TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2012, 02:53 PM   #1
xxthe_remedyxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Question about Cable Card

Hi all -

I'm new to this forum so forgive my ignorance. Also, I apologize in advance if this question is posted in the incorrect section.

I recently purchased a TiVo Premiere series 4 and stopped by my cable company (Time Warner Manhattan) to pick up the cable card needed. I was given a CISCO STA1520 tuning box alongside the cable card. I asked the technician if I needed it and he said that some channels may not display properly or not show up at all. He said if this happened to use the box.

I really dont want another box to connect. Do you guys think i'm going to need the CISCO box, or do you think the cable card will suffice? I also asked if I needed to call CS to get the card paired up with the TiVo and he said no. The card should be programmed and ready to go when I get home and all i have to do is pop the card in.

Thanks for listening everyone.
xxthe_remedyxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:59 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Can't speak about the need for the tuning adapter but there are others here who will pipe in. Frankly, I have not heard of anyone being able to plug in a cablecard and have it pair up without a call (or several) to a CSR for the cable company. How do they know the necessary info about your Tivo until the cablecard is installed?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:03 PM   #3
xxthe_remedyxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Can't speak about the need for the tuning adapter but there are others here who will pipe in. Frankly, I have not heard of anyone being able to plug in a cablecard and have it pair up without a call (or several) to a CSR for the cable company. How do they know the necessary info about your Tivo until the cablecard is installed?
Yep I was thinking the same thing. I dont mind calling. I just hope I dont need this clunky TA.
xxthe_remedyxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:13 PM   #4
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 832
If your cable company uses Switched Digital Video then yes you are going to need the tuning adapter as well. You wont be able to get the SDV channels without it.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:18 PM   #5
xxthe_remedyxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
If your cable company uses Switched Digital Video then yes you are going to need the tuning adapter as well. You wont be able to get the SDV channels without it.
Do you think I should try just the cable card first and give it a shot? I know I'll have to call them initially to get the cable card paired with the TiVo, but if I need to add the TA into the mix at a later date, does that constitute another call to Time Warner?
xxthe_remedyxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:25 PM   #6
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 832
Well all I can tell you is how it works here in Dallas. When you call to get it paired they will ask you to go to the tuning adapter diagnostic screen and read off some info there. If you dont have it hooked up then I'm sure they will ask you to hook it up and call back. You can always hook it up and then unhook it later after you get it paired. Here in Dallas just about everything is on SDV. Channels like CNN, Fox, CMT. MTV, Discovery, History, Nickelodeon, E!, Oxygen, Bravo, TBS, AMC, VH1, AETV, Syfy, Spike, FX, ESPN, and EVERYTHING thats HD (high def) is on SDV. Probably if youre wanting to watch anything in HD you are going to have to use it. If you just want your local channels then usually none of that is on SDV.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:27 PM   #7
xxthe_remedyxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Well all I can tell you is how it works here in Dallas. When you call to get it paired they will ask you to go to the tuning adapter diagnostic screen and read off some info there. If you dont have it hooked up then I'm sure they will ask you to hook it up and call back. You can always hook it up and then unhook it later after you get it paired. Here in Dallas just about everything is on SDV. Channels like CNN, Fox, CMT. MTV, Discovery, History, Nickelodeon, E!, Oxygen, Bravo, TBS, AMC, VH1, AETV, Syfy, Spike, FX, ESPN, and EVERYTHING thats HD (high def) is on SDV. Probably if youre wanting to watch anything in HD you are going to have to use it. If you just want your local channels then usually none of that is on SDV.
Thanks for that. I guess I'll just install the damn thing!
xxthe_remedyxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:36 PM   #8
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 832
It works really well here on the Premiere and the older S3's I've never had any problems with them. Now the Elite that was a different story, it was a nightmare, but I dont use it anymore for now. My regular Premiere's they work really great
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:41 PM   #9
evanborkow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 119
When you call them find out which channels are switched. For myself, the 6 channels that are switched on my cable system aren't worth the aggravation of using the TA so I don't use it
evanborkow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:42 PM   #10
xxthe_remedyxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by evanborkow View Post
When you call them find out which channels are switched. For myself, the 6 channels that are switched on my cable system aren't worth the aggravation of using the TA so I don't use it
Ah good question. Do you think they'll know? My experience with TWC NY has been less than spectacular.
xxthe_remedyxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:14 PM   #11
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,162
It's generally some of the less popular channels. You can always try it without it and see if you get all the channels you're interested in. If you do, you don't need the adapter. If you get messages about unable to tune or channel not authorized, then you'll need it.
alansh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |