......
Wait for newegg and Amazon to drop the price of a WD20EURS to $100 and grab one of those.
Recently got one from Amazon for $108, with no shipping cost and no tax. It came in one day with Amazon Prime. AND it was packed in the original WD package with sealed anti-static bag and plastic end-cap spacers, i.e., the best. Waiting for $100 or a little less at another vendor doesn't seem worth it.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 03:34 PM   #29
oregonalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Waiting for $100 or a little less at another vendor doesn't seem worth it.
I agree. Plus, I really can't wait any more. The audio/video glitches are getting really bad.

Have you installed it yet? Using WinMFS or something else? Any snags?
oregonalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 03:37 PM   #30
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Recently got one from Amazon for $108, with no shipping cost and no tax. It came in one day with Amazon Prime. AND it was packed in the original WD package with sealed anti-static bag and plastic end-cap spacers, i.e., the best. Waiting for $100 or a little less at another vendor doesn't seem worth it.
Amazon's price tends to bounce around, but if newegg goes to $100, they're pretty quick to price match (and pretty quick to go back up as soon as newegg's sale is over).
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |