TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2012, 12:03 PM   #1
nessie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
TiVo no longer automatically changing channels.

I have a Toshiba Series 2 SD-H400 with TiVo Basic. I have the Scientific Atlanta Explorer 2100 cable box. I use an IR blaster to change channels. My cable provider is Cox. Yesterday TiVo froze while I was in TiVo central. No matter what button I pressed on the remote it wouldn't budge. I unplugged it, plugged it back in, and it was working again. But now, it no longer changes channels. The screen shows TiVo changing the channel at the top of the screen, but the cable box is not receiving the information and actually changing the channel.

I'm sure everything is plugged in the way it's supposed to because all I unplugged was the TiVo power cord and plugged it back in.

I could've sworn the "Bypass" light on the cable box was lit before and now it isn't, but maybe I'm wrong and it wasn't lit before so I'm not sure if that had anything to do with it. What could the problem be? Thanks for any help you guys can provide!
nessie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:36 PM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 973
Aim the blaster at a digital camera, should see a flash when sending command if not could be the blaster or the tivo try another blaster known to work to see which.
cannonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:44 PM   #3
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,882
If you rebooted the TiVo (especially since it froze prior to) I'll guess it may have somehow lost the info on how to work with your cable box. I'd say go into the menus and see if your TiVo is still set to work with that box.

You might also need to redo Guided Setup, but that's sort of an extreme step to take.

Hope something here works for you.
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 09:36 PM   #4
nessie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
Sorry for the very late reply, but the problem was I didn't give TiVo enough tries in guided setup to change the channel. Took about 25 times.
nessie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 02:15 PM   #5
billscott122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 29
I had a similar problem: Tivo stayed on the last channel it went to, and never changed channels while we were away for a week.

I fixed the problem this way:

Go to Messages and Settings
Go to Settings
Select Channels
Select Channel Changing
<Warning... Read it and select OK>

For some reason Tivo forgot how to change the channels, so I had to stand there and watch it change channels and reply Yes or No as it tried, and sometimes failed, to change channels. It took about 10 minutes, but Tivo now knows how to change channels again.
billscott122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |