TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2012, 03:34 PM   #301
nmiller855
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: East of Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 5,270
Since version 3.5d is available I wish they would provide it to us old timers. I won my original standalone which led me to buy a couple more standalones. Then the DirecTv models came out & I bought several of those. It's not like I just bought one Sony SATT60. I guess my only option is to send it for an upgrade if I ever want to see most of local channels again on this unit.
nmiller855 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 03:42 PM   #302
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetchemistry View Post
I can see there are 8 of us connected, but not a single seed.
I got no idea, the port is forwarded the firewall is opened up. WTF???
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 03:44 PM   #303
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Tom,

Running 151/351 software update here.

Doing an experiment.

Started from scratch with original software. Will let it run a few days with use (minus the local channels and software update) and see what happens.

Wife's feedback (she is very patient) saids it appears to be locking up when she configures and watches her recorded "stuff" 1-2-3 days after the update.

Curious how other users DTivo series 2 boxes are "behaving" with the new update; IE: is it me only that is having problems?
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 04:05 PM   #304
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
I made a new torrent file http://www.gamblin.net/tivo/6.4a%20hdvr2%20torrent.zip

I made it a private torrent, and it now says seeding
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 04:19 PM   #305
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
I made a new torrent file http://www.gamblin.net/tivo/6.4a%20hdvr2%20torrent.zip

I made it a private torrent, and it now says seeding
Just updated to this torrent... still no seeds.
Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 04:52 PM   #306
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Just called DTV regarding said issue. My ticket was still opened. Good news.

I requested access to CBS, NBC and ABC wherever it comes from as its what DTV is supposed to provide and cannot right now.

That said DTV customer service representative said she would send me a form to send to the FCC requesting east coast feeds ABC, CBS and NBC TV service.

I'm thinking now that the DTV/Tivo debacle starts to get to a point of becoming a valid complaint to the FCC about DTV. The 3 months of "free" local service credit doesn't work for me anymore.

sk33t3r,

Trying your torrent and no seeds here either. As its only 60Mb can you post it somewhere. I'll download it and repost it on some freebee sites.

Last edited by Pete_C : 05-20-2012 at 09:44 PM.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 05:18 PM   #307
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
I would rather put it on a torrent but here it is on my site so have at it. It is only 60meg because its the OS ONLY, once you unzip it you will have a 000001 file, use mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc If you dotn know how to use mfs tools just search for it and youll find it to put this on your hard drive or use zipper.
PS

FROM MY HDVR2 Directv sd tivo, and as dvrupgrade has stated 151 and 351 are the same

It may take a while to download is a bunch of ppl hit it, but I leave this server up 24/7 so have at it.
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re

Last edited by sk33t3r : 05-20-2012 at 10:09 PM.
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 05:39 PM   #308
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Pete_C.
I now from another thread, we're in the same market and after I complained to the FCC I received a very nice letter from them about this debacle. DTV called me a few times wanting to know how they could make me happy, but $5 off a month was all they would do. They wouldn't even come down on the price of a good DVR. And no matter what they offered it was contingent of a two year contract extension. Anywhoooooo

On the DVR front, I have two DSR704's hacked with 1TB of storage and one HR10-250 with 1TB of storage. After using the Slicer to get 6.4a on and deleting all of my to do list, etc.... I experienced no problems what so ever with reboots or freezing. I think that's because I kept the phone line connected and the Tivos call in every night now. I have all of these stupid ads on there now, that they call "Showcases." Did you keep yours connected to a phone line?
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:13 PM   #309
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
You can tell it to NOT record showcases.
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:25 PM   #310
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
You can tell it to NOT record showcases.
That's news to me. I've searched all over, there's even a thread n how to delete the whole folder, but not how to prevent their recording
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:31 PM   #311
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
How do I turn TiVo Suggestions on or off?

1. Navigate to TiVo Central > Messages & Settings > Settings > Recording > TiVo Suggestions.

2. Highlight Yes to record TiVo Suggestions, or No to turn them off, and then press SELECT.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...stions#TurnOff
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:35 PM   #312
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
I made a new torrent file http://www.gamblin.net/tivo/6.4a%20hdvr2%20torrent.zip

I made it a private torrent, and it now says seeding
says...Cant find server.
edit, got it going now, downloading. thanks
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100

Last edited by tomc585 : 05-20-2012 at 07:47 PM.
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:40 PM   #313
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
How do I turn TiVo Suggestions on or off?

1. Navigate to TiVo Central > Messages & Settings > Settings > Recording > TiVo Suggestions.

2. Highlight Yes to record TiVo Suggestions, or No to turn them off, and then press SELECT.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...stions#TurnOff

Skeeter, "Showcases" are not the same as "Suggestions." Suggestions are programs that Tivo feels you will like based on your viewing and thumbs up and down ratings. "Showcases" are ADVERTISEMENTS that appear after you finish watching a show. They appeared with the "upgrade" to 6.4a

I thank you, but they are not the same thing.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 07:45 PM   #314
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
oh DAMN I misread then, If you ran zipper or tweak there is a option when its installing
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re

Last edited by sk33t3r : 05-20-2012 at 07:59 PM.
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 09:01 PM   #315
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
Put your 000001 file on a new zipper cd and applied image to a fresh formatted drive. Everything proceeds normally, reinstall drive in Tivo and boot, but under system info it says 6.2a.
Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 09:37 PM   #316
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
really, i will go look
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 09:55 PM   #317
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Quote:
On the DVR front, I have two DSR704's hacked with 1TB of storage and one HR10-250 with 1TB of storage. After using the Slicer to get 6.4a on and deleting all of my to do list, etc.... I experienced no problems what so ever with reboots or freezing. I think that's because I kept the phone line connected and the Tivos call in every night now. I have all of these stupid ads on there now, that they call "Showcases." Did you keep yours connected to a phone line?
Thank-you wetchemistry; I did not leave the phone line connected. Will try again with the phone line connected.

Thanks sk33t3r for the download.

I started to build a mythTV box tonight.....test to see if wife will be able to use it...start with just OTA then maybe will give a cablecard tuner it that works...
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:06 PM   #318
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete_C View Post
I started to build a mythTV box tonight.....test to see if wife will be able to use it...start with just OTA then maybe will give a cablecard tuner it that works...
I built one using a USB tuner and it was OK, it was also for my wife, so I needed it to work well. It did not. I then switched over to XBMC.org and it worked really well. I would give it a shot also. This was for OTA only
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:15 PM   #319
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
Captain 80's its fixed now. Sorry, so many files. HDVR2_64a
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 06:22 PM   #320
thaneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
My Series 2 R10 is not hacked and i don't understand most of the hacking discussion.

I have connected to a phone line for a couple of weeks, reauthorized receiver, connected to the phone service, restarted, restarted and removed guide information, and still no upgrade and still missing local channels here in Chicago. Anyone else still having problems??
thaneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 06:28 PM   #321
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaneg View Post
Anyone else still having problems??
Most of us that are running stock. I've been letting it dial in but it hasnt grabbed the 6.4a from the stream (if its there). If I do get it I will be making a back up ASAP.
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:23 PM   #322
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
Update: Was able to get the unit to boot. When it first started, it rebooted itself as normal using the Zipper. But it then would not get past "Almost there". I hard re-booted it and it did come up. It had a warning saying that I couldn't record anything until I take care of the error and I should restart.
Restarted. Booted fine.
I am watching local channels, BUT...
- Error 51 (see above and below)
- does not report correct drive size.

I am running the zipper script as I type. That will take care of the error 51. But I am a little concerned about the reported drive size.

All for now.
Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:40 PM   #323
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
Final reboot... was able to successfully run Zipper script. It had to retry many times to get rid of those damn showcases.
Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:44 PM   #324
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain 80s View Post
Final reboot... was able to successfully run Zipper script. It had to retry many times to get rid of those damn showcases.
Are you stating that running the Zipper will get rid of those AWFUL showcases?
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:54 PM   #325
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
OK... yes, it looks like it. Was able to move standby to the main menu and there is not a showcase option in the main menu anymore. But i haven't finished watching a recording, so I don't know about what happens there.

I am currently watching and recording local channel 4. ALL of my locals were instantly available.

Now I just have to figure the reported available recording hours discrepancy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wetchemistry View Post
Are you stating that running the Zipper will get rid of those AWFUL showcases?

Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:25 PM   #326
spiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmiller855 View Post
Since version 3.5d is available I wish they would provide it to us old timers. I won my original standalone which led me to buy a couple more standalones. Then the DirecTv models came out & I bought several of those. It's not like I just bought one Sony SATT60. I guess my only option is to send it for an upgrade if I ever want to see most of local channels again on this unit.
If D* can make the software for S2 boxes available in the stream, I don't understand why they can't do the same for us S1 owners.
spiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:29 PM   #327
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
Post deleted.

Last edited by Captain 80s : 05-22-2012 at 09:40 AM. Reason: Irrelevent to thread.
Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 12:10 AM   #328
Windstar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 72
Can anyone provide a dial-in phone number that was used successfully for the update to 6.4a? I have two unhacked Hughes HDVR2 units and I cannot get either of them to update after many, many calls to many, many different phone numbers. Any help will surely be greatly appreciated.

My time is valuable, maybe I should send DTV an invoice for all the time I have spent on this problem.

Last edited by Windstar : 05-22-2012 at 12:16 AM.
Windstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 07:07 AM   #329
RLJinCT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 22
I have an HDVR2 (Hughes branded), non-hacked, that is running version 6.2a ending in 151. Several years ago I replaced the hard disk with a larger capacity one purchased from Weaknees. The receiver was not connected to a phone line for over a year, so I only became aware of the software update issue when I noticed I was missing some local channels.

Since Saturday 5/19, I have reconnected a phone line, spoken to DirecTV and initiated a call back to my receiver. The receiver called in on Sun. morning and on Mon. morning but neither call resulted in a software download. Another phone call to DirecTV on Mon. and I was told that after the call back, the receiver needed to be rebooted before the successive phone call would download the update. Rebooted yesterday afternoon and receiver called in last night, again no update. In the System Information section of Tivo, it says that last successful Service Data download (via satellite) was May 3, although it attempts daily. Guide Data continues to be updated without issues.

Allowing for the probability that some of what I was told by CSR at DirecTV was inaccurate, is there anything else I can be doing, other than hacking or calling DirectV daily, to enable my receiver to update?

Thanks for any suggestions.

Last edited by RLJinCT : 05-22-2012 at 11:16 AM.
RLJinCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 01:13 PM   #330
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
I keep seeing something being downloaded and processed during dial in but nothing new after the late night data download via satellite (other than the program guide info).
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |