TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2012, 09:53 AM   #1
jbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Fios box sleeps too quickly, any way to delay

I have an SD Tivo S2 connected to a Fios cable box. We don't use it often (we mainly use our Tivo HD) but keep it b/c it's a lifetime subscription and provides a second option when someone's watching the main one.

The problem is that the Fios box goes to sleep with such maddening frequency that the Tivo's almost useless. Instead of recording programs it records a black screen. I thought I'd solved then problem when I found a screensaver setting and disabled it, but that doesn't seem to prevent sleep.

It's possible that this is a defect in the Fios box, and this might be a better question on a Fios forum, but I thought some of you might similarly be using a Fios box and have a trick/workaround for keeping the box "on". Does anyone know what exactly the trigger for keeping it awake is? If I program daily recordings on different channels throughout the day will the Tivo changing channels on the box keep it from sleeping? The box is centralized in an AV closet in the basement, so it's not possible to easily observe when it clicks off and turn it back on.

Thanks for any insights as always!

--Jason
jbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 12:30 PM   #2
smgeisler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbs View Post
I have an SD Tivo S2 connected to a Fios cable box. We don't use it often (we mainly use our Tivo HD) but keep it b/c it's a lifetime subscription and provides a second option when someone's watching the main one.

The problem is that the Fios box goes to sleep with such maddening frequency that the Tivo's almost useless. Instead of recording programs it records a black screen. I thought I'd solved then problem when I found a screensaver setting and disabled it, but that doesn't seem to prevent sleep.

It's possible that this is a defect in the Fios box, and this might be a better question on a Fios forum, but I thought some of you might similarly be using a Fios box and have a trick/workaround for keeping the box "on". Does anyone know what exactly the trigger for keeping it awake is? If I program daily recordings on different channels throughout the day will the Tivo changing channels on the box keep it from sleeping? The box is centralized in an AV closet in the basement, so it's not possible to easily observe when it clicks off and turn it back on.

Thanks for any insights as always!

--Jason
The box is working "correctly". You can't use it successfully with TiVo.
You need to get what I think they call a digital tuner. Its only purpose is to change the channel and works perfectly with Series 1, Series 2 and the DT TiVos. There's no screen saver and it doesn't just shut off whenever it feels like it. It costs either $2.99 or $3.99 per month. I'm not sure which.
__________________
Steven M. Geisler
smgeisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 01:42 PM   #3
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,637
I am still using 2 SD boxes with FiOS and when my boxes were off it was either a software update, or it was tuned to a channel I did not receive.

Make sure your Series 2 is only configured for what you are receving as the box if left on a channel you do not subscribe to will turn the box off.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Pro - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:44 PM   #4
mrjam2jab
Still Learning
 
mrjam2jab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Levittown, PA
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
I am still using 2 SD boxes with FiOS and when my boxes were off it was either a software update, or it was tuned to a channel I did not receive.

Make sure your Series 2 is only configured for what you are receving as the box if left on a channel you do not subscribe to will turn the box off.
This right here. I had the same issue when I switched to FIOS in Feb. Had to go thru and clear all the HD channels from the Tivos lineup since it couldn't record them anyway.
__________________
Thank you kindly,

Scott B

Tivo 540 S2 9.3.1 Lifetime EC
Tivo 240 S2 9.3.1 Lifetime SM
Tivo 240 S2 9.3.1 Monthly SW
Tivo 649 S2D2 Monthly MK
mrjam2jab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |