TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2011, 12:28 PM   #331
rondun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Is this a solution which will continue to work after June 1?
rondun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 01:03 PM   #332
spitfires
wassock
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 704
It's an option to consider. Doesn't offer season passes or any other good stuff though - it would be a purely 'manual recording' option.
__________________
Tivo since 2002. S1 + 1TB SATA. ex-TAM (tenner a month). Virgin Media not available.
spitfires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 01:23 PM   #333
Fred Smith
Still learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 779
I seen to remember that it checks the EPG on TiVo before setting a recording, so no EPG no recording.
__________________
6021, AltEPG, 6022, AltEPG, TiVo 3 TBA.

Register here and keep your S1 alive:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fred Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 02:31 PM   #334
DB70+
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nr Reading
Posts: 20
But it does offer Season Passes.

Yes it does check the Tivo EPG but does it really need to if the info is OK from Digiguide.

Can this modified or at least incorporate manrec that will load the Tivo with programmes selected from Digiguide?

D
__________________
S1 lifetime, WD 500Gb SATA, Cachecard, TiVoWeb V1.9.4
DB70+ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 02:57 PM   #335
spitfires
wassock
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by DB70+ View Post
But it does offer Season Passes.
That works by telling the Tivo to "do" the Season Pass, which of course, it can't do without it's own guide data.

Digiguide can tell the Tivo to do an individual manual recording but that as far as it will go at the moment. Digiguide program can be changed of course, but Dabdig might be a better possibility.
__________________
Tivo since 2002. S1 + 1TB SATA. ex-TAM (tenner a month). Virgin Media not available.
spitfires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 04:35 PM   #336
TCM2007
Registered User
 
TCM2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,947
The EPG data also includes all the channel listings etc, so even manual solutions will eventually fail.
__________________
Register now to keep your S1 TiVo alive come June 1st:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
TCM2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 02:38 AM   #337
spitfires
wassock
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 704
Updated: version 2.6a

This is the same as previous version 2.6 but doesn't require any configuration to work with various TivoWeb versions.

Tested with TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 1.3, 2.0 and 2.1b3
.
Attached Files
File Type: zip digiguidesearch_2.6a.zip (88.5 KB, 70 views)
spitfires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 11:44 AM   #338
tormat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
A few channels not working?

just re-installed DG search ver 2.5 along with it's chan_map file, but a few problems, as follows:
when I right click in DG on BBC2 and say 'record with Tivo' I get "BBC 2 NORTH" not a valid channel, default name in DG IS BBC 2 NORTH, but in chan_map it's just
BBC2 (no space between C and 2) so I altered it on DG to be BBC2, with the same result, so I then altered chan_map to BBC 2 NORTH, changed DG back to default (BBC 2 NORTH) with exactly the same result, looked at the callsign for that channel on Tivoweb (ver 1.9.4) which shows as BBC2 and a name of BBC2 (England), I seem to have tried all permutations (I think) restarted TW, re-booted Tivo and re-started DG each time all to no avail, there are a few other channels with the same problem but I thought if some kind soul can give me the answer for beeb 2 I can alter the others myself. All help greatly appreciated.

jim
tormat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 01:40 AM   #339
michael401
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
I think you need to add a line to chan_map.txt which says
BBC2 North == BBC2

Similar to the one for BBC2 South.

And then restart Tivoweb.

Michael
michael401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:31 AM   #340
tormat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
thanks Micheal, I'm sure I've done that already but will check.
tormat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 01:29 PM   #341
rondun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
What do you do with the chan_map file?
rondun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 02:32 AM   #342
michael401
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
You install it in the modules directory on the tivo, alongside digiguidesearch.itcl

Last edited by michael401 : 05-27-2011 at 04:12 AM. Reason: clarification
michael401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 05:22 PM   #343
rondun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael401 View Post
You install it in the modules directory on the tivo, alongside digiguidesearch.itcl
Cheers - did figure it out in the end, (still might be good to put it in the readme.)

Was planning on using this to use this to record the channels which the replacement service doesn't have data for, but realised that won't work.

So using dabdig to set up manual recordings looks like an option, but I guess that won't work either for channels not selected in "channels I receive" to avoid the blank ones causing the rebooting problem?
rondun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:33 AM   #344
cahir982
Registered User
 
cahir982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derry,N.Ireland
Posts: 41
Chan_map

i think i'm on the right form for this i have all these channels on my tivo with freesat
101 BBC1NI BBC1 (Northern Ireland)
102 BBC2NID BBC2 (Northern Ireland)
103 ULSTER UTV
104 C4 Channel 4
105 CH5 Channel 5
106 BBC3 BBC Three
107 BBC4 BBC Four
108 BBC1HD BBC1 HD
109 BBCHDTV BBC HD
110 BBCALBA BBC Alba
112 ITVP1CE ITV1 Central +1
113 ITV2 ITV2
114 ITV2P1 ITV2 +1
115 ITV3 ITV3
116 ITV3P1 ITV3 +1
117 ITV4 ITV4
118 ITV4P1 ITV4 +1
121 C4P1 Channel 4 +1
122 E4 E4
123 E4P1 E4 +1
124 MORE4 More 4
125 MORE4P1 More 4 +1
126 C4HD Channel 4 HD
128 CH5P1 Channel 5 +1
129 FIVEUSA 5USA
130 FIVEUP1 5USA +1
131 FIVER 5*
132 FIVERP1 5* +1
134 CBSDRMA CBS Drama
135 CBSRELT CBS Reality
136 CBSREL1 CBS Reality +1
137 CBSACTN CBS Action
138 HORROR Horror Channel
139 HORROR1 Horror Channel +1
142 TRUEENT True Entertainment
143 MENMOVI Men & Movies
201 MOV4MEN Movies 4 Men
300 FILM4 Film4
301 FILM41 Film4 +1
302 TRUMOV1 True Movies 1
303 TRUMOV2 True Movies 2
304 MOV4MEN Movies 4 Men
305 MOV4MP1 Movies 4 Men +1
306 MV4MEN2 Movies 4 Men 2
307 MV4MN21 Movies 4 Men 2 +1
they all work withtivo i also have the same channels in my digiguide
BUT FOR SOME reason digiguide does not reconise most of them any help would be great
cahir982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 02:13 AM   #345
cahir982
Registered User
 
cahir982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derry,N.Ireland
Posts: 41
Question Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by spitfires View Post
This is the same as previous version 2.6 but doesn't require any configuration to work with various TivoWeb versions.

Tested with TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 1.3, 2.0 and 2.1b3
.
just installed the new digiguide 2.6a, but can anybody help i am getting this back,
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_conflicts '' 'set "quality" "75";set "kal" "2";set "startearly" "0";set "endlate" "0";set "objectid" "444210/42";'
extra characters after close-quote
while compiling
"puts $chan "
how can i put this right
cahir982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:01 AM   #346
spitfires
wassock
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 704
The line you added to ui.itcl for your "tryothertivo" command is wrong and you have corrupted the script.

It should look like this
Code:
puts -nonewline $chan [html_table_end]
puts $chan "<P>"
tryothertivo $chan $objectid
puts $chan [html_form_start "POST" "/record"]
puts $chan [html_form_hidden "quality" $quality]
Check, double-check and then check again that you have typed the command correctly with no stray quote marks and no fullstops anywhere. Also check you haven't deleted the quote mark from the end of the previous line!
__________________
Tivo since 2002. S1 + 1TB SATA. ex-TAM (tenner a month). Virgin Media not available.
spitfires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:09 AM   #347
cahir982
Registered User
 
cahir982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derry,N.Ireland
Posts: 41
working a treat

Thanks Spitfires all up and running working great,Now i have 2 TiVos and done the same with the second one but when i try to try other TiVo i get this ERROR: Not Enough Parameters!

any help would be great and thanks again for getting digiguide working
cahir982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 08:07 AM   #348
spitfires
wassock
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 704
Perhaps if you took more time checking what you are doing rather than just whacking something in and then posting a "help it doesn't work" message?

Just a thought.
spitfires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 11:00 AM   #349
cahir982
Registered User
 
cahir982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derry,N.Ireland
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by spitfires View Post
Perhaps if you took more time checking what you are doing rather than just whacking something in and then posting a "help it doesn't work" message?

Just a thought.
Sorry Spitfires that you feel that way but if you check back to 7/1/2012 when you first helped me to get digiguide up and running thats when i first ran into this problem (ERROR: Not Enough Parameters!) i have been working on it ( at least 7 weeks now) i think thats how i messed up digiguide in the first place i dont want to do that again thats why i asked so quickly
cahir982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:42 AM   #350
cahir982
Registered User
 
cahir982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Derry,N.Ireland
Posts: 41
can any body help with this i get it every time i right click Digiguide to record
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_conflicts '' 'set "quality" "75";set "kal" "2";set "startearly" "0";set "endlate" "0";set "objectid" "446315/86";'
no value given for parameter "value" to "html_form_hidden"
while executing
"html_form_hidden "quality""
(procedure "::action_conflicts" line 68)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
it happens with every programe i try
any help would be great
cahir982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |