TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2012, 07:02 AM   #271
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegreen View Post
OK- on both of my R10's I forced a call, then rebooted. Got a message they needed to install a system update, and rebooted themselves. OS showed 6.4a, but no locals yet. Cleared the Program/To Do list... took about 2 1/2 hours... locals came back. Guide data has slowly restored. passes are there, but may need to be re-entered.
Good luck, y'all.

I had to reauthorize my HDVR2, which you can do at https://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/login...equestid=16774
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 07:32 PM   #272
dc123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17
Still no luck on mine

reauth, force call, reboot, no dice still on 6.2a - hughes series 2 sd dvr80
dc123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 07:44 PM   #273
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
I might know where a 6.4a image is for a Hughes 151/351
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 08:24 PM   #274
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
I might know where a 6.4a image is for a Hughes 151/351
oh? do share
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 09:38 PM   #275
Dobey
Registered User
 
Dobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elburn, IL
Posts: 81
Thanks for the help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Thanks to your inputs, it looks like Tivo has figured out the problem ....

Here's what we know at this time.

1. Thanks to your help the issue has been identified. The download is in the stream but there is an authentication issue preventing some models from receiving it.
2. DirecTV is working with TiVo to resolve.
3. No official ETA but a fix is expected soon (can't commit a time frame yet)
4. Outside of the phone connection there should be no need for users to take additional steps.

Hopefully they'll get it fixed soon. Stay tuned.
Provided Litzdog my info and back up and running with locals.

Does this now mean that the fix is out there now? I have a neighbor that still has not received the update to 6.4.
Dobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 02:19 AM   #276
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dobey View Post
Provided Litzdog my info and back up and running with locals.

Does this now mean that the fix is out there now? I have a neighbor that still has not received the update to 6.4.
Yes, provided their Tivo is connected to a phone line and successfully phoning home. But some folks still have not successfully updated, even after recent phone-ins, so perhaps there are still some issues to be solved.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 01:08 PM   #277
Techguy9707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Well, I tried several dial-in calls, reautorizations via the website, a delete programming and hard re-boots. I still cannot get my system off 3.5 to be able to get the locals back on my Tivo. I guess leaving my machine unplugged from the mothership too long, plus the changes D* made, means I have a brick on my hands.

Who wants a Philips series 1 box for cheap?
Techguy9707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 01:24 PM   #278
ESPalmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 61
Series 1 Tivos

Tech Guy,

Series 1's (Phillips and Sonys) will never go beyond 3.5, I have two Sat-60s which well for the kids as they only watch Cartoon Network and Disney - so Series 1's are not worthless, yet............
__________________
2 - Sony SAT-60-Upgraded to 106 hours
1 Hughes Series 2 - Upgraded to 300 hours
1 R-15 ...I know, I know it was free.
1- Directv-Tivo HDR THR-22
ESPalmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 02:00 PM   #279
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,809
TC CLUB MEMBER
I believe you need 3.5d on the S1 boxes.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:57 PM   #280
gnezer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
6.4a Update Causing Problems?

Have a Hughes 7000...Instacake, PTV Net, Alpha Wolfe's S2s, Superpatch-67a-NutKase. Like many others, I lost local channels several weeks ago.

Then used Slicer to update to 6.4a. After a couple of reboots, all but two local channels came back.

Then did a hard restart (i.e. erased everything...now showing, season passes, etc)...and magic happened. All locals were back.

But then I came home from work the next day, and the unit was frozen. Several attempts at rebooting leaves it stuck in the start up process (usually at the "Just One More Minute" screen).

Here is the info from Tera Term....

CPU revision is: 00005430
FPU revision is: 00005410
Primary instruction cache 32kb, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kb, linesize 32 bytes.
Linux version 2.4.20 (build@buildmaster5) (gcc version 3.0) #22 Fri Feb 20 18:19:25 PST 2004
Determined physical RAM map:
memory: 04000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
On node 0 totalpages: 16384
zone(0): 16384 pages.
zone(1): 0 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
Kernel command line: root=/dev/hda4 dsscon=true console=2,9600
Monotonic time calibrated: 81.00 counts per usec
Calibrating delay loop... 161.79 BogoMIPS
Contiguous region 1: 8388608 bytes @ address 0x80d00000
Contiguous region 2: 1048576 bytes @ address 0x81500000
Contiguous region 8: 10485760 bytes @ address 0x81600000
Contiguous region of 19922944 bytes total reserved at 0x80d00000.
Memory: 43820k/65536k available (1222k kernel code, 21716k reserved, 81k data, 64k init, 0k highmem)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Inode cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
Buffer-cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Page-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Checking for 'wait' instruction... unavailable.
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
PCI: Probing PCI hardware
ttyS00 at iomem 0xb4100100 (irq = 79) is a 16550A
ttyS00 at port 0xbc010000 (irq = 133) is a unknown
ttyS00 at iomem 0xb4100140 (irq = 81) is a 16550A
ttyS00 at iomem 0xb4100120 (irq = 80) is a 16550A
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
Initializing RT netlink socket
Starting kswapd
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI enabled
ttyS00 at 0xb4100100 (irq = 79) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0xbc010000 (irq = 133) is a unknown
ttyS02 at 0xb4100140 (irq = 81) is a 16550A
ttyS03 at 0xb4100120 (irq = 80) is a 16550A
Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 6.31
ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
hda: ST3120026A, ATA DISK drive
ide0 at 0x400-0x407,0x438 on irq 87
hda: 234441648 sectors (120034 MB) w/8192KiB Cache, CHS=14593/255/63
Partition check:
hda: [mac] hda1 hda2 hda3 hda4 hda5 hda6 hda7 hda8 hda9 hda10 hda11 hda12 hda13 hda14 hda15 hda16
RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 4096K size 1024 blocksize
PPP generic driver version 2.4.2
PPP Deflate Compression module registered
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP
IP: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 4096 bind 8192)
ip_conntrack version 2.1 (512 buckets, 4096 max) - 152 bytes per conntrack
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 64k freed
Starting rc.sysinit
Running boot Stage A_PreKickstart scripts
Scanning for configuration files
starting test.conf
starting /init/001_bash.init
starting /init/002_62start.init
bash: no job control in this shell
EXT2-fs warning: mounting unchecked fs, running e2fsck is recommended
bash-2.02# resetting boot parameters; must reboot to take effect...
root=/dev/hda4 dsscon=true console=2,9600

No device name given, assuming /dev/hda
Updated boot page on /dev/hda
No device name given, assuming /dev/hda
root=/dev/hda4 dsscon=true console=2,9600
starting /init/011_usb.init
usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb.c: starting integrated EHCI driver
ehci_hcd 00:0d.2: PCI device 1033:00e0
ehci_hcd 00:0d.2: irq 6, pci mem b4002000
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
PCI: 00:0d.2 PCI cache line size set incorrectly (0 bytes) by BIOS/FW, correcting to 32
ehci_hcd 00:0d.2: USB 2.0 enabled, EHCI 0.95, driver 2003-Dec-29/2.4
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 5 ports detected
usb.c: EHCI initialization succeeded
usb.c: registered new driver usbnet
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xb4000000, IRQ 5
usb-ohci.c: usb-00:0d.0, PCI device 1033:0035
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 3 ports detected
hub.c: new USB device 00:0d.2-2, assigned address 2
eth0: register usbnet usb-00:0d.2-2, Netgear FA-120 USB Ethernet
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xb4001000, IRQ 3
usb-ohci.c: usb-00:0d.1, PCI device 1033:0035
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
Loading tivoconfig.o
Invoking startup scripts for:
platform 'trinity'
implementation 'Series2'
implementer 'TiVo'
Releasing /initrd and clearing ramdisk, if they exist
umount: /initrd: not mounted
Activating swap partitions
Adding Swap: 130044k swap-space (priority -1)
Loading core system drivers
Loading fpga.o
Parallel modem driver loaded, 1 ports starting at /dev/ttyS1
Loading i2c_Series2.o
Loading ircatch.o
Found rev 'F' Si2433 modem on /dev/cua1
Checking for Kickstart panic signal
Running boot Stage B_PostKickstart scripts
Cleanup /dev/hda9 pass 1
ext2fs_check_if_mount: No such file or directory while determining whether /dev/hda9 is mounted.
/dev/hda9 was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.
Inode 6148, i_blocks wrong 134 (counted=128). Set i_blocks to counted? yes

Inode 6146, i_blocks wrong 6388 (counted=6374). Set i_blocks to counted? yes

Inode 6152, i_blocks wrong 102 (counted=90). Set i_blocks to counted? yes

Inode 6155, i_blocks wrong 906 (counted=894). Set i_blocks to counted? yes

Fix summary information? yes

/dev/hda9: 89/32768 files (13.5% non-contiguous), 10953/131072 blocks
Cleanup /dev/hda9 pass 2
ext2fs_check_if_mount: No such file or directory while determining whether /dev/hda9 is mounted.
/dev/hda9: clean, 89/32768 files, 10953/131072 blocks
/dev/hda9 is clean after pass 2
Mounting /var
/dev/hda9 on /var type ext2 (rw)
Cleaning up files in /var
Checking space in /var
Mounting initial environment
Starting logging daemons
Found Silicon Labs "Si2433" modem, rev F, skipping modem patch
Scanning for phase1 repair scripts
Running boot Stage C_MediaInitialization scripts
Loading input section drivers
Loading oslink.o
Loading cobra.o
cobra module was successfully installed, LNBPA 0x10 LNBPB 0x16
Loading output section drivers
Loading brcmdrv-rb.o
Linux BCM7020 STB interface: version 510082104
******** versionInfo->major is 2 ********
Splash the screen
Running boot Stage D_PreMfs scripts
Remote control is TIVO
MFS partition on /dev/hda10
Loading Trinity dssapp
Look for debug board
/tvbin/dssappAV: DSS Interface Version 1.24, compiled on May 8 2008
Not loading ATSC processor for this platform
Loading irblast.o
Loading ideturbo.o
Loading fan.o
Loading therm.o
Loading TvBus router
Updating system clock
Time set to: Thu May 17 12:03:15 2012
Enabling local route
Setting TCP keepalive parameters
Checking for additional disk
Start fan control
First temperature parameters set:
Terminal temp: 71
Critical temp: 62
Logging temp: 60
Target temp: 50
Lowest fan speed: 7
/tvbin/fancontrol is running in the background.
Starting TvLauncher
Waiting for launcher to start.
Launcher is running.
Scanning for phase2 repair scripts
Running boot Stage E_PreApplication scripts
Checking for database conversions
No upgrade to load
NewSoftware: getting SwSystem name
NewSoftware: failure reading SwSystem master: 0x30001
Scanning for phase3 repair scripts
Running boot Stage F_ApplicationLaunch scripts
Starting Services.
Microcode version is TiVo!
ApgLogFrequency( 0 sec )
ApgManager Transition from state INIT to BOOT
hda: status timeout: status=0x80 { Busy }
hda: DMA disabled
hda: re-enabled DMA
ide0: reset: success
hda: drive not ready for command
hda: lost interrupt

Would welcome any insight on what went wrong here, and how to remedy it. Thanks.
gnezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:03 PM   #281
gnezer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
One Correction to Above Post...

The unit is a Hughes DVR40.
gnezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:59 PM   #282
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy9707 View Post
Well, I tried several dial-in calls, reautorizations via the website, a delete programming and hard re-boots. I still cannot get my system off 3.5 to be able to get the locals back on my Tivo. I guess leaving my machine unplugged from the mothership too long, plus the changes D* made, means I have a brick on my hands.

Who wants a Philips series 1 box for cheap?
stevel is correct, 3.5d is what you need. At this point, it looks like DirecTV is only going to do Series 2 software updates so you'd need to acquire the image and install it yourself to continue using your DSR6000.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:27 PM   #283
Dobey
Registered User
 
Dobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elburn, IL
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Yes, provided their Tivo is connected to a phone line and successfully phoning home. But some folks still have not successfully updated, even after recent phone-ins, so perhaps there are still some issues to be solved.
Sent you the information on that one as well via PM. Thanks again for all of your help!
Dobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:52 PM   #284
fooz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
some people are on 7 weeks with this issue. That just blows my mind.
fooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:06 PM   #285
IBEmerson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnezer View Post
Have a Hughes 7000...Instacake, PTV Net, Alpha Wolfe's S2s, Superpatch-67a-NutKase. Like many others, I lost local channels several weeks ago.

Then used Slicer to update to 6.4a. After a couple of reboots, all but two local channels came back.

Then did a hard restart (i.e. erased everything...now showing, season passes, etc)...and magic happened. All locals were back.

But then I came home from work the next day, and the unit was frozen. Several attempts at rebooting leaves it stuck in the start up process (usually at the "Just One More Minute" screen).

Here is the info from Tera Term....

...
Kernel command line: root=/dev/hda4 dsscon=true console=2,9600
...
Loading ideturbo.o
...
ApgLogFrequency( 0 sec )
ApgManager Transition from state INIT to BOOT
hda: status timeout: status=0x80 { Busy }
hda: DMA disabled
hda: re-enabled DMA
ide0: reset: success
hda: drive not ready for command
hda: lost interrupt

Would welcome any insight on what went wrong here, and how to remedy it. Thanks.
These Tivos are a little finicky about using DMA. I would suggest adding "runideturbo=false" to your bootpage parameters.

Then again, it might be something else. I've had one, running stock (unhacked), lock up, reboot, and stick on "Welcome Powering Up" until the plug as pulled.

IBEmerson
IBEmerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 03:44 AM   #286
Techguy9707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbourgeo View Post
stevel is correct, 3.5d is what you need. At this point, it looks like DirecTV is only going to do Series 2 software updates so you'd need to acquire the image and install it yourself to continue using your DSR6000.
I am not going to make that much effort to get a hobbled and crippled TIVO working. I have replaced the TIVO unit twice and a couple HDD and power supplies to keep my TIVO active and running. I have brand-new 50 inch plasma that looks like sh*it on the SD signal from my TIVO. D* knows I have a series one, its listed in my account on my "account" web page. They didn't have the common courtesy to let me know they were going to make changes to the network. I understand may it make business sense to stop supporting 10 year-old OS boxes. I can even accept that they may not have known in advance that S1 boxes were going to be killed/disabled/whatever-you-call-it by the actions they have taken. They have had nearly two months to either fix the problem or contact me to make arraignments to get me a new receiver (Tivo or D* DVR). They haven't and based on what I have read here... they can't fix it. They want to send me a new box, they want a "new" contract for a ten-year+ loyal customer. I don't care what "they want".

It looks like to me DirectTv is going to need to invest in several thousand dollars in advertising to get me to trust them again. It was "promised" (or whatever you would call their emails and postings) that they were working with TIVO to create a quality product to replace/upgrade D* with a quality product and they come out with what I consider a vastly inferior product based on an ancient OS.

I don't keep up with all the advances in TIVO and D* DVRs but I know TIVO has better products out in the stand-alone, FIOS and cable environment. If D* wanted to disable the Netflix and other web content, I am OK with that but that's not what they are offering to sell me after a 10 year investment in TIVO and D*.

This next Tuesday morning, I move over to the dark-side with Microsoft's "replacement" to UltimateTV... MediaRoom on "almost" FTTH. My dish will go dark.

Tirade over...
Techguy9707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:30 PM   #287
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
I've been bringing my DVR-SD80 to work all week to dial in. Seems about every other day it dials in and it gets a download of something which it then installs (takes about 4 min to process after download (via phone). Other days it's a quick dial in process with nothing to update. Maybe one of these mornings It'll pull down the 6.4 from the stream. Fingers crossed.
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 03:13 PM   #288
JackS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
Or just download the slices and run the slicer which you have to purchase. And if your going to purchase the slicer why no just get a image
My HDVR2 running 6.2a ad the 6.4a software downloaded from the satellite. I decided
to use an old copy of 'the slicer' to install 6.4a via the USB interface (should have used
the serial port instead). HDVR2 rebooted into 6.4a. Only screwedup local channel is
ch4 (KNBC in Los Angeles), which has no audio or video.

I was unable to finish the task using 'the slicer' via USB/ethernet. The USB became
disabled since the reboot into 6.4a. I still need to run a script to restablish the symlinks
in var. I built a null modem serial cable, established a connection with the HDVR2 but
cannot get past the "What is the password?" prompt. Any ideas on how to finish what
I started with 'the slicer'?
-Jack
JackS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:11 PM   #289
JackS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vern748 View Post
Updating to 6.4 solved the issue and I did not need to remove the To Do List or Programs List.

Now I need to get Zipper back onto the box. Not sure why the USB port is not working. ??

Thanks All !!!

Tried an old copy of the Zipper today and fat fingered it. USB not working.

Running 6.4a added missing local channels back to the guide data but did not
resolve the no audio/video on local ch4 KNBC.
-Jack
JackS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 08:15 AM   #290
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
For those of you having networking issues after upgrading, the issue is that the stock 6.4a network drivers are not compatible with the hacked kernel. You have to copy over your old drivers, or install new backport drivers. If you can mount your old partition, copy over the driver modules from /lib/modules
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 08:37 AM   #291
falstaffpac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
For those of you having networking issues after upgrading, the issue is that the stock 6.4a network drivers are not compatible with the hacked kernel. You have to copy over your old drivers, or install new backport drivers. If you can mount your old partition, copy over the driver modules from /lib/modules
I would like to offer a further bit of advice. The issues with drivers and backported drivers were always a little nebulous for me (I didn't do enough reading on it). The latest version of the Zipper will install the backported drivers for you. Earlier versions of the Zipper did not. If you are having network issues after formatting, an easy solution may be to simply pull the drive and run zipper on it, install backported drivers, then assign your IP address and router address.
I rely on this method to get my network issues resolved.
falstaffpac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 02:04 PM   #292
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
The best way to avoid a driver issue is to copy the ones from the other software partition. Those drivers have already been tested with the kernel you are using, for as long as you have been running that box.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 03:29 PM   #293
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
I'm having the same issue as above. Updates fine; next day see all of the channels; runs OK for a couple of days then locks up. Three different drives all acting exactly the same. No problems before the DTV update.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:04 AM   #294
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete_C View Post
I'm having the same issue as above. Updates fine; next day see all of the channels; runs OK for a couple of days then locks up. Three different drives all acting exactly the same. No problems before the DTV update.
Which unit and which version are you runing?
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:06 AM   #295
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r View Post
HDVR2 6.4a image, just the OS with NO hacks, no zipper no nothing.
Its a bit torrent, so the more people download it and seed it the faster the download speed will be. Download the attached, and open the file with your favorite bit torrent software.
awsome, just what i was hoping for, downloading and will be seeding to help others. thanks.
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 01:48 PM   #296
Captain 80s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
awsome, just what i was hoping for, downloading and will be seeding to help others. thanks.
Except that no one is seeding it to download in the first place.
Captain 80s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 02:04 PM   #297
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain 80s View Post
Except that no one is seeding it to download in the first place.
I noticed that too.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 02:18 PM   #298
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
hmm...just noticed that too!
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 03:52 PM   #299
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
I am seeding it and I ran a test, im seeing a bunch of PEX errors in the logs and im using the latest uTorrent 3.1.3

[2012-05-20 14:32:22] Connecting ...
[2012-05-20 14:32:22] Checking intermediate networks ...
[2012-05-20 14:32:33] Running Upload test ...
[2012-05-20 14:32:46] Running Download test ...
[2012-05-20 14:32:57] Testing alternate servers...
[2012-05-20 14:33:24] Checking for forwarded port
[2012-05-20 14:33:25] Results: Port is open. Your network is properly configured.
[2012-05-20 14:33:25] Port Forward test complete.

I see plenty of incoming connections and my setup is good
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re

Last edited by sk33t3r : 05-20-2012 at 04:00 PM.
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 04:22 PM   #300
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
I can see there are 8 of us connected, but not a single seed.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |