TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 01:12 PM   #1
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Question When do the Tivo sound effects disappear?

I have noticed that certain channels that output digital sound (presumably Dolby Digital) cause my preamp to jump into a different mode (THX Ultra2) in which I can't hear the Tivo sound effects (bings and bongs). The sounds don't seem to come back until I get to a channel or screen that jumps back to the default mode (ProLogic IIX Movie Mode in my case).

I assume this is normal and unavoidable. I take it that the bings and bongs just aren't added into the digital feed? Anyway have a work around (not that it's a huge deal)?
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:16 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,127
When the audio is DD you won't get the sound effects. When it is PCM you will.

The only workaround is to set the audio output for DD>PCM. Then the TiVo will decode all DD content to stereo PCM audio and you will have the sound effects. At least this is how it works with the SDUI. I've never tested it running the HDUI.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:51 PM   #3
rhettf
R3T1CAL
 
rhettf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 175
It all about how the audio is decoded.

With analog/PCM its in the TiVo allowing TiVo to put in the bloop bloop bloop
With digital the system just passes the bit information to a digital decoder. They could add the hardware but its expensive to do real time digital audio processing.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Pro + 1TB Expansion + Slingbox.
TiVo iPad & iPhone App.
Tivo Mini
rhettf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 02:53 PM   #4
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Thanks.

I guess I'll want to live with that to preserve the 5.1 DD signal. Having stereo PCM is not an acceptable compromise.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:16 PM   #5
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 107
I feed my Tivo box to my whole house. My main TV is connected to it through my A/V Reciever via HDMI (using DD) so I don't get the sound on that TV. I do hear it on the TV upstairs, that is connected via RCA to a Coax Modulator that then feeds my entire house.

One day I will decide to get HDMI to my upstairs HDTV (I still have an old school non-HD TV in my bedroom), but until then I laugh every time I hear the be-boops playing though my upstairs TV even though I am downstairs where it doesn't sound.
__________________
2-Tuner Premiere and a Slide remote FTW.
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |