TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2012, 11:09 AM   #1
johnmsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
DVR Name Issue

I currently have a Series 2 TiVo, and last week I purchased a Premiere Elite. I went to the TiVo website to register the new Elite. I gave a name to the Elite and to the Series 2. However, the names kept changing. After searching through this forum, I found that there was a problem with this that was to have been fixed by this past weekend. I changed the names on both units again, and now they appear to be correct.

When I go to My Shows on the Elite to transfer shows from the old Series 2, there are two entries for the Series 2 with the incorrect names. How do I delete those entries and get the list to reflect the correct name for that Series 2 box?

Thanks
johnmsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 12:22 PM   #2
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,639
It might take 24 hrs to change the names and you may have to do a restart of the tivos.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 02:26 PM   #3
johnmsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
Thanks Caddy. I made the name changes on Sunday. I'll try rebooting the Elite tonight.
johnmsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 09:36 PM   #4
johnmsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
Yep, that worked. Thanks!
johnmsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:46 PM   #5
agregjones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ayden, NC
Posts: 1
TiVo support told me they had had issues with the name change page for some time now. I have been trying to change mine for two weeks (Premiere Qs). When I change the names and click Save, I get the old names again.

One support person told me previously it was because these were Qs (cable company controlled). Seems to me they want me to be able to rename them so I am likely to order more.... $$$$
agregjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |