TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2012, 06:39 PM   #2101
rhain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 153
Just a couple of weeks ago my Original Series 3 blew a Hard Drive and I had to replace it; in the process I had to call COX San Diego to re-pair the Cable Cards (CC). I called the number that was presented on the CC screen that pops up when the TiVo thinks you need to see this screen.

That was the best thing that ever happened to me because I was connected directly to a live person who verified my information and then proceeded to ask me for all the information they would need to re-pair the CCs.

While we were waiting to verify the pairing worked he told me about the upgrade to the Tuning Adaptor that would allow me to receive the +Packages (HBO 1202,1203, etc, STARZ +) and how TiVo was going to push out an S/W upgrade to go along with it. I thought that was great news.

But my question is, will I be able to tune these new channels with an upgraded Tuning Adaptor or am I out of luck because I have an Original Series 3 TiVo.

Oh, and the CC Pairing was done in about 5 minutes. I also had to call back the next weekend because I had to do a Clear and Delete Everything because I used an image that caused the Home Base (TiVo) to think I did not have an authorized unit. The second call to re-pair the CCs went as easy as the first call.

Thank you for your reply (if there is one).

Robert
__________________
60-Hour Branded Tivo (140)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240) <Updated with 500-gig drive>
140-Hour Branded Tivo (540)
Series 3 Upgraded to 1 Tera Byte Drive
rhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:25 PM   #2102
aztivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 392
I believe you need to have the s4 boxes. But I diont have a TA hooked up to my S3 so am moly about 90% positive on this
aztivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 08:07 PM   #2103
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Cox Plus Package San Diego

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhain View Post
But my question is, will I be able to tune these new channels with an upgraded Tuning Adaptor or am I out of luck because I have an Original Series 3 TiVo.

Thank you for your reply (if there is one).
Robert
Last I heard Cox San Diego was still using MPEG2 for the Plus Package HD channels.
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/sandi...-lineup.cox#20

If they are still MPEG2 then the TiVo S3 will be able to tune the Plus Package, and NO you do not need the Tuning Adapter Update Kit, (which includes a splitter and MoCA POE filter)

Keep in mind eventually Cox will move the channels to MPEG4 (H.264), and then you will most likely lose them.

If Cox San Diego has moved the Plus Package HD channels to MPEG4 (H.264) then NO the S3 will not be able to tune them, (unless TiVo updates the software which they have indicated they have no plans to do so.)

There is a lot more info about Cox San Diego at the following link, and I suggest you contact the Cox employee there username "Joshuarat"
http://www.sandiegohdtv.org/forums/t...d=2684#pid2684
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:26 AM   #2104
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
When I tune to one of the Plus Pak channels and go into the TiVo DVR Diagnostics, The TiVo shows all the channels as CCI Byte: 0x00, CopyFreely, which seems odd for Premium channels. I am wondering if this is part of the problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcobourn View Post
I just checked mine via Slingbox and they show as not authorized. I suspect they switched over.

EDIT: Checked DVR Diagnostics... they are H.264 now. A truck roll isn't going to help you if this is your issue as well, wait for the software update.

EDIT: Picture

It would seem at least part of the problem was TiVo's inability to handle copy protection on the H.264 channels. As reported and shown in the image before the "Spring Update" all H.264 channels were reported as 0x00 (CopyFreely) by the TiVo Diagnostics while the CableCard Diagnostic reported 0x02 (CopyOnce) which was the correct value.

After the Update, TiVo Diagnostics now reports 0x02 the same value as the CableCARD.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 11:24 AM   #2105
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
RE: The "Spring Update" SW Vers. 20.2.1.1-01-2

I am VERY happy to confirm the issue with the Cox H.264 Plus Package HD Channels have been Fixed with the latest SW release.

Note: You still need to call Cox @ 877-820-8202 to have the Plus Pak channels added to your account. ask for HBO+, SHO+, Starz+, and/or Cinemax+
I didn't have to call to add the Plus Pak channels, they just started working once the update was applied.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 09:03 AM   #2106
aztivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Last I heard Cox San Diego was still using MPEG2 for the Plus Package HD channels.
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/sandi...-lineup.cox#20

If they are still MPEG2 then the TiVo S3 will be able to tune the Plus Package, and NO you do not need the Tuning Adapter Update Kit, (which includes a splitter and MoCA POE filter)

Keep in mind eventually Cox will move the channels to MPEG4 (H.264), and then you will most likely lose them.

If Cox San Diego has moved the Plus Package HD channels to MPEG4 (H.264) then NO the S3 will not be able to tune them, (unless TiVo updates the software which they have indicated they have no plans to do so.)

There is a lot more info about Cox San Diego at the following link, and I suggest you contact the Cox employee there username "Joshuarat"
http://www.sandiegohdtv.org/forums/t...d=2684#pid2684
I don't have or use MoCa Poe filter with my TA. Where you told that we needed that or are you just saying its something you use?
aztivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 02:23 PM   #2107
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by aztivo View Post
I don't have or use MoCa Poe filter with my TA. Where you told that we needed that or are you just saying its something you use?
I am not using a MoCA POE Filter, But the latest Cox Tuning Adapter Install Sheet and Plus Package Info for CableCARDs says that they are need. However I can attest they are not. I have no idea why Cox did this.

See the following links.
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/arizo...-000000000000}
Ability to tune to HD Plus Pak Channels requires:
1. Subscription to its Premium Channel, such as HBO, Showtime, etc.
2. Cox Tuning Adapter in some markets. Also, if the Tuning Adapter was installed prior to May 2012, then the free Cox Tuning Adapter UPDATE Kit is required

Tuning Adapter Install Sheet showing use of a MoCA Filter.
http://media.cox.com/support/print_m...ourCiscoTA.pdf

I believe this is only required if you are using the onboard MoCA of the Elite/XL4.

There is more info here:
http://www.sandiegohdtv.org/forums/t...d=2893#pid2893
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 05-12-2012 at 02:44 PM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:06 PM   #2108
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,057
does Cox activate cable cards via online chat? can't get through on the phone.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:37 PM   #2109
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
does Cox activate cable cards via online chat? can't get through on the phone.
No, I donít think so. Why canít you get through on the phone?
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 06:12 PM   #2110
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
No, I don’t think so. Why can’t you get through on the phone?
Busy signal and seems like every time I'm on the support site the chat window pops up.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 06:53 PM   #2111
aztivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
does Cox activate cable cards via online chat? can't get through on the phone.
Call this number
888.556.1193
aztivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:21 PM   #2112
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
Hey OC Peeps -- has anyone else noticed that the Plus Pak channels are no longer functioning? They tune, but it's just a blank screen. I'm sure they were working as recently as a couple of weeks ago.

The Plus Pak channels are:

1078 Pac-12 HD
1100 Hub HD
1206 HBO Family HD
1208 HBO2 East HD
1209 HBO Signature HD
1210 HBO Zone HD
1211 HBO Comedy HD
1212 HBO Latino HD
1222 Action Max HD
1223 Thriller Max HD
1228 5 Star Max HD
1231 More Max East HD
1242 Showtime Showcase HD
1243 Showtime Extreme HD
1261 The Movie Channel Extra HD
1262 The Movie Channel East HD
1285 STARZ CINEMA HD
1286 STARZ KIDS & FAMILY HD
1288 STARZ IN BLACK HD
1289 STARZ COMEDY HD
1316 DIY HD
1318 Big Ten Network HD
1323 Outdoor HD
1351 Cooking HD
1900 SWRV HD

Before I contact Cox, I want to see if it's just me. Thanks.
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:02 PM   #2113
Optics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA, USA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnL999 View Post
Hey OC Peeps -- has anyone else noticed that the Plus Pak channels are no longer functioning? ...
Before I contact Cox, I want to see if it's just me. Thanks.
Not working for me either. I don't get the Premiums, but I used to get 1078, not anymore.

Let us know what they say. Thanks.
Optics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 02:17 AM   #2114
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
I heard from a little bird that the Cox California markets have switched the Plus Package HD channels from MPEG2 to H.264 (MPEG4)

Plus Package Channels for the OC: http://ww2.cox.com/residential/orang...-lineup.cox#19

CableCARD Devices and Plus Pak Channels: http://ww2.cox.com/residential/suppo...e-000000000000
"The TiVo Premiere (including XL and Elite), the Ceton InfiniTV, and the SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime can tune to 1 GHz and decode in MPEG4, which makes them compatible with the Plus Pak channels."

If that is the case all TiVo Series 3 DVRs will no longer have the ability to decode the H.264 channels, unless TiVo upgrades the software on the TiVo HD. The Series 3 OLEDs do not have the hardware to support 1GHz and H.264.

All Premiere Series 4 TiVos have updated software that does support H.264 video.

If you have a Premiere that does not receive those channels Cox may need to look into the CableCARDs authorization and perhaps re-provision the CableCARD and perhaps the TA.

Look at the Video PID for those channels in the DVR Diagnostic Menu. To see if they are indeed H.264


__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 11-17-2012 at 02:23 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 02:42 AM   #2115
Optics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA, USA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I heard from a little bird that the Cox California markets have switched the Plus Package HD channels from MPEG2 to H.264 (MPEG4)
...

Look at the Video PID for those channels in the DVR Diagnostic Menu. To see if they are indeed H.264.
For channel 1078, my TiVoHD shows a "Video PID: 0x1AE1", with no info on encoding. Frequency is 963000 KHz.

Any other way to find out if H.264 is the problem?
Optics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 02:55 AM   #2116
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optics View Post
For channel 1078, my TiVoHD shows a "Video PID: 0x1AE1", with no info on encoding. Frequency is 963000 KHz.

Any other way to find out if H.264 is the problem?
Does a known MPEG2 channel like a local HD or CNNHD have an MPEG2 notation after the Video PID? If not I am unaware of any other way to determine the Video Codec from the TiVoHD


__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 03:01 AM   #2117
Optics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA, USA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Does a known MPEG2 channel like a local HD or CNNHD have an MPEG2 notation after the Video PID? If not I am unaware of any other way to determine the Video Codec from the TiVoHD
Unfortunately, neither 1011 FOXHD nor 1014 CNNHD have any notation. Thanks.
Optics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 12:44 PM   #2118
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
I have a TiVo HD. My video PID for 1206 (HBO something) shows "0x12b1" for 1014 (CNN) shows 0x83. No format notations on either. 1206 also shows a successful tune even though the screen is blank.
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:45 PM   #2119
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnL999 View Post
I have a TiVo HD. My video PID for 1206 (HBO something) shows "0x12b1" for 1014 (CNN) shows 0x83. No format notations on either. 1206 also shows a successful tune even though the screen is blank.
Same here. CoxInPHX must be showing the diagnostic screen for the TiVo Premiere. This info is not showing up on my TiVo HD.

Has anyone else lost the SyFy channel, because I can no longer receive it on the TiVo HD also. Yes, I also check the stupid TA and had a Cox service person check everything and he confirmed that Cox has moved the +Pak to H.264 and starting in 2013 other channels will follow. If the channel is in the 1100 block of channels it will be move to H.264. He also stated that Cox is planning on replacing all their DVR with PACE DVR's starting in 2013. All he could say was that it would have six tuners and a 1TB hard drive. He did know that Cox was currently testing software and did not know what software would be use.

What annoys me is that TiVo CAN push a software update to users of the TiVo HD to allow it to view the H.264 format, but TiVo want you to chuck your TiVo and buy a new one instead of being more like Apple and support the customer. What good is TiVo HD with Lifetime if it can no longer view any video? This is why Apple is going to end up taking over should come out with a set top box/DVR or Apple TV with a cloud DVR or both. Customer support is everything and people will pay for it.

I was thinking about upgrading to a four-tuner TiVo, but why should I when I know that it will NOT be supported by TiVo in another year. I am just going wait for the six-turner from Cox, maybe it will use the TiVo software, if not I guess it will be good-by TiVo.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 12:38 PM   #2120
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
SyFy is working for me, JohnCV.
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:29 PM   #2121
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
In other news... is anyone else having trouble with 1002? I am getting a lot of uncorrected errors, on both machines, on that channel only.
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:53 PM   #2122
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnL999 View Post
In other news... is anyone else having trouble with 1002? I am getting a lot of uncorrected errors, on both machines, on that channel only.
"Uncorrected errors", need more details please.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:22 PM   #2123
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnL999 View Post
In other news... is anyone else having trouble with 1002? I am getting a lot of uncorrected errors, on both machines, on that channel only.
Today, I just found out that the TiVoHD can no longer receive USAHD (1002).

I live in Chula Vista, which is part of Cox South San Diego. What part of San Diego do you live in Lynn, look like some of your channels disappear also.

Anyone else not receiving channels?
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:38 PM   #2124
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
Today, I just found out that the TiVoHD can no longer receive USAHD (1002).
...
For the benefit of future readers, this is not because anything about the TiVo itself has changed.

Once again, one's first instinct should be to assume the cable company is to blame and did to screw customers.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:07 PM   #2125
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
For the benefit of future readers, this is not because anything about the TiVo itself has changed.

Once again, one's first instinct should be to assume the cable company is to blame and did to screw customers.
This is where you are wrong, Cox is not screwing the customer, Cox is only providing a better video format. For all we know it may USA, or SyFy that change the video format. TiVo, however is screwing the customer because TiVo can push an upgrade to the TiVoHD to allow it to receive channels in the H.264/MPEG-4 format.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:29 AM   #2126
Optics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA, USA
Posts: 25
I'm in South Orange County, and am still able to receive 1022 USAHDP and 1061 SYFYHDP.
Optics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:48 PM   #2127
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
1002 is KCBS for me, and IIRC, this has happened before with this channel here.
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 07:06 PM   #2128
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
This is where you are wrong, Cox is not screwing the customer, Cox is only providing a better video format. For all we know it may USA, or SyFy that change the video format. TiVo, however is screwing the customer because TiVo can push an upgrade to the TiVoHD to allow it to receive channels in the H.264/MPEG-4 format.
if this is true, i.e. if TiVo can update the TiVo HD software, who should we start calling to begin the campaign?
while I can see your point regarding Cox providing a "better" format, I really wasn't having any problems watching my HD content in MPG2. Cox knows damn well that a change would effect many TiVo owners.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 07:10 PM   #2129
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optics View Post
I'm in South Orange County, and am still able to receive 1022 USAHDP and 1061 SYFYHDP.
on a TiVo HD?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 08:55 PM   #2130
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
if this is true, i.e. if TiVo can update the TiVo HD software, who should we start calling to begin the campaign?
I would try @tivodesign on Twitter.
LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |