TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,049
Cox bundle

does anyone with cox know if we changed from a cable box to a cable card would we loose our bundle discount of a free premium channel?

I can't get a straight answer from cox.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 05:27 PM   #2
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
does anyone with cox know if we changed from a cable box to a cable card would we loose our bundle discount of a free premium channel?
Theoretically, it shouldn't matter if it is a cable box or a TiVo. The bundles and such are a programming discount and can be entered the same way on their systems.

Quote:
I can't get a straight answer from cox.
THAT is nothing new.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 08:19 PM   #3
LoREvanescence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
does anyone with cox know if we changed from a cable box to a cable card would we loose our bundle discount of a free premium channel?

I can't get a straight answer from cox.


I have the bundle, and I only have my tivo premiere with cable card. I have never have a set top box from cox and I get my bundle discount and free premium channels.
LoREvanescence is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:14 PM   #4
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoREvanescence View Post
I have the bundle, and I only have my tivo premiere with cable card. I have never have a set top box from cox and I get my bundle discount and free premium channels.
thanks I'm excited because I get the extra HD without the Cisco hardware.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 02:46 AM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
thanks I'm excited because I get the extra HD without the Cisco hardware.
Does this mean you are purchasing a TiVo Premiere now? If so which model and subscription are you choosing?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:16 AM   #6
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Does this mean you are purchasing a TiVo Premiere now? If so which model and subscription are you choosing?
I got two off Amazon and will do month to month untill I can save up some more money > I get more for the plus pack and the ability to share recordings without ave to pay cox for moca and the cisco crap.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 11:15 AM   #7
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoREvanescence View Post
I have the bundle, and I only have my tivo premiere with cable card. I have never have a set top box from cox and I get my bundle discount and free premium channels.
I just heard back from Cox that a box is required at least in Omaha.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 04:35 PM   #8
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Theoretically, it shouldn't matter if it is a cable box or a TiVo. The bundles and such are a programming discount and can be entered the same way on their systems.
I have confirmation from a friend who has Cox + Premiere + lots of premium channels that he is now finally able to tune in all those "extra" channels he could not get before. (I have zero premium channels)
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:16 PM   #9
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
I just heard back from Cox that a box is required at least in Omaha.
I dont think there is truth in that. Cox i believe is required to offer cable cards due to there size
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:23 PM   #10
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
I dont think there is truth in that. Cox i believe is required to offer cable cards due to there size
for the bundle discount? or just in general? when we signed up for the bundle cable cards were not even around.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 06:44 PM   #11
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,162
The box rental is on top of your normal programming package (which is what has the discount). They can just switch the digital box for a CableCard.

Cox is required to provide a CableCard, and you are not required to have any of Cox's hardware at all (unless you want OnDemand/Pay per view).
alansh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 06:50 PM   #12
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by alansh View Post
Cox is required to provide a CableCard, and you are not required to have any of Cox's hardware at all (unless you want OnDemand/Pay per view).
And hopefully those will be compatible with TiVo, EVENTUALLY. It is certainly not that difficult technologically. Plus, it was already promised.... a long time ago.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 10:10 PM   #13
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
And hopefully those will be compatible with TiVo, EVENTUALLY. It is certainly not that difficult technologically. Plus, it was already promised.... a long time ago.
and it's live on comcast whch is using the same thing Cox will use I think.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |