TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2012, 10:04 AM   #1
Cheezmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 421
Moca and ethernet in unusual setup

I have a somewhat unusual FiOS setup.

I have my TV and Phone on one ONT (residential) (there is "internet present here for the FiOS STB" but not usable for anything else).
My internet is on a separate ONT (small business) which provides the normal internet for my house.

So, a Tivo Elite would be connected to Moca (through the FiOS coax connection) but I would also want it connected to ethernet for use with Tivo Transfer to my computers, etc.

If it bridges those two networks it would be a bad thing as both have their own DHCP servers. Or, will the Tivo multihome and have unique IP addresses on both networks.

So, is there a away to disable the Moca and have it just use the Ethernet even when Moca is present on the coax input?

I may get a second Elite and Tivo to Tivo streaming would also happen over ethernet, not Moca.

Hoping too many network interfaces isn't actually a bad thing.
__________________
Steve Martin
Cheezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 10:47 AM   #2
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,980
I dont' have an Elite but I do use MoCa on my Premieres. I assume the Elite only uses MoCa if you tell it too. Using ethernet shouldn't be a problem.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 11:30 AM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,450
You can choose whatever internet connection is available. You won't be forced to use Moca.

I don't think you could use Moca on the Elite anyway since the TV coax is on a separate network from the internet connection, unless I'm missing something. But it doesn't matter in any event. You can just choose ethernet.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 05-12-2012 at 11:39 AM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 11:33 AM   #4
Cheezmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 421
There is a local Moca network used by the FiOS DVR, but you are correct the TiVo would not be able to use it for guide data downloads, etc. but it probably could for device to device streaming. That is why it is important to me that it NOT use it or try to bridge it to the ethernet.
__________________
Steve Martin
Cheezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |