TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2012, 11:06 PM   #31
Joey Bagadonuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Anaheim, CA 92807
Posts: 375
In system information my TiVo DVRs are named correctly. However, on my linked Amazon account, it shows the service number of the DVR, not the name of the DVR. I have tried unlinking my Amazon account but that doesn't work. Tried manually resetting all the DVRs and then unlinking and re-linking my Amazon account and that didn't work. Not a huge deal as most of my Amazon purchases are done directly from the TiVo DVR and not the Amazon website but sill a bit of a pain at times.
Joey Bagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 12:59 AM   #32
kerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
Seeing the same, name is fixed on my iPad, but it's saying network remote is disabled. Will stop/start. Maybe some server-side bug relating to the new release?
__________________
* Sony Series 1
* Sony Series 2 x 2
* TiVo Series 2 40 hour
* TiVo Series 2 DT 80 hour
* TiVo Series 3 x2
* TiVo Premier Elite
kerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:39 AM   #33
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACKASTOR View Post
So I managed to reset my Tivo Name... I did notice that my iphone would no longer hook up. Solved that issue by turning off the network remote and turning it back on.
Any one else having fun?

Regards

Jack
Yep me too
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:41 AM   #34
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
double post

Last edited by TZR916 : 04-30-2012 at 10:41 AM. Reason: double post
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:21 PM   #35
RegBarc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 12,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACKASTOR View Post
So I managed to reset my Tivo Name... I did notice that my iphone would no longer hook up. Solved that issue by turning off the network remote and turning it back on.
Any one else having fun?

Regards

Jack
Same here. Second time in a week this has happened, and this is the action that resolves it.
RegBarc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:26 PM   #36
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegBarc View Post
Same here. Second time in a week this has happened, and this is the action that resolves it.
And what would you suggest for those of us without iPhones who don't know what you mean by network remote?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 04:02 PM   #37
harric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
I chatted with a Tivo rep about this issue. It happenend again for a 3rd time. The Tivo Rep said it is a know bug, with no ETA.
harric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:53 PM   #38
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,992
Ok, happening to me too. It's been happening this week on a several year old, very stable S3. The other S3 and the Elite have no problem, but this one S3 keeps going back & forth between what I named it, and some weird TSN type name.

I can see it when I use TiVo Remote.

I have done nothing to any TiVo to cause this.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:09 PM   #39
severe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
And what would you suggest for those of us without iPhones who don't know what you mean by network remote?
Settings & Messages>Settings>Remote, CableCARD, & Devices>Network Remote Control
severe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:24 PM   #40
eddieb187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 76
Same here Premiere name reverts back to TiVo service number.
I call Tech Support and was told TiVo is aware of this issue and working on it.
eddieb187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 12:15 PM   #41
tough joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 218
Same issue here - glad to know it's a known bug. I just changed my tivo name back on tivo.com, I wont bother forcing an update since it will either work or it wont.
tough joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 12:33 PM   #42
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,447
I changed the name back on the S2 DT that was affected (affected S1 still sitting on the bench, so to speak), and the change showed up on the sys info page a day or so later but several days later TiVo Desktop still sees it by the tail end of the TSN. Doesn't keep it from copying shows from it, though.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 09:02 AM   #43
sehale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 98
I noticed some progress this morning:

My Blackberry mobile app now shows the updated and correct name for my Premiere XL and Series 3

Tivo.com shows the updated and correct names for the Premiere XL and Series 3

The Series 3 shows its updated and correct name as well as the updated and correct name for the XL in the My Shows list

The XL shows its own updated and correct name but the Series 3 name in the My Shows list is still not updated

Tivo Desktop shows the updated and correct name for the XL but the Series 3 is still not updated
sehale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 09:03 AM   #44
sehale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 98
Everything is working properly now - every unit has the correct names and those names show up consistently across the board.
sehale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:27 PM   #45
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
here also
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |