TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-24-2012, 03:14 PM   #1
palmheel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Hughes SD-DVR40 power indicator

I have an old Hughes SD-DVR40, does the power indicator (green light) remain on all the time, also the fan is kind of loud. This box was hacked about 8 years ago. When it boots, acquiring satellite info will not proceed past 65%.

Last edited by palmheel : 05-24-2012 at 03:20 PM.
palmheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:47 PM   #2
nmiller855
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: East of Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 5,312
Have you tried unplugging it ,removing the satellite cables & plug it back in & when it gets to the part where you can skip the satellite set up skip it & go to the menu before you screw the cables back in? That has worked for some cases.
nmiller855 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:43 AM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,895
How about you throw it away and buy a new one? These things cost like 20 bucks.

Get a new Betamax and new 8-track while you're at it.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:31 PM   #4
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by palmheel View Post
I have an old Hughes SD-DVR40, does the power indicator (green light) remain on all the time, also the fan is kind of loud. This box was hacked about 8 years ago. When it boots, acquiring satellite info will not proceed past 65%.
Yes, the green power light should be on whenever the unit is powered. Could be the fan is dirty &/or out-of-balance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nmiller855 View Post
Have you tried unplugging it ,removing the satellite cables & plug it back in & when it gets to the part where you can skip the satellite set up skip it & go to the menu before you screw the cables back in? That has worked for some cases.
nmiller is correct, it's worked for me before, although not everytime. GL

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
How about you throw it away and buy a new one? These things cost like 20 bucks.

Get a new Betamax and new 8-track while you're at it.
Very helpful... might as well get a 4-track instead... Arcady, do you want my old one, it records as well.
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |