TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2012, 05:44 AM   #1
bearbig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
old and slow

I have an old RCA 80 DVR. As of late it has gotten very slow to do anything requested. If you advance in the now playing list it can take up to a minute for the screen to change. This is just one example of the slowness.
This has seemingly happened suddenly starting a few months ago There are not any more saved forever recordings now than before the slowness.
I think I read in a post on this forum that there was a recent software downlod that caused some folks units to slow.
If so is there any way I can force the unit to revert to an earlier version?
I'm thinking it may be time to put this unit "out to pasture" but wifey hates to retire anything that's still working.

Thanks
bearbig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 10:12 AM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,009
What software version do you have? There have been no Tivo software updates for a few years now.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:18 AM   #3
bearbig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks
I seem to be running 6.4a 01-2-121.
bearbig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:35 PM   #4
Techguy9707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
How many days has it been since it dialed into the mothership? My box got very slow when the days without calling exceeded about 2,000 days. I am running v3.5
Techguy9707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 03:16 PM   #5
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearbig View Post
Thanks
I seem to be running 6.4a 01-2-121.
That's the latest software. But I doubt it has anything to do with your problem.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:32 AM   #6
bearbig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks.
I seem to recall it called home within the last 2 weeks.

Guess I'll have to start begging wifey for the new DTV TIVO. It will be exciting to see how much it costs as I have so many different answers from DTV. The one I like is free with a possible $49 installation and $10/month for HD.
bearbig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:29 AM   #7
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 23,851
TC CLUB MEMBER
The $10 HD fee can be waived for (at least) two years if you sign up for autopay. There is also a $5 TiVo fee (waived if you have "lifetime" DVR service on your account.)
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 05:25 AM   #8
bearbig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
The agent I conversed with did not know about the $10 fee waver ( I asked).
Can the new TIVO do SD only?
bearbig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 06:24 PM   #9
tomc585
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearbig View Post
The agent I conversed with did not know about the $10 fee waver ( I asked).
Can the new TIVO do SD only?
Im gonna say no on that one.
__________________
Love thy neighbor,.... but don't get caught.

HR21-200
SD-DVR320
D11-100
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 11:11 PM   #10
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearbig View Post
The agent I conversed with did not know about the $10 fee waver ( I asked).
Can the new TIVO do SD only?
Yes, the new THR22 can be connected to an older dish that only receives the 101║ SD satellite.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:41 AM   #11
bearbig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
thanks liztdog.
The last time I haad a service call to replace my LNB the guy said I can't see the new satellite from my location,
bearbig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo« is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |