TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > VirginMedia TV with TiVo - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2012, 02:16 PM   #1
Hustiniano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 61
How big is my TIVO?

I want to check that I have been given a 1tb TiVo on installation but I cannot see anything on the box nor anything in system settings. How can I check I have been given the box I paid for?
Many thanks.
__________________
TIVO 6021 from October 2002
UnHacked (yet)
Hustiniano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 04:10 PM   #2
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Check the number of hours recording available in System Info (under help/settings) If it's around 500 hours SD then you have the larger Tivo.
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:34 AM   #3
sjp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,665
it's not unknown for 500gb boxes to be installed "in error" - get on this quick before you end up losing your recordings when they come to swap it out for the, i assume, correct 1gb box.
sjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:30 PM   #4
Hustiniano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwaring View Post
Check the number of hours recording available in System Info (under help/settings) If it's around 500 hours SD then you have the larger Tivo.
My sky he 1tb box can record 240 hours of hd so why does my new TiVo 1tb box only record up to 121 hours of hd. .?
__________________
TIVO 6021 from October 2002
UnHacked (yet)
Hustiniano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 01:20 AM   #5
sjp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,665
Different compression mechanism, once VM gets rid of their non TiVo boxes they'll be able to squeeze more in.
sjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |