TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2012, 06:57 AM   #121
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
I think DTV should run a "Walmart" special for those SD stepchildren left behind for the poster child city and state known as Chicago, Illlinois.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:53 AM   #122
l2bengtrek
Registered User
 
l2bengtrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 187
Don't feel bad...it's happening here in Cincy too....
l2bengtrek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:41 PM   #123
dewdogger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Direct TV's response to my emai re: this issue

Thank you for writing us.

I am very sorry about the ongoing trouble you are having with your local channels on your Tivo receiver. We intend to work with you to resolve your issue at hand, so I just wanted to let you know that we received your email and I have forwarded it for special handling. A specialist will respond as soon as an agent is available (likely within 24 hours). For immediate assistance, please call us at 1-800-531-5000.

We appreciate your time.

Sincerely,

Ronna S. - 100131199
DIRECTV Customer Service


tick tock tick tock.....It's evident that this is high on Direct TV's priority list. Day 5 without local channels...pathetic customer service.
dewdogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 01:58 AM   #124
solfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
I too am in Chicago with no 2,5,7 and now I think fox 32 is gone...11 also. 9 is there. WTF. I am on 6.2 only for MRV and moving to 6.4 is not really a good option here as we use MRV daily amongst my 3 receivers. Why did DirecTV mess with this? I love my Tivo, already tried DirecTV's brand and the interface is horrible..right with Comcast. I could go with DirecTV tivo - but no MRV...I could go with Tivo direct to get all I need - but no DirecTV (only comcast).

I may have to switch to comcast to get my Tivo - very frustrating. I saw the new DTV multiroom unit - which I may try in hopes they made the interface look better...but not sure what the price is as it is too new.

Decisions, decisions.

Ron
solfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:02 AM   #125
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
In FL I switched from DTV (after 10 years plus) to FIOS and in the "end" DTV offered a full year of service for free.

I told them "no" and haven't looked back.

Here in the midwest only offerings are DTV and Comcast. I am still waiting for FIOS and Uverse to come around such that Comcast has a bit of competition.

I wonder what it'll take to get them installed; as there was talk last year about it and nothing this year. Our subdivision in the MW is 100 homes. In FL it is only 50 homes and we have the choice there of Comcast, FIOS or Uverse.

I am pretty much kind of "done" today with DTV, Customer service et al.

Now past my s list going to the "dark side" of looking forward to how many customers that DTV is going to lose for said debacle.

Its all well deserved DTV; you created your own s and I hope you like the smell of it as you wallow in it.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 04:01 PM   #126
solfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
I wish we could get FIOS here - I would be all over that. U-verse is here, but I will never move to ATT. The worst support ever experienced from a company from DSL, Wireless, phone service & u-verse as I deal with them with clients all the time.

I am having comcast price it out as it appears I can buy Tivo Premiere and pay them $15.00/m for service, on top of the DVR (if I don't pay $500.00 for lifetime) - then pay comcast for the programming. I have always liked DTV for quality - far surpassed comcast cable - but this may push me away from DTV...this little stunt they are pulling.

Sad to see DTV ruin their own HD Tivo by not releasing it as a new Tivo model. Tivo models already have more than what DTV has in their Tivo...not sure why they did that. Kinda like how Motorola/Sprint puts out the i1 Nextel with Droid 1.5 - when it was years old already. Now, it is dead anyhow.
solfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:16 PM   #127
l2bengtrek
Registered User
 
l2bengtrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 187
hey guys...

I'ts not my intention to turn this into a hacking how-to thread...but I can't seem to find the answer to a few questions. I've got a 6.4a instantcake and ptvnet cd order on its way and plan on trying to remedy my no locals problem this weekend. I think I have pretty good understanding on how to do this myself...but what I what I need to know is:

1: First of all, will I able to re-hack my DTivo using a 6.4a image? According to others, there will be no MRV and that isnt a deal breaker..I use other features..

1: Once I'm ready to FTP rbautch's enhancement script to my tivo...does it matter that directory I copy it to? what directory do I use?

2. Once I'm TELNET'ing and at the bash prompt...what exact command do I type to run it?

I'll try to keep the tech questions to a minimum..I think I should be able to do the rest with no problem..or feel free to point me in the right direction to where I can find these answers..

Thanks!
l2bengtrek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:27 PM   #128
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,422
TC CLUB MEMBER
I suggest you ask this in the "Underground" section. Yes, you can hack a 6.4a image.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:11 PM   #129
l2bengtrek
Registered User
 
l2bengtrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 187
Will do...
l2bengtrek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:47 PM   #130
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
Anybody hear any news?
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 01:26 AM   #131
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetchemistry View Post
Anybody hear any news?
Nothing yet.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 08:50 AM   #132
falstaffpac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
I wanted to remind those of you upgrading to 6.4a that MovieLoader becomes an option to acheive MRV. Its been awhile since I used MovieLoader (on the old HDTivo). Movieloader lets you xfer shows from one tivo to another. It will also serve up shows in *.tmf format from the server.

There does seem to be a conflict between the latest version of Tivo Desktop and Movieloader. Tivo Desktop seems to block the DTivo's ability to see Movieloader. If I prevent Tivo Desktop from running and launch Movieloader, the tivo sees it fine and I have transferred a couple shows just to make sure everything is working.

Refer to the MovieLoader thread in Underground for setup, configuration etc.
falstaffpac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 11:26 AM   #133
dewdogger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Got my local channels working in Chicago

I tried one more thing before giving up on these. I went into the restart menu and selected to delete Programming and To Do List. I had rerun guided setup several times to no avail. When I deleted Programming and the To Do List, it ran for about 4 hours but low and behold, back came the local channels. I still have an issue with the screen format reverting to 4:3 for some reason but the locals are back. You have to upgrade to 6.4a for those who haven't. Just follow the thread on the first page of this forum to download the 6.4 slices. I bought "the slicer" to install and that worked fine but now I have the 4:3 problem.
dewdogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:07 PM   #134
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
My wife asked me not to delete Programming and To Do list; but maybe will do that anyways if it gets her stuff back.

I had the same issue after updating relating the the 4:3 screen size defaulting. I would set the 16:9 and change channels and it would revert back to the 4:3 video format.

I started to play with the video setting going back and forth between 4:3 and 16:9 saving each time. That said it's staying now at 16:9. I honestly don't know what I did though other than the saving piece to make it work again.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:02 PM   #135
markis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewdogger View Post
I tried one more thing before giving up on these. I went into the restart menu and selected to delete Programming and To Do List. I had rerun guided setup several times to no avail. When I deleted Programming and the To Do List, it ran for about 4 hours but low and behold, back came the local channels.
Thanks. I just tried the same thing on my HR10 (updated to 6.4a) and after 4+ hours, my channel 2, 5 and 7 locals are back now. Still no guide data, but it should fill in overnight then I can put all my Season Passes back in.

So, it seems like this solution definitely works. I'll try it on my other machine tonight.
markis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:37 PM   #136
zorro255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
I tried "Delete Programming and To Do list" with my R10 6.1 no joy. Purchased a 6.4a cake got 2,5,7,11,32 back.
Still don’t want to update the rest of the DTivos unless I absolutely must.
zorro255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:33 PM   #137
dwellar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Confirmed: a clear of the data and TO-DO list brings back Chicago 2 5 7 locals on a DSR704 slice updated to 6.4a.

Takes about 3 hours (not 1) for the clear to finish.

Make sure to update the channel list when the unit comes back. At least start with "Channels you receive", because "Favorites" gets cleared and if you have "favorites" for guide data, no channels will be available.

I don't know if clearing the data and TO-DO would help on 6.2a, but suspect if it did, the "fix" would be short lived since the GUIDE INFO would quickly corrupt the 6.2 again.
__________________
- dwellar
dwellar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:45 PM   #138
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
I'm in the process of doing that now. And hope it works, because I have a confirmation code to switch to UVerse on Saturday if it doesn't.
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:46 PM   #139
Pete_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 29
Yup; worked here to. I now have Chicago 2, 5 & 7 back.

Thank you for the suggestion.

It did take about 4 hours.

Quick recap (my steps) Chicago watching area

1 - Telnetted to DTivo and checked current versions validating that I had 6.2 running
2 - per above post downloaded 6.4 sw
3 - purchased slicer for ~20.00 USD
4 - ran slicer and it installed sw 6.4
5 - it did remove most of my tweaks except for telnet
6 - reinstalled the tweaks and tivowebplus
7 - ran the clear data to do list - took about 4 hours to run
8 - Chicago channels 2, 5, 7 are now seen and OK.

Last edited by Pete_C : 04-25-2012 at 07:55 PM.
Pete_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 08:04 PM   #140
wetchemistry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 52
My DSR704 just completed the "delete" function and I can confirm I have the channels back. It took 3 hours, but it's worth it. EF, DirectV!
wetchemistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:31 PM   #141
markis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
My second machine just finished "Delete Programming and To Do List" and also got all the locals back, so we're finally back up and running here. I'll have to re-enter all the Season Passes tomorrow, once the guide data is up to date.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro255 View Post
I tried "Delete Programming and To Do list" with my R10 6.1 no joy. Purchased a 6.4a cake got 2,5,7,11,32 back.
Still donít want to update the rest of the DTivos unless I absolutely must.
I don't think anyone using a version other than 6.4a has gotten their channels back.
markis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 07:14 AM   #142
dewdogger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Having Trouble download 6.4a Slice for DSR7000/17

Are 6.4a slices not available for my Philips DSR7000/17? I upgraded my RCA DVR80 using the wget -O /var/packages/getslice command specifying getslice-6.4a-01-2-301[/url] command and have also used 101 and 3010 for my service ID's and I'm either getting nothing or an HTTP 500 server error. Is there no 6.4a slice available for this box or am I not using the right service ID? Thanks.

If anyone is still having problems getting their locals back in Chicago, I found out yesterday that when you restart and delete your program information and To Do List, you'll get your channels back. It worked on my RCA back but I can't get the slices for my Phillips DSR7000. Thanks for any help you can provide.
dewdogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:47 AM   #143
dewdogger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Trying to Upgrade Philips DSR7000/17

Correction on my last post. For my RCA DVR80, I used service ID 321 and that worked fine. Service ID 301/101/3010 all do not work when I try to do a getslice to dvrupgrade.com which makes me wonder if 6.4a upgrades for this box are not available anywhere.
dewdogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 10:41 AM   #144
markis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewdogger View Post
Are 6.4a slices not available for my Philips DSR7000/17? I upgraded my RCA DVR80 using the wget -O /var/packages/getslice command specifying getslice-6.4a-01-2-301[/url] command and have also used 101 and 3010 for my service ID's and I'm either getting nothing or an HTTP 500 server error. Is there no 6.4a slice available for this box or am I not using the right service ID?
I had a problem like that, which I think had to do with not having internet access on that machine (it only had LAN access). I didn't fix it, but I think you can look into adding entries to resolv.conf like this:

Code:
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /etc/resolv.conf
chmod 755 /etc/resolv.conf
I didn't do that. Instead, I just put the getslice links in my browser, then used FTP to transfer the slices from my PC. For example, for service ID 101, paste these links into your browser then save:

Code:
http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/getslice-6.4a-01-2-101
http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/6.4a-01-2-101.slices.tgz
Then FTP those files to /var/packages. (And rename: mv getslice-6.4a-01-2-101 getslice)
markis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 09:25 PM   #145
markis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Well, my DVR80 froze and I had to pull the plug to restart earlier today after running the Delete then downloading guide data overnight. My HR10 spontaneously restarted itself tonight about 10 minutes into recording two OTA HD shows.

I hope these aren't signs that 6.4a is less stable than the older 6.3e I was running. After all this, I still may need to look into new boxes if 6.4a means frequent lockups and reboots during recordings.
markis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 09:42 PM   #146
kenr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 463
I'm an old school hacker that hacked my TiVos using a kernel that had killhdinitrd run on it thus I'm not familiar with some of the more modern hacking techniques. I downloaded this script referred to here and took a look at it but wasn't sure it's compatible with my hacking technique because it references the slicer and I never used the slicer.

Does the script assume a certain method of hacking?

Additionally using my TivoWeb I see this in MFS. I assume if I just wanted to eliminate my hacks I could run installSw.tcl and update to a non-hacked system. I'm not sure how unhacked software deals with unecrypted media files though. Anyone know.

Directory listing of /SwSystem
Name Type Id Date Time Size
6.2a-01-2-151 tyDb 2176230 02/17/07 03:26 700
6.2a-01-2-301 tyDb 2176231 03/16/07 18:11 724
6.2a-01-2-351 tyDb 2176233 02/17/07 03:26 700
6.2a-01-2-381 tyDb 2176234 02/17/07 03:26 700
6.2a-01-2-3F1 tyDb 2176235 02/17/07 03:26 700
6.3f-01-2-121 tyDb 3395073 12/08/07 03:11 780
6.3f-01-2-521 tyDb 3603583 01/29/08 03:03 780
6.4a-01-2-101 tyDb 4095120 05/21/08 02:39 780
ACTIVE tyDb 2176231 03/16/07 18:11 724

Doesn't the table above show what things should like AFTER that script was run. Perhaps I don't need it at all and the only questions is whether slicer can update a TiVo that was previously hacked without slicer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by markis View Post
I had a problem like that, which I think had to do with not having internet access on that machine (it only had LAN access). I didn't fix it, but I think you can look into adding entries to resolv.conf like this:

Code:
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /etc/resolv.conf
chmod 755 /etc/resolv.conf
I didn't do that. Instead, I just put the getslice links in my browser, then used FTP to transfer the slices from my PC. For example, for service ID 101, paste these links into your browser then save:

Code:
http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/getslice-6.4a-01-2-101
http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/6.4a-01-2-101.slices.tgz
Then FTP those files to /var/packages. (And rename: mv getslice-6.4a-01-2-101 getslice)

kenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 10:53 PM   #147
solfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
FYI - anyone trying to just remove the todo & guide on a 6.2a hoping 2,5,7, come back...it does not. I am guessing you will need 6.4 unless we hear from DTV that they will fix what they broke and allow us to keep 6.2 and locals.

Ugh.
solfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 11:18 PM   #148
markis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenr View Post
I assume if I just wanted to eliminate my hacks I could run installSw.tcl and update to a non-hacked system. I'm not sure how unhacked software deals with unecrypted media files though. Anyone know.
...
6.4a-01-2-101 tyDb 4095120 05/21/08 02:39 780
ACTIVE tyDb 2176231 03/16/07 18:11 724
I haven't used the slicer script, just the slices for a manual upgrade, so I'm not sure how it handles various different hacking methods. Someone else mentioned that they ran slicer and lost all their old hacks except the kernel and telnet access.

On my first manual upgrade, I made a mistake and was running an unhacked 6.4a for a short time. I was able to play my old recordings without a problem.

If your receiver ID matches the 101 prefix, it looks like you may have the 6.4a slice loaded already.
markis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:11 AM   #149
kenr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by markis View Post
I haven't used the slicer script, just the slices for a manual upgrade, so I'm not sure how it handles various different hacking methods. Someone else mentioned that they ran slicer and lost all their old hacks except the kernel and telnet access.

On my first manual upgrade, I made a mistake and was running an unhacked 6.4a for a short time. I was able to play my old recordings without a problem.

If your receiver ID matches the 101 prefix, it looks like you may have the 6.4a slice loaded already.
It looks like I have 6.4a slices on all 4 TiVos. I guess slicer may be overkill since I'm familiar with all the manual ways of hacking.
Does this sound like a good plan.
  • Run a modified swInstall.itcl that doesn't reboot to install the new SW?
  • dd the older 6.2a kernel that had killhdinitrd run on it over to the soon to be active new boot partition?
  • Copy over my hacks and rc.d changes to the about to be new root partition
  • reboot

My backup plan is:
  • Call Verizon
  • Get FIOS

kenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:43 AM   #150
markis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenr View Post
Does this sound like a good plan.
  • Run a modified swInstall.itcl that doesn't reboot to install the new SW?
  • dd the older 6.2a kernel that had killhdinitrd run on it over to the soon to be active new boot partition?
  • Copy over my hacks and rc.d changes to the about to be new root partition
  • reboot
That's the basic idea. You can see my old notes at this link and also search for and read the "6.3a upgrade via bash" thread on another site. You also have to search elsewhere for the 6.4a patch locations for tivoapp.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...51#post5664951

I'm also looking into Plan B options now, since 6.4a rebooted in the middle of recording tonight. This equipment is really outdated and it would be nice to get more HD stations. I may have to drop DirecTV though, since the last installer wouldn't put a new dish on the roof.

Last edited by markis : 04-27-2012 at 12:48 AM.
markis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |