TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2012, 10:00 AM   #1
rick123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
IP set-top box works with the TiVo Premiere Q Only?

http://finance.yahoo.com/news/tivo-e...123000433.html

Maybe this has already been addressed/complained about, is this true that the IP set top box is only going to work with the "Q" model (whatever that is) and not the retail box that we all own?
__________________
Rick
NH, USA

1 Premiere Elite, Lifetime Sub
1 Premiere, 2TB DVR Dude HD, Lifetime Sub
TiVo Stream
Comcast Digital Cable, no On Demand Service
Wired Network Connections
rick123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:10 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick123 View Post
http://finance.yahoo.com/news/tivo-e...123000433.html

Maybe this has already been addressed/complained about, is this true that the IP set top box is only going to work with the "Q" model (whatever that is) and not the retail box that we all own?
The article says
Quote:
TiVo will release both products at retail and through select cable operators. Additional details on availability for both the IP set-top box and TiVo Stream will be announced in the coming months
So if it's going to be released at retail it would have to work with TiVos other than the Q. Since the cable operators that have the Q would be providing them.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:20 AM   #3
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,011
it sounds like only the Q model though no other tivo model.
ajwees41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:29 AM   #4
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Since the Q is a cable only Model number, that may be true for Cable MSO's....

Being as the retail Premieres also are all on the same software version, i dont see them restricting it on retail

Built in MOCA sounds awesome
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 11:49 AM   #5
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 289
Probably just an oversight on TiVo's part to list Q/Elite instead of just Q.
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 12:01 PM   #6
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentil View Post
Probably just an oversight on TiVo's part to list Q/Elite instead of just Q.
I wouldnt be surprised if they were saying the Q due to the MOCA with the XL4 and this new device.

But i also would be surprised if it worked on it's own
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 02:26 PM   #7
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,255
Clarification from Dave in another thread: The IP box will work with all Q/Elite/XL4's at launch, but not the regular/XL Premieres.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 02:58 PM   #8
rick123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
http://paidcontent.org/2012/05/21/ti...eaming-tv-box/

This story says the Stream will work with the Premiere and Premiere Q but that the IP box will only work with the Q...
__________________
Rick
NH, USA

1 Premiere Elite, Lifetime Sub
1 Premiere, 2TB DVR Dude HD, Lifetime Sub
TiVo Stream
Comcast Digital Cable, no On Demand Service
Wired Network Connections
rick123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 02:58 PM   #9
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Clarification from Dave in another thread: The IP box will work with all Q/Elite/XL4's at launch, but not the regular/XL Premieres.
Well that sucks!
__________________
2-Tuner Premiere and a Slide remote FTW.
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:27 PM   #10
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick123 View Post
http://paidcontent.org/2012/05/21/ti...eaming-tv-box/

This story says the Stream will work with the Premiere and Premiere Q but that the IP box will only work with the Q...
This debate was in the other thread. There is confirmation from Tivo that Elite/XL4's also work with the IP box.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |