TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2012, 08:25 PM   #1
Kenn159
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Transfering Tivo recordered content to a PC

Question for the Tivo-ainiacs?

I have two things I would like to achieve ...just wondering if there is a way I can do this
1.I would like to transfer Tivo recorded tv shows from my Tivo to my pc computer.

2.I would like to dump my phone land line, which is only there for the sole purpose of a connection of the tivo program guide for my Tivo.

.
I guess normally the best way would be hook both the PC and the Tivo to a router hooked to a cable modem.
Although, I do not have Cable or DSL coming into my home... I do have a couple router's in my computer stuff stash though.
I get online with my PC via tethering it to my cell phone.

My Tivo's units are a series 2 Toshiba TX120 and a Tivo series 3 HD.
Any help would be much appreciated.
Kenn159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:57 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,078
These aren't really Underground issues. Extracting programs is a normal, supported service now, except that some are copy-prohibited. TiVo Desktop is the official way, otherwise you can use the built-in web interface, or kmttg, or pyTivo, or etc. Getting your TiVos onto a LAN is a prerequisite for any of these, of course. (For programs that are copy-prohibited, I suppose extraction is still a banned subject on TCF. But cross that bridge when you come to it.)

Once you've got everything on a LAN, you can use Internet Connection Sharing on your PC to route its Internet service to the TiVos. I hope you have unlimited data on your phone plan.

P.S. In your situation, you don't need a router, just a switch.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 04-30-2012 at 12:04 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:38 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenn159 View Post
Question for the Tivo-ainiacs?

I have two things I would like to achieve ...just wondering if there is a way I can do this
1.I would like to transfer Tivo recorded tv shows from my Tivo to my pc computer.

2.I would like to dump my phone land line, which is only there for the sole purpose of a connection of the tivo program guide for my Tivo.

.
I guess normally the best way would be hook both the PC and the Tivo to a router hooked to a cable modem.
Although, I do not have Cable or DSL coming into my home... I do have a couple router's in my computer stuff stash though.
I get online with my PC via tethering it to my cell phone.

My Tivo's units are a series 2 Toshiba TX120 and a Tivo series 3 HD.
Any help would be much appreciated.
The free version of TiVo Desktop will handle the first one, although there are open source programs that will also work.

The Series 3 has a built in Ethernet jack, or it can use the TiVo wireless G adapter plugged into one of its USB ports.

If that Toshiba is the one I think it is, you should be able to plug into one of its USB jacks either the TiVo wireless G adapter or one of the approved USB to wired Ethernet adapters like the Netgear FA120.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 04:45 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,164
I think in order to transfer the Tivo recordings to the PC he would be better off networking the two of them with a router. However to do it cheaply he could use a NIC in the computer and then connect them with a cross over cord. I dont know if Tivo Desktop would work doing it that way.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:58 PM   #5
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenn159 View Post
I guess normally the best way would be hook both the PC and the Tivo to a router hooked to a cable modem.
Although, I do not have Cable or DSL coming into my home... I do have a couple router's in my computer stuff stash though.
I get online with my PC via tethering it to my cell phone..
Once you get your network set up you can get your guide data by manually forcing a connection to the Tivo mothership once a day. Then you can get rid of your phone line. That is if you can get your router to see out of your teathering but if not just turn ICS on the PC and do it that way.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |